GCSE English Tutor Barnet 2026: Language and Literature

DfE's provisional summer 2026 English Language and English Literature grades, school by school, for 32 and 29 Barnet schools.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutors in Barnet are expert one-to-one online teachers who start from the child's own school and the lower of their two English grades, because DfE's provisional summer 2026 tables list 32 Barnet schools with 30 or more English Language entries and 29 with 30 or more English Literature entries, graded separately.

Barnet means the London borough, DfE's local authority 302. Across the 32 schools in the Language table DfE counts 4,758 entries, 3,919 of them at grade 4 or above (82.4%); across the 29 in the Literature table, 4,588 entries, 3,917 at grade 4 or above (85.4%).

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Barnet with both English Language and English Literature, building one plan for each qualification around the pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What does DfE's summer 2026 table say about English Language in Barnet?

DfE's table of GCSE (9-1) full-course entries lists 40 Barnet schools with English Language entries; the 32 below have 30 or more. Rows run alphabetically and are not a ranking. Entries are exam entries in this GCSE. Cohort is DfE's count of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, shown beside it so that an entry count is never read as a pupil count. The data is provisional: DfE published it on 15 October 2026 and has not applied the result amendments schools requested.

School (English Language)EntriesCohortGrade 4+Grade 4+ shareGrade 7+
Ark Pioneer Academy17017413579%42
Ashmole Academy25725823692%87
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls76776586%19
Bishop Douglass School Finchley1411428963%32
Christ's College Finchley15715813485%41
Clarion1201207462%16
Copthall School14114210574%29
East Barnet School21421716678%45
Finchley Catholic High School17217415590%52
Friern Barnet School1351368059%19
Hasmonean High School for Boys91958391%34
Hasmonean High School for Girls88918293%39
Hendon School19719913468%28
JCoSS18218717194%78
London Academy20020014472%42
Menorah Grammar School35472057%1
Menorah High School for Girls65676194%21
Mill Hill County High School23723921189%104
North London Grammar School323732100%15
Pardes House Grammar School50551020%1
Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School18318416691%64
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet192192192100%175
Saracens High School16816912172%22
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School1021048381%15
St James' Catholic High School23323317876%54
St Mary's and St John's CofE School16616613682%34
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School127127127100%94
The Archer Academy16316314388%59
The Compton School20620616781%57
The Henrietta Barnett School104104104100%103
The Totteridge Academy17517815689%69
Wren Academy Finchley17917915989%79

The English Language grade 4+ share runs from 20% at Pardes House Grammar School (10 of 50 entries, cohort 55) to 100% at four schools: North London Grammar School (32 entries), The Henrietta Barnett School (104), Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (192) and St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (127). Six of the 32 schools sit below 70%: Pardes House Grammar School (20%), Menorah Grammar School (57%, 20 of 35 entries, cohort 47), Friern Barnet School (59%, 80 of 135), Clarion (62%, 74 of 120), Bishop Douglass School Finchley (63%, 89 of 141) and Hendon School (68%, 134 of 197).

Grade 7+ separates the table further. Across the 32 schools 1,570 of 4,758 entries are at grade 7 or above (33.0%), and the school-level counts run from 1 of 50 at Pardes House Grammar School and 1 of 35 at Menorah Grammar School to 175 of 192 at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet. Eleven of the 32 schools are at 90% or above for grade 4+.

The threshold matters beyond Year 11. DfE's 16 to 19 funding guidance describes support for students on study programmes without GCSE maths and English at grade 4 or above, which is why the grade 4+ column comes first in each table.

Our expert English Language tutors help pupils across Barnet one-to-one online with the reading and writing papers, working from each pupil's own school and exam board.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What does the same table say about English Literature?

English Literature is a separate GCSE with its own entries, so it has its own table. DfE lists 37 Barnet schools with English Literature entries; the 29 below have 30 or more. Schools listed by DfE without grade rows are Oak Hill School in English Language, and Menorah Grammar School, Pardes House Grammar School, The Holmewood School, Susi Earnshaw Theatre School and WENTWORTH COLLEGE in English Literature. None of the six appears in a table on this page.

School (English Literature)EntriesCohortGrade 4+Grade 4+ shareGrade 7+
Ark Pioneer Academy16917414586%51
Ashmole Academy25525822990%62
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls75776283%18
Bishop Douglass School Finchley1411428057%21
Christ's College Finchley15715814492%55
Clarion1191208067%19
Copthall School13914210978%28
East Barnet School20921716579%44
Finchley Catholic High School17117415892%60
Friern Barnet School1251368568%13
Hasmonean High School for Boys88958293%28
Hasmonean High School for Girls88918394%44
Hendon School19619914473%30
JCoSS18018716692%67
London Academy19920017186%66
Menorah High School for Girls62675792%15
Mill Hill County High School23723920787%90
Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School18318417093%68
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet192192192100%183
Saracens High School16816913178%20
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School921047885%16
St James' Catholic High School23123317676%57
St Mary's and St John's CofE School16416614186%47
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School127127127100%85
The Archer Academy16116314590%58
The Compton School20220616682%64
The Henrietta Barnett School104104104100%100
The Totteridge Academy17517815387%100
Wren Academy Finchley17917916793%83

In English Literature the grade 4+ share runs from 57% at Bishop Douglass School Finchley (80 of 141 entries, cohort 142) to 100% at three schools: Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (192), St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (127) and The Henrietta Barnett School (104). Three schools sit below 70%: Bishop Douglass School Finchley (57%), Clarion (67%, 80 of 119 entries, cohort 120) and Friern Barnet School (68%, 85 of 125, cohort 136). Twelve of the 29 are at 90% or above.

Across the 29 schools 1,592 of 4,588 entries are at grade 7 or above (34.7%). The school-level counts run from 13 of 125 at Friern Barnet School to 183 of 192 at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet. The GCSE English Literature tuition page covers the qualification itself; the Language equivalent is the GCSE English Language page.

At one Barnet school, which English GCSE has the lower grade 4+ share?

Twenty-nine schools appear in both tables. Setting each school's two grade 4+ shares side by side, English Literature is the lower of the two at 8 schools, the same at 3 (each at 100%) and the higher at 18. The differences below are percentage points, Literature minus Language, calculated from the counts in the tables above; they are arithmetic on DfE's counts, not a measure of teaching, and carry no explanation of their own.

SchoolEnglish Language grade 4+ shareEnglish Literature grade 4+ shareLiterature minus Language (percentage points)
Ark Pioneer Academy79.4%85.8%+6.4
Ashmole Academy91.8%89.8%-2.0
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls85.5%82.7%-2.8
Bishop Douglass School Finchley63.1%56.7%-6.4
Christ's College Finchley85.4%91.7%+6.3
Clarion61.7%67.2%+5.5
Copthall School74.5%78.4%+3.9
East Barnet School77.6%78.9%+1.3
Finchley Catholic High School90.1%92.4%+2.3
Friern Barnet School59.3%68.0%+8.7
Hasmonean High School for Boys91.2%93.2%+2.0
Hasmonean High School for Girls93.2%94.3%+1.1
Hendon School68.0%73.5%+5.5
JCoSS94.0%92.2%-1.8
London Academy72.0%85.9%+13.9
Menorah High School for Girls93.8%91.9%-1.9
Mill Hill County High School89.0%87.3%-1.7
Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School90.7%92.9%+2.2
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet100.0%100.0%+0.0
Saracens High School72.0%78.0%+6.0
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School81.4%84.8%+3.4
St James' Catholic High School76.4%76.2%-0.2
St Mary's and St John's CofE School81.9%86.0%+4.1
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School100.0%100.0%+0.0
The Archer Academy87.7%90.1%+2.4
The Compton School81.1%82.2%+1.1
The Henrietta Barnett School100.0%100.0%+0.0
The Totteridge Academy89.1%87.4%-1.7
Wren Academy Finchley88.8%93.3%+4.5

Literature is higher by 5 points or more at seven schools: London Academy (13.9), Friern Barnet School (8.7), Ark Pioneer Academy (6.4), Christ's College Finchley (6.3), Saracens High School (6.0), Clarion (5.5) and Hendon School (5.5). Language is higher by 5 points or more at one: Bishop Douglass School Finchley (6.4). North London Grammar School, Menorah Grammar School and Pardes House Grammar School are in the Language table only.

For a Barnet pupil the practical consequence is a choice of first paper. A pupil at London Academy has a Language share of 72.0% beside a Literature share of 85.9%, and a pupil at Bishop Douglass School Finchley has 63.1% beside 56.7%. A school's two rows say nothing certain about an individual child, which is why the first session works from that child's own mock results.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Barnet whose school sits at either end of the table, with a separate plan for English Language and for English Literature and a first session built on the pupil's own mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

What does a 100% grade 4+ share leave out?

At the top of both tables the grade 4+ share stops separating schools. GIAS (Get Information about Schools), the Department for Education's register of schools in England, lists Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet, The Henrietta Barnett School and St Michael's Catholic Grammar School as selective in its admissions policy field (bulk file dated 30 October 2026). All three are at 100% in both subjects, and North London Grammar School is at 100% in English Language on 32 entries.

Grade 7+ counts carry the difference. In English Language, Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet has 175 of 192 entries at grade 7 or above, The Henrietta Barnett School 103 of 104 and St Michael's Catholic Grammar School 94 of 127, with North London Grammar School at 15 of 32. In English Literature the three are at 183 of 192, 100 of 104 and 85 of 127. A borough range of 20% to 100% in Language therefore describes the spread across schools, not what a pupil at the 100% end still has to gain.

How should entries and cohort be read, and is there a Progress 8?

Every row above gives entries and cohort together. At Pardes House Grammar School DfE counts 50 English Language entries against a cohort of 55; at Menorah Grammar School 35 against 47; at Friern Barnet School 135 against 136; at London Academy 200 against 200. These are figures from DfE's table, and the page reads each row as a figure only.

No Progress 8 exists for these pupils. DfE states that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26 because there is no Key Stage 2 prior attainment data for the cohorts. The tables above count entries at each grade; they do not measure how much a school added to a pupil's grade, and the same dataset also holds the Barnet GCSE maths grades read on a separate page.

How do Leading Tuition's tutors work with a Barnet pupil's two English GCSEs?

Sessions are one-to-one online. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then runs one plan for English Language and one for English Literature, starting with whichever the pupil's latest mock paper shows as the lower. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

Our GCSE English tuition page covers both qualifications, and GCSE tuition in Barnet gives the wider picture for other subjects; pupils moving on to sixth form can continue with A-level English tutors in Barnet. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Barnet prepare for both English Language and English Literature one-to-one online, starting from whichever paper the pupil's own mock results show as the lower.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Barnet's summer 2026 GCSE English figures final?

No. DfE published its key stage 4 release on 15 October 2026 and labels the data provisional: approved result amendments that schools requested have not been applied. The release page shows a last-updated date of 28 October 2026. This page reads DfE's Subject school level exam data, version 2.0, GCSE (9-1) Full Course, which lists 40 Barnet schools with English Language entries and 37 with English Literature entries, so any school's counts can still differ in a later version.

How wide is the range of English Language grade 4+ shares across Barnet schools?

Among the 32 Barnet schools with 30 or more English Language entries, the grade 4+ share runs from 20% at Pardes House Grammar School (10 of 50 entries, cohort 55) to 100% at North London Grammar School (32 entries), The Henrietta Barnett School (104), Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (192) and St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (127). Six schools sit below 70%. A pupil's own school row is a better starting point for a tutor than the borough range.

Is English Literature graded separately from English Language in Barnet?

Yes. English Language and English Literature are two GCSEs, and DfE lists their entries and grades as separate subjects. At Bishop Douglass School Finchley the grade 4+ share is 63.1% in English Language (89 of 141 entries) and 56.7% in English Literature (80 of 141). At London Academy it is 72.0% in Language (144 of 200) and 85.9% in Literature (171 of 199). A tutor therefore plans each qualification separately.

In which Barnet schools is English Literature the lower of the two grade 4+ shares?

Of the 29 schools in both tables, English Literature has the lower grade 4+ share at 8, the same share at 3 (all at 100%) and the higher share at 18. The largest gaps with Literature lower are Bishop Douglass School Finchley (6.4 percentage points), Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (2.8) and Ashmole Academy (2.0). The largest with Literature higher are London Academy (13.9), Friern Barnet School (8.7) and Ark Pioneer Academy (6.4).

Why do grade 7+ counts matter at schools with a 100% grade 4+ share?

When every entry is at grade 4 or above, the grade 4+ share cannot separate schools. GIAS lists Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet, The Henrietta Barnett School and St Michael's Catholic Grammar School as selective. In English Language their grade 7+ counts are 175 of 192, 103 of 104 and 94 of 127; in English Literature they are 183 of 192, 100 of 104 and 85 of 127. For a pupil at one of them, a tutor works from the higher grades.

What is the difference between entries and cohort in DfE's Barnet tables?

Entries count exam entries in that GCSE; cohort is DfE's count of pupils at the end of key stage 4. They can differ: Pardes House Grammar School has 50 English Language entries against a cohort of 55, Menorah Grammar School 35 against 47, and Friern Barnet School 135 against 136. At London Academy both are 200. This page shows both numbers for every school and reads each row as a figure, not as a reason.

Does DfE publish Progress 8 for Barnet's 2026 GCSE pupils?

No. DfE states that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26, because there is no key stage 2 prior attainment data for those cohorts. Nothing in the English tables on this page measures how much a school added to a pupil's grade. The figures are counts at each grade for the pupils DfE counted at the end of key stage 4 in summer 2026.

How does one-to-one online English tuition work for a Barnet pupil?

Sessions are one-to-one online. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then runs one plan for English Language and one for English Literature, starting with whichever the pupil's latest mock paper shows as the lower. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals. The first step is a free consultation, booked by WhatsApp or through the consultation page.

What does grade 4 in GCSE English unlock after Year 11?

DfE's 16 to 19 funding guidance sets grade 4 or above in GCSE English, together with maths, as the threshold for study programme students: those without it get support to improve their English and maths skills and make progress towards level 2. In the Barnet tables, 3,919 of 4,758 English Language entries and 3,917 of 4,588 English Literature entries across the tabled schools are at grade 4 or above.

Source: DfE, Subject school level exam data (version 2.0, GCSE (9-1) Full Course, Barnet, 2025/26, provisional), published 15 October 2026 through the Key stage 4 performance release.

Start GCSE English tuition in Barnet

Book a free consultation and we will build English Language and English Literature plans around your child's own school and exam board.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE tuition in Barnet and GCSE maths tutors in Barnet pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp