GCSE English Tutor Kingston upon Thames: Grades 2026

DfE's provisional summer 2026 English Language and English Literature grades for 12 Kingston upon Thames schools, counted separately.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutors in Kingston upon Thames are expert one-to-one online teachers who plan each pupil's lessons around the weaker of English Language and English Literature. DfE's provisional summer 2026 counts for the 12 Kingston schools with 30 or more entries put grade 4+ in Language between 71.6% and 100% and in Literature between 66.9% and 100%.

Kingston upon Thames means the London borough, DfE's local authority 314. DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table lists 15 Kingston schools under English Language and 14 under English Literature, and the 12 read here have 30 or more entries in each.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Kingston upon Thames with English Language and English Literature as two separate GCSEs, building each programme around a pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How did Kingston's schools do in GCSE English Language in summer 2026?

The table gives DfE's English Language grade counts for the 12 Kingston schools with 30 or more entries, in order of the number of entries, which is not a ranking. Grades 9 to 1 are DfE's counts of entries at each grade; U and X are DfE's own columns. Grade 4+ and grade 7+ are the shares of entries at grades 4 to 9 and 7 to 9, calculated here from those counts. The source is DfE's Key stage 4 performance release for 2025/26, which DfE labels provisional.

English Language, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026, provisional

SchoolEntriesPupils987654321UXGrade 4+Grade 7+
Coombe Girls' School23724116303951502020901186.9%35.9%
Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form23723913253955502421640086.9%32.5%
The Kingston Academy20720923392950331910220093.2%44.0%
Tiffin School180180406056213000000100.0%86.7%
The Tiffin Girls' School177177104551620000000100.0%98.9%
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre1761768162134282731630276.1%25.6%
Coombe Boys' School1751764101640353423913079.4%17.1%
Richard Challoner School1601603183449211716101088.8%34.4%
The Holy Cross School1511516112439342413000091.4%27.2%
Southborough High School14814801117282822251231171.6%18.9%
Chessington School11812024527232622630073.7%9.3%
Kingston Grammar School116116522623141000000100.0%87.1%

Southborough High School has 106 of 148 Language entries at grade 4 or above, 71.6%, and Chessington School 87 of 118, 73.7%. Kingston Grammar School, The Tiffin Girls' School and Tiffin School have every entry at grade 4 or above: 116, 177 and 180 entries. Between those groups sit The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre at 76.1% of 176 entries, Coombe Boys' School at 79.4% of 175, Coombe Girls' School and Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form at 206 of 237 entries each (86.9%), Richard Challoner School at 88.8% of 160, The Holy Cross School at 91.4% of 151 and The Kingston Academy at 93.2% of 207.

The Pupils column is DfE's count of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. At every one of the 12 schools the Language entry count is within 4 of that figure, from equal at Kingston Grammar School (116 and 116) to 237 entries against 241 pupils at Coombe Girls' School.

How did the same schools do in GCSE English Literature?

English Literature is a separate GCSE with its own entries, so it has its own table. The columns are the same as above.

English Literature, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026, provisional

SchoolEntriesPupils987654321UXGrade 4+Grade 7+
Coombe Girls' School23224117304242552111922189.2%38.4%
Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form23123917333455452113832088.7%36.4%
The Kingston Academy2032093134354628196210195.1%49.3%
Tiffin School180180345239361621000099.4%69.4%
The Tiffin Girls' School177177114431271000000100.0%95.5%
Coombe Boys' School1751764141337383913674082.9%17.7%
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre1711766152421462517853180.1%26.3%
Richard Challoner School159160412343935197720089.9%31.4%
The Holy Cross School1511516152829342113410088.1%32.5%
Southborough High School14814811414252524211652169.6%19.6%
Chessington School118120225202624171136266.9%7.6%
Kingston Grammar School114116372938100000000100.0%91.2%

Chessington School has 79 of 118 Literature entries at grade 4 or above, 66.9%, and Southborough High School 103 of 148, 69.6%. The Tiffin Girls' School has 177 of 177 and Kingston Grammar School 114 of 114, both 100.0%; Tiffin School has 179 of 180 (99.4%), with 1 entry below grade 4. The other seven schools run from 80.1% at The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (171 entries) through 82.9% at Coombe Boys' School (175), 88.1% at The Holy Cross School (151), 88.7% at Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (231), 89.2% at Coombe Girls' School (232) and 89.9% at Richard Challoner School (159) to 95.1% at The Kingston Academy (203).

Literature entries fall further below the pupil count than Language entries do. Coombe Girls' School has 232 entries against 241 pupils, Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form 231 against 239, The Kingston Academy 203 against 209 and The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre 171 against 176.

A Kingston pupil's English programme begins with a diagnostic in each GCSE. Our expert English tutors then plan one-to-one online lessons around the lower of the two, against the pupil's own school and exam board.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which of the two GCSEs has the lower share at each school?

The table sets each school's Language share beside its Literature share, in alphabetical order, with the difference in percentage points. The difference column names the subject whose share is higher.

SchoolLanguage 4+Literature 4+Difference in pointsLanguage 7+Literature 7+Difference in points
Chessington School73.7%66.9%6.8 higher in Language9.3%7.6%1.7 higher in Language
Coombe Boys' School79.4%82.9%3.5 higher in Literature17.1%17.7%0.6 higher in Literature
Coombe Girls' School86.9%89.2%2.3 higher in Literature35.9%38.4%2.5 higher in Literature
Kingston Grammar School100.0%100.0%0.0 (equal)87.1%91.2%4.1 higher in Literature
Richard Challoner School88.8%89.9%1.1 higher in Literature34.4%31.4%3.0 higher in Language
Southborough High School71.6%69.6%2.0 higher in Language18.9%19.6%0.7 higher in Literature
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre76.1%80.1%4.0 higher in Literature25.6%26.3%0.7 higher in Literature
The Holy Cross School91.4%88.1%3.3 higher in Language27.2%32.5%5.3 higher in Literature
The Kingston Academy93.2%95.1%1.9 higher in Literature44.0%49.3%5.3 higher in Literature
The Tiffin Girls' School100.0%100.0%0.0 (equal)98.9%95.5%3.4 higher in Language
Tiffin School100.0%99.4%0.6 higher in Language86.7%69.4%+17.3
Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form86.9%88.7%1.8 higher in Literature32.5%36.4%3.9 higher in Literature

At grade 4 or above, the Language share is higher than the Literature share at 4 of the 12 schools (Chessington School by 6.8 points, The Holy Cross School by 3.3, Southborough High School by 2.0 and Tiffin School by 0.6), equal at 2 (Kingston Grammar School and The Tiffin Girls' School, both 100.0%) and lower at 6. The largest Literature lead at grade 4 or above is 4.0 points at The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre.

At grade 7 or above the picture changes. Language is higher at 4 schools (Tiffin School by 17.3 points, The Tiffin Girls' School by 3.4, Richard Challoner School by 3.0 and Chessington School by 1.7) and Literature is higher at the other 8, by up to 5.3 points at The Holy Cross School and The Kingston Academy.

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

What do grade 7+ and grade 9 add where grade 4+ is already 100%?

Three Kingston schools have all or all but one of their entries at grade 4 or above in both subjects, so that column cannot separate them. Grade 7+ and grade 9 can. In English Language, Kingston Grammar School has 101 of 116 entries at grade 7 or above (87.1%) and 52 at grade 9, The Tiffin Girls' School has 175 of 177 (98.9%) and 104 at grade 9, and Tiffin School has 156 of 180 (86.7%) and 40 at grade 9. In English Literature, the three have 104 of 114 (91.2%) with 37 at grade 9, 169 of 177 (95.5%) with 114 at grade 9 and 125 of 180 (69.4%) with 34 at grade 9.

The nine other schools run from 9.3% to 44.0% at grade 7 or above in Language and from 7.6% to 49.3% in Literature. Their grade 9 counts run from 0 to 23 in Language and from 1 to 31 in Literature.

Separately, each of the three schools' own admissions pages describes its Year 7 entry, and these describe entry, not results. Tiffin School's Year 7 admissions page, for September 2027 entry, lists Stage One tests on 2 October 2026 and illustrative questions for English and Maths tests. The Tiffin Girls' School's Year 7 admissions page, for September 2027 entry, lists a Stage One test on 1 and 2 October 2026. Kingston Grammar School's 11+ admissions page, which names September 2027 entry, describes entrance assessments of two papers: English (comprehension and creative writing) for 50 minutes and Mathematics for 50 minutes.

Our Tiffin School 11+ tuition and Tiffin Girls' School 11+ tuition pages cover preparation for that entry, and the Tiffin School 11+ guide for 2026 covers the test and dates.

What do the two English GCSEs ask in the exam room?

The papers below are AQA's. Kingston schools enter pupils with the exam board they choose, so confirm your child's board before lessons are planned; our GCSE English Language tuition and GCSE English Literature tuition pages cover the other boards.

On AQA's English Language (8700) specification, Paper 1 (Explorations in Creative Reading and Writing) and Paper 2 (Writers' Viewpoints and Perspectives) each last 1 hour 45 minutes, carry 80 marks and count for 50% of the GCSE. In each paper the reading questions carry 40 marks (25%) and the writing task 40 marks (25%). The spoken language endorsement is marked by the teacher and has a 0% weighting.

On AQA's English Literature (8702) specification, Paper 1 (Shakespeare and the 19th-century novel) lasts 1 hour 45 minutes, carries 64 marks and counts for 40%. Paper 2 (modern texts and poetry, with an unseen poetry question) lasts 2 hours 15 minutes, carries 96 marks and counts for 60%.

The weightings decide how lesson time is spent. A pupil whose Language share is the lower of the two works on two papers of equal weight, each split between reading and writing. A pupil whose Literature share is lower works on a Shakespeare play, a 19th-century novel, a modern text and the poetry anthology, with the larger paper carrying 60%. Pupils who passed one English GCSE and not the other can read our guide on failing English Language but passing Literature.

Our expert GCSE English tutors teach Kingston pupils one-to-one online, whichever AQA, Pearson Edexcel, OCR or Eduqas papers their school has entered, and plan each pupil's lessons from their own mock results.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How do Leading Tuition's tutors work with Kingston's GCSE English pupils?

Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic in English Language and in English Literature, set against the pupil's own school and exam board, then works through that pupil's past papers and marks them against the real mark scheme. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

The Kingston schools in the tables above sit in Kingston upon Thames, and our GCSE tuition in Kingston upon Thames and GCSE maths tutors in Kingston upon Thames pages cover the other GCSE subjects. Pupils continuing to sixth form can read about A-level English tutors in Kingston upon Thames. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

What can these results not tell a Kingston family?

No Progress 8 exists for these pupils: DfE states that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for 2024/25 and 2025/26 because no Key Stage 2 prior attainment data is available for those cohorts. Nothing here measures how much a school added to a pupil's grade.

The shares are for a whole year group and say nothing about a single child. A pupil's own mock papers and teacher feedback in English Language and in English Literature are the starting point for a plan, and a short diagnostic against the pupil's own exam board is how a tutor reads them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Kingston upon Thames's summer 2026 GCSE English figures final?

No. DfE published the figures on 15 October 2026 and labels the release provisional: it is based on the results data that awarding organisations supply to the department. This page reads DfE dataset version 2.0, retrieved on 31 October 2026, and counts 12 Kingston schools with 30 or more entries in each of English Language and English Literature, so a school's counts can change if DfE revises them.

Does one grade cover both English Language and English Literature?

No. They are two separate GCSEs with separate entries and separate grades, and DfE publishes them as separate subjects. Chessington School shows the difference: of 118 entries in each subject, 73.7% reached grade 4 or above in English Language and 66.9% in English Literature. Every table on this page is labelled with its subject and the two are never added together.

What do the grade 4+ and grade 7+ columns on this page count?

Grade 4+ is the share of a school's entries at grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; grade 7+ is the share at grades 7, 8 and 9. Both are calculated here from DfE's grade counts, with every entry in the subject as the base, including entries graded U or recorded as X. At Southborough High School, 106 of 148 Language entries are at grade 4 or above, which is 71.6%.

Which Kingston schools are not in the tables?

DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table lists 15 Kingston schools under English Language. Twelve have 30 or more entries and are read here. The other three are named only by DfE's entry count: Canbury School has 10 entries in English Language, St Philip's School has 6, and Surbiton High School has 1 entry against 185 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. An entry count says nothing about a school.

What do the counts show about Language against Literature in Kingston?

Language and Literature differ by school and in both directions. The share at grade 4 or above is higher in Language at 4 of the 12 schools, equal at 2 (both 100.0%) and higher in Literature at 6. At grade 7 or above the largest difference is Tiffin School, at 86.7% in Language and 69.4% in Literature, a gap of 17.3 percentage points. A programme is planned from whichever of the two is lower for that pupil.

How do the two AQA GCSEs weigh their papers?

AQA's English Language (8700) has two written papers, each 1 hour 45 minutes, 80 marks and 50% of the GCSE, plus a spoken language endorsement with 0% weighting. AQA's English Literature (8702) has Paper 1 at 1 hour 45 minutes, 64 marks and 40%, and Paper 2 at 2 hours 15 minutes, 96 marks and 60%. Confirm your child's board with their school before lessons are planned.

How does a Kingston pupil start GCSE English tuition with Leading Tuition?

A family books a free consultation through the button on this page or by WhatsApp. The first step is a short diagnostic in English Language and in English Literature, set against the pupil's own school and exam board. Lessons are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, each pupil works through past papers marked against the real mark scheme, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

Why does the table show pupils beside entries?

DfE counts entries, not pupils, and this table covers one qualification, GCSE (9-1) full course. The Pupils column is DfE's count of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. At The Kingston Academy it is 209 pupils against 207 English Language entries and 203 English Literature entries, and at Surbiton High School it is 185 pupils against 1 entry.

Start GCSE English tuition in Kingston upon Thames

Book a free consultation and we will build a one-to-one online English programme around your child's own school, exam board and weaker GCSE.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE tuition in Kingston upon Thames and A-level English tutors in Kingston upon Thames pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp