GCSE Maths Tutors Twickenham: Six Schools, No Single Ranking

DfE's provisional summer 2026 GCSE maths grades for the six state secondaries in Twickenham's TW1 and TW2 postcodes.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition is a one-to-one tutoring company whose expert GCSE maths tutors help students from Twickenham's six state secondaries. DfE's provisional summer 2026 figures count 1,044 GCSE maths entries across them, and no single measure ranks the six the same way twice: Orleans Park has the most grade 9s, St Richard Reynolds the highest share at grade 5 or above, and median grades run from 7 down to 4.

Our expert GCSE maths tutors help students across Twickenham at both Foundation and Higher tier, building each programme around a student's own school, exam board and target grade. Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which Twickenham Schools Are in DfE's Summer 2026 GCSE Maths Figures?

DfE does not publish a Twickenham figure. It publishes by school and groups the schools by local authority, and Twickenham sits in Richmond upon Thames, alongside Richmond, Ham, Barnes, Teddington and Hampton. The department's summer 2026 file for that authority lists 22 schools with pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, of which 15 have a GCSE maths result: 2,141 entries in all. That total belongs to the borough, and none of the tables below uses it.

A school counts as Twickenham here when its address in GIAS, the Department's register of schools, gives Twickenham as the town. Ten schools in the file pass, and every one has a TW1 or TW2 postcode. Six of them publish a GCSE maths grade split. The other four are accounted for in the last four rows of the table and explained further down.

SchoolPostcode districtPupils at end of Key Stage 4GCSE maths entriesIn the tables below?
Orleans Park SchoolTW1219219Yes
Waldegrave SchoolTW2219217Yes
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High SchoolTW1177176Yes
Turing House SchoolTW2163161Yes
The Richmond upon Thames SchoolTW2144143Yes
Twickenham SchoolTW2131128Yes
Clarendon SchoolTW2155No: grades withheld
Kneller Hall SchoolTW165noneNo: no GCSE maths row
St Catherine's SchoolTW158noneNo: no GCSE maths row
Capella House SchoolTW27noneNo: no GCSE maths row

The six that publish a split hold 1,053 of the 1,198 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 in these ten schools, 88% of them, and their 1,044 entries are what the rest of this page describes.

DfE's own rule is that figures for a cohort of five pupils or fewer are suppressed (DfE's methodology), and in the maths file that appears as a school with a total of five or fewer entries and no grade rows. Across England it applies to 415 of the 4,471 schools with a GCSE maths total, every one of them with a total between 1 and 5. We add a floor of 10 entries before a school gets a grade table, because with fewer than ten entries a single pupil moves any share by ten points or more. In Twickenham the floor removes one school, Clarendon School, which DfE had already withheld at 5 entries. No school in Twickenham has between 6 and 127 entries, so any floor in that range leaves the same six.

Whichever table a family reads, our expert GCSE maths tutors begin with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school, tier and exam board, not against a borough average.

How Do Twickenham's Six Schools Compare on GCSE Maths?

In summer 2026 these six schools entered between 98% and 100% of their pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 for GCSE maths, so each row describes a whole year group, not a selected set. The table gives the entries at every grade as DfE reports them. Where DfE's file has no row for a grade at a school that publishes a split, the entry is a zero: the grades add up to the school's total in every case.

SchoolEntriesGrade 987654321UXMedian grade
Orleans Park School219525028202922961027
Waldegrave School2172836323736212025006
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School176213531442112731016
Turing House School1611720272435171251216
The Richmond upon Thames School143221191938231134215
Twickenham School128951711132822194004

The median entry, the grade that half the year group reached or beat, is 7 at Orleans Park School, 6 at Waldegrave School, St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School and Turing House School, 5 at The Richmond upon Thames School and 4 at Twickenham School. A pupil working at grade 5 is below the middle of Orleans Park's year group and above the middle of Twickenham School's.

The same grade 4 is bettered by 82% of entries at Orleans Park School and by 43% at Twickenham School. A pupil on a grade 4 is therefore well below the middle at one of these schools and exactly at it at another, which changes how a parent should read the same grade on a school report. Our tutors set the target from the pupil's own mock papers and work back to the topics that are costing marks.

Already know your child's school and target grade? Our expert GCSE maths tutors help students across Twickenham at Foundation and Higher tier, building each programme around the pupil's own mock results and exam board.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Does One School Lead on Every Grade?

No. Reduce each school's grades to its share of entries at four thresholds and the order of the six changes with the threshold. The brackets give each school's rank among the six.

SchoolGrade 9Grade 7 or aboveGrade 5 or aboveGrade 4 or above
Orleans Park School24% (1st)59% (1st)82% (2nd)92% (2nd)
Waldegrave School13% (2nd)44% (3rd)78% (3rd)88% (3rd)
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School12% (3rd)49% (2nd)86% (1st)93% (1st)
Turing House School11% (4th)40% (4th)76% (4th)87% (4th)
The Richmond upon Thames School1% (6th)29% (5th)69% (5th)85% (5th)
Twickenham School7% (5th)24% (6th)43% (6th)65% (6th)

Orleans Park School is first at grade 9 (24%) and at grade 7 or above (59%), and second at grade 5 or above (82%) and grade 4 or above (92%). St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School is first at both of those lower thresholds (86% and 93%) and second at grade 7 or above (49%). At the bottom the order flips. The Richmond upon Thames School has the fewest grade 9s of the six (2 entries, 1%) yet is fifth, not last, at every other threshold, while Twickenham School is fifth at grade 9 (9 entries, 7%) and last at the other three.

The schools also differ by different amounts at different thresholds. At grade 9 the six schools' shares run from 1% to 24%, built on small counts that move a long way from one year to the next, but at grade 4 or above the highest share is only 1.4 times the lowest.

Which column matters depends on the grade a pupil needs next. A family aiming for a 7 reads the second column of the table and one securing a 5 reads the third. DfE has published no Progress 8 for this cohort, so none of these shares says which school adds most to a pupil's maths; they describe what each year group reached. Our tutors start by asking which of those two targets a family has, because preparation for a secure 5 and preparation for a 7 are different programmes.

The same split appeared a year earlier. In DfE's 2024/25 data for these six schools, which comes from version 1.0.2 of the same file and which DfE has since revised, Orleans Park School again led at grade 9 and at grade 7 or above, and the school leading at grade 5 or above was Waldegrave School, by under two points. Median grades were identical at four of the six schools and one grade apart at St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School and Turing House School, and Twickenham School had the lowest median in both years. Grade 9 counts moved far more than medians: Orleans Park's went from 29 to 52 and The Richmond upon Thames School's from 12 to 2. The 2025/26 figures are provisional, but the first 2024/25 release and its revision differ by no more than two entries in any grade for these six schools, so the pattern does not depend on the revision. Our tutors treat a school's grade 9 count as a one-year figure and plan from the pupil's own papers.

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

Why Are Four Twickenham Schools Missing From the GCSE Maths Tables?

Four schools with a Twickenham address have no grade table above, and the file treats them in different ways.

St Catherine's School has 58 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 and GCSE rows in other subjects, but no maths row. Its own curriculum page says maths is compulsory at IGCSE and that pupils are prepared for the Edexcel International GCSE, specification A, Higher Tier. None of the file's 13 qualification types is an International GCSE, so a school whose pupils sit it cannot appear with maths entries.

Kneller Hall School, the name GIAS now holds for Radnor House Twickenham, has 65 pupils and GCSE rows in other subjects but no maths row. Capella House School has 7 pupils and no maths row, and Clarendon School has 15 pupils and 5 maths entries, with the grade split withheld. DfE's file does not say why these three schools have no maths entries or so few, and we do not guess.

A small total is not a small school. DfE's file shows St Paul's School in Barnes, whose maths grades are withheld, with 200 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 and 2 GCSE maths entries. Of the 415 schools in England whose maths grades are withheld, 97 have 20 or more pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, so the total says how many sat this qualification and not how big the school is.

Nothing in the tables describes the pupils of these four schools, and a family at one of them should read the tables as the results of neighbouring schools. Our expert GCSE maths tutors work from the paper a pupil's school actually enters them for, so a family whose school sits another route has the exam and the board confirmed on the first call, not assumed from this page.

A pupil aiming at a grade 7 and a pupil securing a 5 need different programmes. Our expert GCSE maths tutors help students across Twickenham with both, whichever school they attend.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How Firm Are These Figures?

DfE states that the data in its release is provisional. The release was published on 15 October 2026 and covers GCSE entries and grades awarded to pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 in summer 2026, with grades announced on 20 August 2026. DfE's next release in the series is due in February 2027, and the 2025/26 shares above are the ones that can move.

Each row is one cohort in one school, with its own intake, so a school's place in the tables is not a verdict on its teaching. A gap of a few points between two schools is a handful of pupils: one pupil is 0.5% of Orleans Park's entries and 0.8% of Twickenham School's. The source is DfE's Key stage 4 performance release for 2025/26 and its school-level maths data, queried through the department's public API on 17 October 2026 and re-checked on 24 October 2026, when no figure had changed.

Because the shares can still move in February, our tutors plan from a pupil's own mock papers and the exam board's published specification, never from a school's position in a table.

How Do Our GCSE Maths Tutors Work With Twickenham Families?

Foundation tier tops out at grade 5 and Higher tier starts at grade 4, so the first decision for any pupil is the tier; our GCSE maths guide sets out how it is made. The second is the exam board. Waldegrave School says on its own website that its GCSE and A-level maths follow Edexcel, and Twickenham School says on its own website that its Key Stage 4 maths follows the Edexcel Pearson GCSE Mathematics course, with Higher and Foundation groups and the flexibility to switch between them.

Our expert GCSE maths tutors work with families across Twickenham, Teddington, Hampton, Richmond and the rest of the borough, in person and online. Each programme starts with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school, tier and exam board and is built on the pupil's latest mock paper, so sessions go to the topics costing marks rather than to a generic scheme of work.

Four of the six schools in the tables, Orleans Park School, Waldegrave School, St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School and Turing House School, also appear in DfE's 2024/25 A-level maths data, which our A-level maths tutors page sets out for the whole borough. Families planning beyond GCSE can start there, and our Twickenham tuition page covers the other levels we teach in the area. To talk through a programme for a Year 10 or Year 11 pupil, book a free consultation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which schools count as Twickenham in these GCSE maths figures?

A school counts when its address in GIAS, the Department for Education's register of schools, gives Twickenham as the town; every school that passes has a TW1 or TW2 postcode. Ten schools in DfE's summer 2026 file qualify. Six publish a GCSE maths grade split: Orleans Park School, Waldegrave School, St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School, Turing House School, The Richmond upon Thames School and Twickenham School, with 1,044 entries between them. The other four are Clarendon School, Kneller Hall School, St Catherine's School and Capella House School.

Which Twickenham school has the best GCSE maths results?

None leads on every measure. In DfE's provisional summer 2026 data, Orleans Park School has the highest share at grade 9 (24%) and at grade 7 or above (59%), while St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School has the highest share at grade 5 or above (86%) and grade 4 or above (93%). DfE has published no Progress 8 for this cohort, so the figures show what each year group reached, not how much a school added. The right column is the one that matches the grade a pupil needs.

Why does DfE show no GCSE maths grades for St Catherine's School or Kneller Hall School?

Neither school has a GCSE maths row in DfE's file, although St Catherine's School has 58 pupils and Kneller Hall School 65 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 and both have GCSE rows in other subjects. St Catherine's own curriculum page says its pupils are prepared for the Edexcel International GCSE in maths, and none of the file's 13 qualification types is an International GCSE. DfE's file gives no reason for Kneller Hall School, and we offer none.

Are the summer 2026 GCSE maths results final?

No. DfE describes the release it published on 15 October 2026 as provisional and says the next release in the series is due in February 2027. The 2025/26 shares on this page are the ones that can change, and the 2024/25 figures used for comparison are DfE's revised ones. For these six schools the 2024/25 revision moved no grade count by more than two entries.

My child is at Teddington School or Hampton High. Are they included?

Not in the six-school tables, because their addresses give Teddington and Hampton as the town, not Twickenham. Both are in DfE's file: Teddington School had 207 GCSE maths entries with a median grade of 6, and Hampton High 166 with a median of 5, so both sit inside the spread of medians from 7 down to 4 across the six Twickenham schools. Our tutors work with families from both, and the first call confirms the pupil's tier and exam board.

What exam board do Twickenham schools use for GCSE maths?

Two of the six say so on their own websites, and both name Edexcel. Waldegrave School says its GCSE and A-level maths follow the Edexcel syllabus, and Twickenham School says its Key Stage 4 pupils follow the Edexcel Pearson GCSE Mathematics course in Higher and Foundation groups, with flexibility to switch. For any other school the maths department can confirm the board, and our tutors check it against the pupil's own papers before planning a programme.

How many pupils sat GCSE maths in Twickenham in summer 2026?

DfE's provisional file records 1,044 GCSE maths entries across the six Twickenham state secondaries that publish a grade split, from 1,053 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4: between 98% and 100% of each year group. Clarendon School adds 5 entries with grades withheld. St Catherine's School, Kneller Hall School and Capella House School have no GCSE maths row, so the total is a count of entries in this file, not of every Year 11 pupil in Twickenham.

Find a GCSE maths tutor for your child in Twickenham

A short conversation covers the pupil's school, tier and exam board, where their latest mock result sits against the grade they need, and what a focused programme looks like before the next set of mocks.

Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See our maths tutoring service and our GCSE maths guide.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp