GCSE Business Studies Tutors in Cambridge: The School With the Weakest Computer Science Entry Has the Strongest Business Entry
Cambridge’s eight state secondaries split three ways on GCSE Business Studies — three enter pupils for the academic GCSE, one runs a vocational alternative instead, and four enter nobody at all — and Trumpington Community College, the school entering the lowest share of any Cambridge school for GCSE Computer Science, enters the highest share of any Cambridge school for this.
Cambridge’s eight state secondaries do not agree on GCSE Business Studies. DfE data for 2024/25 shows three schools enter pupils for the GCSE — 33.1% to 49.4% of their own cohort — one enters zero for the GCSE but runs a vocational course instead, and four enter nobody at all. Business Studies sits in no EBacc pillar, so nothing compels a school to offer it.
Our expert GCSE Business Studies tutors help students across Cambridge across AQA, Pearson Edexcel, OCR and WJEC Eduqas — whichever specification your child’s own school has actually entered them for.
GCSE Business Studies Sits Outside the EBacc — and Cambridge’s Schools Have Made Three Different Choices About It
GCSE Business Studies is not in any EBacc pillar. Gov.uk’s own EBacc guidance page names every subject that satisfies each of the five pillars — English, maths, three sciences (including computer science), a language, and history or geography — and checked directly, Business Studies appears nowhere on it. Nothing pushes a Cambridge school to offer it and nothing pushes a pupil to take it; it competes for space in the optional blocks like any other non-EBacc subject.
Four boards currently offer GCSE Business Studies in England, each confirmed directly on the board’s own live page rather than assumed from memory. AQA’s specification carries the code 8132, “GCSE Business Specification for first teaching in 2017”, published 19 August 2016, with a single current edition and no separate legacy version found. Pearson Edexcel’s is 1BS0 — confirmed on the cover page of Pearson’s own hosted specification PDF, which reads “First teaching from September 2017, First certification from 2019” and is marked “Issue 2”. OCR’s is J204 (“from 2017”), with the separate Ofqual qualification number 603/0295/1 — a different kind of code from the specification number. WJEC Eduqas’s version carries the Qual Code C510QS, marked “isLegacy”: false in Eduqas’s own catalogue data, current since 2017. All four boards’ current specifications share the same first-teaching year, so there is no AQA-style split between a “Current” and an “Updated” edition to watch for here. Ofqual’s own guidance on GCSE tier entry does not list Business Studies among the tiered subjects — “maths and statistics, the science suite…and modern foreign languages” — so every Business Studies pupil in Cambridge sits the same papers on the full 9 to 1 scale, regardless of board. For the full exam structure, paper-by-paper breakdown and grade boundaries, our national GCSE Business Studies tuition page covers the mechanics in full; this page focuses on what is specific to Cambridge’s own eight schools.
How Many Cambridge Pupils Actually Sit GCSE Business Studies?
Department for Education school performance data publishes each Cambridge secondary’s own subject entry numbers for 2024/25. Applied to GCSE Business Studies specifically, and set alongside the one school that runs a vocational alternative instead:
School
GCSE Business Studies
Vocational alternative
KS4 cohort
St Bede’s Inter-Church School
64
—
180
Netherhall School
59
—
178
Trumpington Community College
44
—
89
Chesterton Community College
0
Small Business Management: 38
190
Parkside Community College
0
—
128
North Cambridge Academy
0
—
125
Coleridge Community College
0
—
110
Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
0
—
104
Only three of Cambridge’s eight state secondaries enter anyone at all for the academic GCSE. St Bede’s Inter-Church School enters the highest raw count, 64, but from a 180-pupil cohort that makes it 35.6% — a smaller share than Trumpington Community College’s 44 of 89, which is 49.4%, the highest share of any Cambridge school despite the lowest raw count of the three. Netherhall School sits in between on both measures, 59 of 178, 33.1%. Summed across the three GCSE-entering schools, 167 pupils out of Cambridge’s combined 1,104-pupil cohort sat GCSE Business Studies in 2024/25, 15.1% citywide. Chesterton Community College enters zero for the GCSE but 38 pupils — 20.0% of its own cohort — for a differently-coded DfE row, covered next. The remaining four schools — Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology, Parkside Community College, Coleridge Community College and North Cambridge Academy — enter nobody for business in either form that DfE’s table records.
Chesterton Enters Zero for the GCSE — But Not Zero for Business
Reading the qualification column, not the subject name, matters here. Chesterton Community College’s own subjects-entered page carries no “Business Studies” row at all, but it does carry a row headed “Small Business Management”, qualification type “Technical Award”, 38 entries — a different qualification on a different DfE row entirely, not a variant spelling of the GCSE. Thirty-eight pupils is 20.0% of Chesterton’s 190-pupil cohort, a share comparable in scale to the smaller of the three GCSE-entering schools. A school posting zero for the GCSE is not necessarily a school that has dropped business from its curriculum; Chesterton’s own data is consistent with having moved a fifth of its cohort onto a vocational-only route instead.
We could not identify which awarding body or specification sits behind Chesterton’s “Small Business Management” heading. DfE’s own table does not name it, and Chesterton’s current website (its former chestertoncc.net domain now shows a suspended-account page; its live site is ccc.tela.org.uk) carries a dedicated “Enterprise” curriculum subpage that, checked directly this session, renders no identifiable exam board, qualification name or specification code in its body content. Rather than guess, this page names only what does currently exist and is confirmed live nationally: Pearson’s BTEC Tech Award in Enterprise, first teaching September 2022, qualification number 603/7063/4, confirmed on Pearson’s own qualification page; and OCR’s Cambridge National in Enterprise and Marketing, specification code J837, whose own page states it is “Included on KS4 tables in England” with student assignments running for the January and June 2027 series. Neither is asserted to be what Chesterton actually teaches. A differently-numbered OCR qualification page, J819, loaded successfully but rendered only an empty “Qualification details” template with no specification content anywhere in its body — exactly the resolving-but-empty page this kind of research has to watch for — so it is not cited here as a live alternative.
Our expert GCSE Business Studies tutors help students across Cambridge tell the academic GCSE apart from a vocational Technical Award, Cambridge National or BTEC Tech Award before recommending a single lesson.
Why Does the School With the Weakest Computer Science Entry Have the Strongest Business Studies Entry?
Trumpington Community College enters 7 of its 89 pupils for GCSE Computer Science, 7.9% — the lowest share of any Cambridge school, independently sourced on the sibling GCSE Computer Science tutors in Cambridge page. The same school enters 44 of the same 89-pupil cohort for GCSE Business Studies, 49.4% — the highest Business Studies share of any Cambridge school. One school, one cohort, opposite ends of two different optional-subject tables.
Trumpington’s own 2026 Year 9 Options Booklet, fetched directly this session, explains the shape of the choice available. Its core curriculum — compulsory for every pupil — is “GCSE English (Literature and Language) and GCSE Maths, GCSE Science (Combined or Triple), GCSE Spanish and GCSE Geography or History,” alongside non-GCSE PE, RS and PSHE, “along with two additional subjects chosen from a list of potential CNAT or GCSE subjects.” That options list, named subject by subject in the booklet, runs to GCSE Art, GCSE Business Studies, GCSE Computer Science, GCSE Design and Technology, GCSE Food Preparation and Nutrition, GCSE Music, GCSE Religious Studies, a second GCSE Geography or History slot for a pupil who wants both humanities, and one CNAT course in Sport Studies — ten named choices filling two slots per pupil. An even spread across ten choices, two slots each, would put each subject near one pupil in five, about 20%. Business Studies alone reaches very nearly one pupil in two, 49.4%, more than double that baseline, while Computer Science reaches only 7.9% — roughly a third of it.
The same booklet names Trumpington’s own exam board for each subject directly. GCSE Business Studies: “Type: GCSE. Exam Board: OCR”, two final papers — “business activity, marketing and people” and “operations, finance and influences on business”, 80 marks each, 1 hour 30 minutes each, 50% of the GCSE apiece — which is OCR’s own J204. GCSE Computer Science at the same school: “Qualification Type: GCSE Exam Board: AQA”. We have not been able to identify from published data why Trumpington’s own cohort tilts this way rather than the reverse; unlike Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology, a University Technical College built around a STEM specialism, Trumpington is an ordinary academy, and no institutional-type explanation is available from what this page could verify.
Does a High EBacc Entry Rate Leave Less Room for GCSE Business Studies?
Option blocks are finite, so it is worth checking directly whether a school that enters most of its cohort for the full EBacc combination has less room left for Business Studies. Department for Education’s own “Entering EBacc” measure, published on each school’s own performance page, gives the 2024/25 answer for all eight Cambridge schools: Parkside Community College 85.9%, Trumpington Community College 75.3%, Coleridge Community College 72.7%, St Bede’s Inter-Church School 71.1%, Chesterton Community College 53.7%, Netherhall School 34.3%, North Cambridge Academy 16.0%, and Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology 1.9% — against a Cambridgeshire local-authority average of 45.6% and an England state-schools average of 40.5%, the same two comparison figures published on every one of the eight pages.
The relationship is not clean. Of the four Cambridge schools entering more than 70% of their cohort for the full EBacc, two enter zero pupils for GCSE Business Studies — Parkside (85.9% EBacc entry) and Coleridge (72.7%) — while the other two enter the city’s two highest Business Studies shares: Trumpington (75.3% EBacc entry, 49.4% Business) and St Bede’s (71.1% EBacc entry, 35.6% Business). A high EBacc entry rate is compatible with either outcome. At the other end, the two lowest EBacc-entry schools, Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology (1.9%, a University Technical College, which DfE’s own help text says should not be expected to match ordinary schools’ EBacc entry rates) and North Cambridge Academy (16.0%), both enter zero for Business Studies too — so a low EBacc entry rate does not predict high Business entries either. What DfE’s own entries data cannot show is whether the zero-Business schools have genuinely excluded it from their option menu, or offer it and see nobody choose it; both look identical in this dataset, and this page does not guess which applies to any of the four. Eight schools is too small a sample to support a correlation statistic, and this page does not publish one; a school that enters most of its cohort for the full EBacc combination may also simply be a school with higher overall entry numbers across every subject, optional or not, which would produce the same pattern without any option-block competition at all. This page names the individual schools and their own figures rather than asserting a mechanism or a general direction — a citywide EBacc-entry-versus-Business-entry relationship checked this way is not something eight data points can establish either way.
Our expert GCSE Business Studies tutors help students across Cambridge build a revision plan around their own school’s exam board and paper structure, whether that’s OCR, Pearson Edexcel, AQA or WJEC Eduqas.
My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.
NI
Nicola
★★★★★
Amazing tutors!
We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.
S
Saifan Khan
★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning
I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.
Which Exam Board Does Each Cambridge School Actually Use?
Two of the three GCSE-entering schools name their own exam board directly, on their own websites, checked this session. Trumpington Community College’s 2026 Options Booklet names OCR (J204) for Business Studies, as set out above. Netherhall School’s own Business & Economics curriculum page states that “Year 10 covers ‘Theme 1: Investigating Small Business’…Year 11 covers ‘Theme 2: Building a Business’…Each examination paper is one hour and forty-five minutes long,” and links out under the label “GCSE (9-1) Business Edexcel.” Those exact theme titles — “Theme 1: Investigating small business” and “Theme 2: Building a business” — appear verbatim in the contents page of Pearson Edexcel’s own 1BS0 specification PDF, independently confirming Netherhall’s board rather than relying on the school’s own link label alone. St Bede’s Inter-Church School’s own website did not yield a confirmed board for Business Studies in this session’s research, and is not guessed at here.
That leaves Cambridge’s two highest-share Business Studies schools on two different boards — Trumpington on OCR, Netherhall on Pearson Edexcel — which matters practically: OCR’s J204 splits its two papers 80 marks each at 1 hour 30 minutes, while Pearson’s 1BS0 runs 1 hour 45 minutes per paper with a mix of multiple-choice, short-answer and longer essay-style questions built around case studies. A revision plan built for one board’s timing and question style does not transfer cleanly to the other, even though both are graded on the same 9 to 1 scale and both are worth 50% of the GCSE per paper.
What Happens to the EBacc Figures This Page Uses, and What Does GCSE Business Studies Have Instead?
The EBacc entry and Science-pillar figures cited above are 2024/25 figures, and they will not continue as a published headline measure. The Government response to the Curriculum and Assessment Review, published November 2025 and fetched directly this session, states: “In advance, we will remove EBacc headline and additional measures at key stage 4. This will take effect for the key stage 4 performance measures for the 2025 to 2026 academic year to be published in autumn 2026.” The 2024/25 figures used above are real, published, and dated — the last full cycle published under the EBacc headline measure — not an ongoing current one, and this page does not imply otherwise.
Attainment 8 measures a pupil’s average achievement across eight qualification slots: English language; English literature, double-weighted with English language; maths, double-weighted; three further qualifications that count in the EBacc; and three further open slots that can be GCSEs or other approved qualifications. GCSE Business Studies has no route into any of the first five slots — unlike GCSE Computer Science, which can satisfy the EBacc science pillar as one of three single sciences, Business Studies is not eligible for any EBacc pillar at all, confirmed directly on gov.uk’s own EBacc guidance page, which does not mention it once. Business Studies can only ever fill one of Attainment 8’s three open slots, the same slots every other non-EBacc GCSE or vocational qualification competes for.
Our expert GCSE Business Studies tutors help students across Cambridge build towards Attainment 8’s open slots with a subject their child can genuinely do well in, not just one that happens to be on the option form.
What This Means for Choosing GCSE Business Studies Support in Cambridge
Which specification a Cambridge pupil actually sits for Business Studies depends entirely on their own school, and the answer is now confirmed for two of the three GCSE-entering schools: OCR at Trumpington Community College, Pearson Edexcel at Netherhall School. St Bede’s Inter-Church School, the school with the highest raw Business Studies count in the city (64), remains unconfirmed from this session’s research, and a family there should treat any specific board claim as a question for the school directly rather than an assumption carried over from a citywide average.
For the four zero-entry schools — Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology, Parkside, Coleridge and North Cambridge Academy — DfE’s own entries data cannot say whether Business Studies is missing from the option menu entirely or simply unchosen, and this page has not guessed at either. Chesterton’s zero-GCSE, vocational-instead pattern is a different situation again: a family assuming “no Business Studies” there would be assuming the wrong qualification for 20% of the school’s own cohort.
Cambridge’s Eight State Secondaries in the Wider County
Cambridge itself is not a separate local authority for education purposes; every one of its eight state secondaries files its Department for Education data under Cambridgeshire County Council, the same authority that also covers a much larger area beyond the city boundary. The same DfE pages used above also publish Cambridgeshire’s county-wide cohort for the measure: 6,836 pupils reached the end of Key Stage 4 in 2024/25, independently re-confirmed this session on each of the eight schools’ own pages. Cambridge’s own eight state secondaries — Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology, Chesterton Community College, The Netherhall School, Parkside Community College, Coleridge Community College, St Bede’s Inter-Church School, North Cambridge Academy and Trumpington Community College — together account for 1,104 of those 6,836 pupils, 16.1% of the county’s entire Year 11 cohort; the remaining 84% sit in schools spread across the rest of Cambridgeshire, in towns such as Ely, Huntingdon and Wisbech that are not part of the city itself.
Castle School, Cambridge, sits inside the city itself but is a state-funded special school rather than a mainstream secondary — independently confirmed this session directly at GIAS by its own URN (134972), whose own establishment-type field records it as a “Community special school”, Open, current — so it falls outside the eight-school comparison on this page. All eight of the schools compared above were independently re-confirmed the same way this session: Open, Secondary phase, at GIAS by their own URN.
Our expert GCSE Business Studies tutors help students across Cambridge know whether their own school runs the academic GCSE or a vocational alternative before planning a single lesson, and prepare for the exact board and paper format that school has actually chosen.
Which exam boards currently offer GCSE Business Studies, and what are their specification codes?
Four boards offer GCSE Business Studies in England, each confirmed directly on the board's own live qualification page. AQA's specification carries the code 8132, first teaching from 2017. Pearson Edexcel's is 1BS0, 'First teaching from September 2017, First certification from 2019', confirmed on the cover page of Pearson's own hosted specification PDF (Issue 2). OCR's is J204 ('from 2017'), with the separate Ofqual qualification number 603/0295/1. WJEC Eduqas's version carries the Qual Code C510QS, marked 'isLegacy: false' in Eduqas's own catalogue data, current since 2017.
Which Cambridge secondary school enters the most pupils for GCSE Business Studies?
Trumpington Community College entered 44 pupils for GCSE Business Studies in 2024/25, out of an 89-pupil Key Stage 4 cohort -- 49.4%, the highest share of any of Cambridge's eight state secondaries, according to Department for Education school performance data. Trumpington's own 2026 Year 9 Options Booklet names OCR as the exam board, with two 80-mark written papers of 1 hour 30 minutes each. This is the same school that enters the lowest share of any Cambridge school for GCSE Computer Science, 7.9%. St Bede's Inter-Church School enters more pupils in raw terms (64), but from a larger 180-pupil cohort, so its share (35.6%) is lower than Trumpington's.
Which Cambridge schools enter nobody for GCSE Business Studies at all?
Four of Cambridge's eight state secondaries enter zero pupils for GCSE Business Studies, according to Department for Education 2024/25 school performance data: Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology, Parkside Community College, Coleridge Community College and North Cambridge Academy. None of these four carries any vocational business alternative on DfE's own subjects-entered table either -- their entries data shows no Business Studies row and no vocational row of any kind for the subject, distinguishing them from Chesterton Community College, which enters zero for the GCSE but runs a vocational alternative instead.
Does a school that enters nobody for GCSE Business Studies necessarily ignore the subject?
No. Chesterton Community College enters zero pupils for GCSE Business Studies but 38 pupils -- 20.0% of its 190-pupil cohort -- for a subject Department for Education's own table lists separately as 'Small Business Management', qualification type 'Technical Award', a different qualification on a different DfE row entirely. This page could not identify which awarding body or specification sits behind that heading, from either DfE's own table (which does not name it) or Chesterton's own website (whose current curriculum subpage renders no identifiable qualification detail). Nationally, live vocational alternatives include Pearson's BTEC Tech Award in Enterprise (2022, QN 603/7063/4) and OCR's Cambridge National in Enterprise and Marketing (J837).
Does GCSE Business Studies count toward the EBacc?
No, not in any form. Gov.uk's own EBacc guidance page names every route into each of the five EBacc pillars -- English, maths, three sciences including computer science, a language, and history or geography -- and Business Studies appears nowhere on it, checked directly. Unlike GCSE Computer Science, which can satisfy the EBacc science pillar, GCSE Business Studies has no pillar of its own and cannot substitute into any other pillar. It can only ever count as one of Attainment 8's three open slots, alongside any other GCSE or approved qualification.
Is there a relationship between a school's EBacc entry rate and its GCSE Business Studies entries?
Not a clean one, checked directly against Department for Education's own 2024/25 figures for all eight Cambridge schools. Of the four Cambridge schools with the highest EBacc entry rates (all above 70%), two enter zero pupils for GCSE Business Studies -- Parkside Community College (85.9% EBacc entry) and Coleridge Community College (72.7%) -- while the other two enter the city's two highest Business Studies shares: Trumpington Community College (75.3% EBacc entry, 49.4% Business) and St Bede's Inter-Church School (71.1% EBacc entry, 35.6% Business). A high EBacc entry rate is compatible with either outcome; each school's own curriculum menu appears to matter more than a generic squeeze.
Is GCSE Business Studies tiered, like GCSE Maths or the sciences?
No. Ofqual's own guidance on GCSE tier entry names the subjects that are tiered -- 'maths and statistics, the science suite (biology, chemistry, physics and combined science) and modern foreign languages' -- and Business Studies is not among them, the same untiered position GCSE Computer Science and GCSE History hold. Every Cambridge Business Studies pupil, at any of the three GCSE-entering schools and on any board, sits the same papers and is graded on the full 9 to 1 scale; assessment is by written exam only, with no coursework or non-exam assessment component on any of the four current specifications.
Is there a Progress 8 score for Cambridge schools in 2025/26?
No. The Department for Education has not calculated Progress 8 for any school in any local authority for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 academic years, because the pupils in those cohorts sat no Key Stage 2 assessments -- these were cancelled nationally in academic years 2019/20 and 2020/21 because of the Covid-19 pandemic, so no baseline exists from which to measure progress. In April 2024 the previous government confirmed there would be no replacement measure for those two years either. The EBacc entry figures used on this page are also being retired: the government confirmed in November 2025 that EBacc headline and additional measures will be removed from key stage 4 performance tables from the 2025/26 cycle onward.
Get the right GCSE Business Studies support for your child’s actual school
Book a free consultation — we’ll confirm which exam board your child’s Cambridge school has entered them for before recommending a plan.