GCSE Spanish Tutors in Manchester

131,247 pupils sat GCSE Spanish in England's 2026 GCSE results, ahead of French's 120,020 - and in Manchester, 54.8% of state-funded pupils entered the EBacc languages pillar in the 2025 results, above the 45.9% England state-funded average.

Book a Free Consultation

For the EBacc languages pillar, a Manchester pupil can enter Spanish, French, German, Latin or an approved community language - any one satisfies it, and DfE counts the pillar without recording which language was used. In the 2025 GCSE results, 54.8% of Manchester's state-funded pupils entered this pillar, above England's state-funded rate of 45.9% - but nationally, Spanish itself is now the most-entered modern language GCSE, with 131,247 entries in the summer 2026 series against French's 120,020.

Not sure whether your child's Manchester school even teaches Spanish? Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Manchester across AQA and Pearson Edexcel.

Book a Free ConsultationMessage us on WhatsApp

What's the difference between the EBacc languages pillar and a GCSE Spanish entry in Manchester?

The distinction matters to a family who has been told their child's school is 'strong on EBacc languages' without knowing whether that means Spanish at all. Gov.uk's own EBacc guidance states it plainly: 'taking any ancient or modern foreign language GCSE counts towards the languages part of the EBacc.' That single sentence covers far more than Spanish, French and German - it covers Latin and Ancient Greek, and it covers approved community and heritage languages including Polish, Urdu, Arabic, Bengali and Portuguese. A pupil entered for any one of these, and only one, satisfies the pillar in full; DfE's published figures never say which language was used, only that the pillar was met.

Entries are not pupils either, which compounds the risk of misreading these figures. A pupil who sits two separate language GCSEs appears in both subject counts but is still only one pillar entry. DfE publishes this overlap directly rather than leaving it to be estimated: 6.0% of Manchester's state-funded pupils were entered for more than one language GCSE in the 2025 results, against 3.4% across England's state-funded schools and 4.3% in neighbouring Trafford - Manchester pupils are nearly twice as likely as the England state-funded average to be studying two languages at once, even though its overall pillar entry rate is not the highest of the three.

What does GCSE Spanish actually assess, and which exam boards actually teach it?

Checked directly against Ofqual's own Register of Regulated Qualifications, only two exam boards currently teach GCSE Spanish to first-teaching-2024 pupils: AQA (specification 8692, Ofqual qualification number 610/3530/0) and Pearson Edexcel (specification 1SP1, Ofqual qualification number 610/3469/1). AQA's own website marks its earlier code, 8698, as 'the legacy specification', superseded for first teaching in 2024. WJEC Eduqas's GCSE Spanish, by contrast, was not renewed for the 2024 reform at all - Ofqual's register records its certification as ending on 28 February 2025 - and Eduqas's own live qualification list today shows GCSE Latin but no GCSE French, German or Spanish, only AS/A Level and separate non-GCSE 'Language Pathways' products in those languages. Cambridge OCR's last GCSE Spanish ended in July 2017 and was never renewed; OCR's own current GCSE subject list includes Latin and Classical Greek but no modern foreign language at all.

Unlike GCSE History, GCSE Spanish is tiered: a student sits Foundation or Higher tier, and must stay on the same tier across all four skills - Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing - each worth exactly 25% of the qualification at both surviving boards. Speaking is not coursework at either board, but it is not a conventional written exam either. AQA's specification has the test 'conducted and audio-recorded by the teacher and marked by an AQA examiner', inside a timetabled window run in April and May, lasting nine minutes at Foundation tier and twelve at Higher. Pearson Edexcel's specification describes the same basic shape in its own words - 'internally conducted and externally assessed' - running 7 to 9 minutes at Foundation tier or 10 to 12 minutes at Higher, each with 15 minutes' preparation time beforehand.

GCSE language (England)Entries, summer 2025Entries, summer 2026Grade 7+ (2026)Grade 4+ (2026)
Spanish130,587131,24728.9%71.9%
French126,980120,02030.2%73.6%
German32,29732,35434.8%80.2%
Other Modern Languages42,11340,43772.6%93.0%

Source: Joint Council for Qualifications, Table 1 - GCSE results by key grades, subjects, age, sex and country, England, all ages, male and female, summer 2026 series (published August 2026), read directly from the raw xlsx workbook. Spanish already led French in the summer 2025 series by 3,607 entries; the gap widened to 11,227 in summer 2026 as French entries fell by 6,960 while Spanish's grew by 660. 'Other Modern Languages' is JCQ's own aggregated category for community and heritage languages including Polish, Urdu, Arabic, Bengali and Portuguese, and carries a far higher grade profile than any of the big three - likely reflecting home-language fluency among many of its entrants.

Wondering whether your child's Manchester school actually teaches AQA or Pearson Edexcel Spanish? Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Manchester build strong exam technique at the right board and tier, including the school-conducted speaking test.

Book a Free ConsultationMessage us on WhatsApp

Does Manchester teach Spanish or French - checked school by school?

DfE's EBacc languages pillar tells a family only that a pupil took some approved language; it does not say which one. To find out, this page reads each named school's own 'Subjects entered at key stage 4' page directly on DfE's Compare School and College Performance service for French, German and Spanish individually, for the same ten Manchester schools already checked on our GCSE History page, spanning a wide range of the city's own languages pillar entry rates.

Manchester secondary school (2025 GCSE results)FrenchGermanSpanishPupils (KS4)Largest of the three
Wright Robinson College26-207357Spanish
Chorlton High School782131299Spanish
Co-op Academy Manchester37175324Spanish
Manchester Communication Academy56-91262Spanish
William Hulme's Grammar School--82182Spanish
St Matthew's RC High School361133278French
The King David High School9-27118Spanish
Saint Paul's Catholic High School15-31167Spanish
Burnage Academy for Boys2937175French
Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester31-0129French

Source: Department for Education, Compare School and College Performance, each named school's own 'Subjects entered at key stage 4' page (Total number of entries, GCSE, French/German/Spanish rows), retrieved 2 September 2026, fetched directly with a browser user agent and each school's URN confirmed present in the response. A dash means no entries were listed for that language at that school. Pupils (KS4) from DfE's Key Stage 4 performance download for local authority 352, 2024/25.

Spanish is the largest of the three at seven of the ten schools checked, French at three, and German never leads anywhere - it appears at only four of the ten schools, always in single figures except St Matthew's 11. Wright Robinson College shows the widest gap in either direction: 207 Spanish entries against just 26 for French, an eight-to-one split. Eden Girls' Leadership Academy runs the opposite way entirely - 31 French entries and not one for Spanish. St Matthew's RC High School is the closest three-way contest of the ten, French edging Spanish 36 to 33 while also carrying the only double-figure German entry in the group.

Want to know exactly which language, or languages, your own Manchester school teaches? Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Manchester whichever language mix and exam board their school has chosen.

Book a Free ConsultationMessage us on WhatsApp

Where do Manchester's community and heritage languages outnumber Spanish and French?

The same ten schools' subjects-entered data records far more than French, German and Spanish, and at three of them a community or heritage language outnumbers the traditional 'big three' outright - a genuinely local pattern that reflects each school's own intake rather than any national curriculum default. At Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester, 37 pupils were entered for Arabic and 56 for Urdu in the 2025 results - a combined 93 entries, three times the school's 31 French entries, on a school that enters no pupils for Spanish or German at all. At Burnage Academy for Boys, 32 pupils were entered for Urdu alone, more than the school's 29 French entries and its 7 Spanish entries individually - the single clearest example checked here of a community language outranking every European language at the same school.

The King David High School, a non-selective Jewish faith school, entered 23 of its 118 GCSE pupils for Modern Hebrew in the 2025 results - just under a fifth of its entire cohort, and its second-largest language entry after Spanish's 27, ahead of French's 9. William Hulme's Grammar School, which teaches no French at all, entered 12 pupils for Arabic alongside its 82 Spanish entries. None of these entries are speculative: each is read directly from DfE's own published subject-entry data for the named school, not inferred from a school's intake or estimated from national patterns.

Where does Manchester's EBacc languages entry rate run highest, and where does it drop to a fifth?

Manchester has the same 30 mainstream state-funded secondary schools with a Year 11 cohort already established on our GCSE History page, enrolling 6,633 key stage 4 pupils between them in the 2025 results; DfE's separately-published Manchester local-authority total is 54.8% of 6,895 pupils, the extra 262 sitting in state-funded special and alternative-provision settings this page does not break out individually. Manchester's independent schools, including The Manchester Grammar School (89.6% of 212 pupils) and Withington Girls' School (96.4% of 83 pupils), are excluded for the same reason as on our History page: the Manchester local-authority figure they would be measured against is itself a state-funded-only figure.

At one end, Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester entered 96.1% of its 129 GCSE pupils for the languages pillar - the highest rate among Manchester's 30 state-funded secondaries, and, as the school-by-school table above shows, a school with zero Spanish provision at all. Withington-adjacent independent schools aside, Didsbury High School (91.7% of 218 pupils) and Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester (91.6% of 131 pupils) sit close behind among the state-funded group. At the other end, Co-op Academy North Manchester entered just 20.3% of its 237 GCSE pupils for the languages pillar - the lowest rate among Manchester's 30 state-funded secondaries, and less than a quarter of Eden Girls' rate on a broadly similar-sized cohort.

How does Manchester compare with Trafford and England for languages entry - does Trafford's selective tier reverse the humanities pattern?

Our GCSE History page found something counter-intuitive on the EBacc humanities pillar: Trafford, the partly-selective local authority immediately south and west of Manchester, actually entered a smaller share of its pupils than Manchester did, despite Trafford's seven grammar schools (of 19 state-funded secondaries, verified directly against each school's own admissions-policy field) and its much higher Attainment 8 average. Languages do not repeat that reversal. Trafford entered 64.1% of its 3,429 key stage 4 pupils for the EBacc languages pillar in the 2025 results, above Manchester's 54.8% of 6,895 pupils - Trafford's selective tier pulls it ahead here, the pattern you would expect and the opposite of what we found on humanities for the same two local authorities.

Local authority (2025 GCSE results)KS4 pupilsAttainment 8EBacc languages entryEntered 2+ languages
Manchester6,89544.854.8%6.0%
Trafford3,42957.964.1%4.3%
England (state-funded)625,64746.145.9%3.4%
England (all schools)700,68843.844.4%3.7%

Source: Department for Education, Compare School and College Performance, Key Stage 4 performance data 2024/25, local authority downloads for Manchester (352) and Trafford (358), retrieved 2 September 2026, fields PTEBACLAN_E_PTQ_EE (EBacc languages pillar, entry basis) and PTmultiLan_E (entered more than one language GCSE). Manchester and Trafford figures cover state-funded schools only, matching the England (state-funded) row above. Manchester's 54.8% sits above the England state-funded rate of 45.9% - the reverse of the EBacc humanities pillar, where Manchester (78.1%) sits below the same state-funded rate (81.2%).

Trafford's own two selective grammar schools illustrate how differently the two EBacc pillars can behave at the very same schools. On humanities, Altrincham Grammar School for Girls entered 100.0% of its pupils against Altrincham Grammar School for Boys' 54.5% - a 45.5 percentage-point gap between two grammar schools admitting on the same eleven-plus test. On languages, that gap all but disappears: the girls' school entered 99.5% of its 208 pupils and the boys' school 97.0% of its 202, a gap of just 2.5 points. A real difference persists underneath, though - 13.0% of the girls' school's pupils were entered for more than one language, against 5.0% at the boys' school, meaning the gender gap on languages shows up in depth of study rather than in whether the pillar was met at all.

Not sure whether your own Manchester school sits above or below the state-funded England average? Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Manchester whatever their school's own languages entry rate or exam board.

Book a Free ConsultationMessage us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

Does a higher languages entry rate mean stronger overall GCSE results in Manchester?

Loosely, yes, but the ten schools already checked on this page for French, German and Spanish individually show real exceptions. Eden Girls' Leadership Academy combines the highest languages entry rate in Manchester (96.1%) with a solid Attainment 8 of 58.2, and Co-op Academy North Manchester's low 20.3% languages entry sits alongside a below-average Attainment 8 of 42.4 - on those two, the measures agree. But Wright Robinson College, whose 357-pupil cohort is the largest of the ten and carries the biggest single Spanish entry (207), recorded an Attainment 8 of 49.1, above the Manchester-wide average of 44.8, while William Hulme's Grammar School's strong 82 Spanish entries sit within a school whose overall results this page has not separately profiled. A school's choice about how many pupils to enter for which language, and whether to teach French, Spanish or a community language at all, reflects its own intake, staffing and curriculum history as much as it reflects how strong its GCSE results are overall.

None of these comparisons can be checked against how much progress each school's pupils made between key stage 2 and their GCSEs. The Department for Education states plainly that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 academic years, because the pupils in these year groups had no key stage 2 test recorded - primary assessments were cancelled in 2019/20 and 2020/21 because of COVID-19 disruption. Every comparison on this page uses Attainment 8 and entry percentages from the 2025 GCSE results, which is what DfE's own 2025 data supports. Spanish itself has no dedicated Attainment 8 slot - Attainment 8 double-weights English and maths, then fills three EBacc slots and three open slots, and Spanish competes for one of those three EBacc places alongside the sciences and humanities, exactly as the wider languages pillar does within the EBacc measure.

For a Manchester family, the practical takeaway is straightforward: check which language, or languages, your own child's school actually teaches before assuming Spanish is even on offer, then look for a tutor who covers the right board and tier. A student at a Spanish-heavy school like Wright Robinson College needs depth across AQA or Pearson Edexcel's prescribed vocabulary and grammar lists at whichever tier their school has entered them for; a student at a school like Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, where French, Arabic and Urdu are taught instead, will need a different subject altogether, whatever their school's own EBacc languages pillar rate shows. Leading Tuition's GCSE History tutors and GCSE Geography tutors work with students on the EBacc's other pillars, and our GCSE pupils across other subjects too, including our GCSE English tutors in Manchester, our GCSE Biology tutors in Manchester, our GCSE History tutors in Manchester, and our overview of tutoring across every city we cover.

Ready to find out which language your child's own Manchester school teaches, and at which board and tier? Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Manchester across AQA and Pearson Edexcel, building each programme around a student's own school and options.

Book a Free ConsultationMessage us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Which exam boards actually teach GCSE Spanish in Manchester?

Only two: AQA and Pearson Edexcel. AQA's current GCSE Spanish is 8692 (first teaching 2024, Ofqual qualification number 610/3530/0), and Pearson Edexcel's is 1SP1 (first teaching September 2024, Ofqual qualification number 610/3469/1). Checked directly against Ofqual's own Register of Regulated Qualifications, WJEC Eduqas's GCSE Spanish is 'no longer awarded' - its certification ended 28 February 2025 - and Cambridge OCR has not offered a GCSE Spanish since its last one ended in July 2017. Neither board's own live GCSE subject list includes French, German or Spanish today.

What's the difference between a Manchester school's EBacc languages entry rate and its Spanish entry count?

They measure different things, and the EBacc languages pillar is wider than Spanish, and wider than modern languages generally. Gov.uk states that taking any ancient or modern foreign language GCSE counts towards the languages part of the EBacc, so French, German, Latin and approved community languages such as Urdu or Arabic all satisfy it too. At Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester, for example, the school entered 96.1% of its pupils for the languages pillar in the 2025 GCSE results - the highest rate among Manchester's 30 state-funded secondaries - yet entered zero pupils for GCSE Spanish; its pillar entries came entirely from French, Arabic and Urdu.

Does GCSE Spanish have foundation and higher tiers, and how is the speaking test assessed?

Yes, unlike GCSE History. Both AQA and Pearson Edexcel GCSE Spanish are tiered, Foundation or Higher, and a student must sit the same tier across all four skills - Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing, each worth 25% of the qualification. Speaking is not coursework: at AQA, the test is conducted and audio-recorded by the student's own teacher in a timetabled window run in April and May, then marked by an AQA examiner. At Pearson Edexcel, the same core shape applies - the specification describes it as 'internally conducted and externally assessed', run at Foundation tier in 7-9 minutes plus 15 minutes' preparation, or 10-12 minutes at Higher tier.

Which Manchester secondary schools teach Spanish, and which teach French or a community language instead?

It varies sharply by school, checked individually here using each school's own subjects-entered data. Wright Robinson College entered 207 pupils for Spanish against just 26 for French in the 2025 GCSE results, and William Hulme's Grammar School entered 82 for Spanish and none at all for French. Eden Girls' Leadership Academy runs the opposite way, entering 31 pupils for French and zero for Spanish, while combining 37 Arabic entries and 56 Urdu entries - more than French alone. Of the ten Manchester schools checked individually here, Spanish was the largest of French, German and Spanish at seven, and French at three.

Where does Manchester's EBacc languages entry rate run highest and lowest?

Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester entered 96.1% of its 129 GCSE pupils for the EBacc languages pillar in the 2025 results - the highest rate among Manchester's 30 state-funded secondary schools with a Year 11 cohort that year. Co-op Academy North Manchester entered the fewest, at 20.3% of its 237 pupils. Both figures sit either side of Manchester's own local-authority-wide rate of 54.8%, which itself sits above England's state-funded rate of 45.9%.

Does Leading Tuition tutor GCSE Spanish across every exam board in Manchester?

Yes. Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Manchester with both AQA and Pearson Edexcel specifications, building each programme around a student's own school, exam board and tier, whether that school teaches Spanish as its main language, like Wright Robinson College's 207 entries, or teaches French or a community language instead, like Eden Girls' Leadership Academy's zero Spanish entries.

Is there Progress 8 data for Manchester's 2025 GCSE Spanish results?

No. The Department for Education states that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 academic years, because the pupils in these year groups had no key stage 2 assessment recorded after primary tests were cancelled in 2019/20 and 2020/21 due to COVID-19 disruption. Every school comparison on this page uses Attainment 8 and entry percentages from the 2025 GCSE results, which is what DfE's 2025 data supports. Spanish itself has no dedicated Attainment 8 slot - it competes for one of the three EBacc-qualifying places alongside the sciences and humanities, exactly as the wider languages pillar does within the EBacc measure.

GCSE Spanish Tuition in Manchester

Book a free consultation and we will build a plan around your child's own school, exam board and tier.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8/5 on Trustpilot. See also our overview of tutoring across Manchester, our guide to 11+ in Trafford, and our GCSE resources for parents.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp