GCSE Spanish Tutors in Cambridge: From 3 Pupils at One School to 75 at Another
Cambridge’s eight state secondaries enter between 3 and 75 pupils each for GCSE Spanish — and Spanish, French and German are not equally popular at any two of them.
Cambridge’s eight state secondary schools enter between 3 and 75 pupils each for GCSE Spanish, and the gap is not the same gap the sibling GCSE History page found. Department for Education data for 2024/25 shows Coleridge Community College entering 75 of its 110-pupil cohort for Spanish, while St Bede’s Inter-Church School and Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology each enter only 3.
Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Cambridge across AQA and Pearson Edexcel — the only two boards currently offering the qualification for first teaching from 2024.
GCSE Spanish Sits Inside an EBacc Languages Pillar That Is Wider Than Spanish
The English Baccalaureate, or EBacc, is the Department for Education’s own performance measure covering English, maths, the sciences, one humanity and a language — and for that last pillar, the choice is far wider than “Spanish, French or German”. Gov.uk’s own EBacc guidance states plainly: “Taking any ancient or modern foreign language GCSE counts towards the languages part of the EBacc.” That single sentence makes Spanish one of many roads into the same pillar, alongside French, German, Latin, Ancient Greek and any of the community and heritage languages a school enters, such as Polish, Portuguese or Arabic. A pupil entering French, Latin or Polish is credited with the pillar exactly as a Spanish pupil is, and neither this page’s Spanish entry figures nor any school’s own languages entry rate can be derived from the other without knowing how a school’s language cohort actually splits.
Nationally, the languages pillar is the one that most often stops a pupil completing the full EBacc. The Department for Education’s own 2024/25 statistics state it directly: of pupils entered for four out of the five EBacc components in state-funded schools, “88.4% were missing the languages component in 2024/25”, against just 11.3% missing the humanities component — a gap of more than seven to one. That figure carries its own caveat and cannot be read more broadly than DfE states it: it describes only the pupils who entered exactly four of the five pillars, not all pupils nationally. The same release also shows the language pillar itself recovering slightly after a long decline: the national language entry rate for state-funded schools fell from 50.5% in 2013/14 to 44.7% in 2022/23, then rose for a second consecutive year to 45.9% in 2024/25 — the same 45.9% figure that recurs as the England comparator on every one of Cambridge’s own eight schools’ DfE performance pages.
Which Exam Boards Currently Offer GCSE Spanish?
Only two boards currently offer GCSE Spanish in England. AQA’s current specification is GCSE Spanish 8692, for first teaching from September 2024 — AQA’s own site carries a banner on the older code’s page stating: “GCSE Spanish 8698 — This is the legacy specification. Please visit GCSE Spanish 8692 for the current specification (first teach Sept 2024).” Pearson Edexcel’s current specification is 1SP1, confirmed on the cover page of Pearson’s own hosted specification PDF — “Pearson Edexcel Level 1/Level 2 GCSE (9–1) in Spanish (1SP1) First teaching from September 2024 | first certification from 2026” — extracted directly from the PDF rather than Pearson’s marketing page, which does not state the code.
The other two boards families sometimes expect are not current options. WJEC’s Eduqas GCSE Spanish, qualification number 60189010, is listed as “Archived” on the government’s own qualifications register, with funding approval ending 17 November 2025; Eduqas’s own current qualifications listing carries AS/A Level Spanish and vocational Spanish awards, but no GCSE Spanish at all. OCR does not offer GCSE Spanish either — OCR’s own GCSE qualifications listing carries Latin (J282) and Classical Greek among its languages, but no Spanish, French or German GCSE anywhere on the page. A family checking “which board” for a Cambridge school in 2026 has a genuine choice between exactly two names, not four.
Both current specifications tier the qualification, unlike GCSE History. Pearson Edexcel’s own specification states: “Each paper is available at Foundation or Higher tier. Students must be entered for a single tier across all papers.” All four skills — speaking, listening, reading and writing — are weighted equally at 25% each on both boards’ current specifications. Speaking’s format changed with the 2024 respecification: Pearson Edexcel’s Paper 1 is now “internally conducted and externally assessed” by the pupil’s own teacher rather than a single national exam day, across three tasks — a read-aloud with unprepared follow-up questions, a role play, and a picture-based task with conversation — timed at 7-9 minutes for Foundation and 10-12 minutes for Higher, plus 15 minutes’ preparation either way.
Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Cambridge know exactly how many of their own school’s classmates sit Spanish, French or German — not a citywide average that hides a range running from 3 pupils to 75.
How Many Cambridge Pupils Actually Sit GCSE Spanish?
Department for Education school performance data publishes each Cambridge secondary’s own subject entry numbers for 2024/25. Applied to Spanish specifically, and set alongside each school’s French and German entries for direct comparison, sorted from the highest Spanish count to the lowest:
School
Spanish entries
French entries
German entries
KS4 cohort
Coleridge Community College
75
1
0
110
Chesterton Community College
57
41
12
190
Parkside Community College
33
108
3
128
North Cambridge Academy
27
3
1
125
Trumpington Community College
17
62
0
89
The Netherhall School
4
20
37
178
St Bede’s Inter-Church School
3
59
70
180
Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
3
0
1
104
The range runs from 75 pupils at Coleridge Community College down to 3 each at St Bede’s Inter-Church School and Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology. Summed across all eight schools, Spanish entries (219) trail French entries (294) citywide, with German some way behind both at 124 — even though three individual schools (Coleridge, North Cambridge Academy and Chesterton) have already made Spanish comfortably the largest of the three at school level. The citywide aggregate hides that split rather than revealing it: French’s 294 depends heavily on just three schools — Parkside (108), Trumpington (62) and St Bede’s (59) — and a citywide total on its own would not show that four of the eight schools each enter fewer than five pupils for French.
Which Language Does Each Cambridge School Actually Teach?
Setting each school’s Spanish entries against its own combined Spanish-French-German total shows a split running in both directions, not a single citywide drift toward Spanish. At Coleridge Community College, Spanish accounts for 75 of the school’s combined 76 entries across the three languages — 98.7%, effectively the school’s only modern foreign language, with just a single French entry and no German at all. North Cambridge Academy leans almost as hard toward Spanish: 27 of its 31 combined entries, 87.1%, against 3 French and 1 German. Chesterton Community College is genuinely competitive but still Spanish-leaning, at 51.8% (57 of 110 combined entries).
Three schools remain French or German-first despite offering Spanish. Parkside Community College enters 108 pupils for French against just 33 for Spanish — a 22.9% Spanish share of its own three-language total. Trumpington Community College is similar: 62 French against 17 Spanish, a 21.5% Spanish share. The Netherhall School and St Bede’s Inter-Church School are German-first schools where Spanish is closer to a footnote: Netherhall enters 37 for German and 20 for French against just 4 for Spanish (6.6% Spanish share), and St Bede’s enters 70 for German and 59 for French against only 3 for Spanish, a 2.3% share — the lowest in the city. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology’s own Spanish share of its tiny four-entry French-German-Spanish total is 75.0% (3 of 4), but at that scale a single pupil moves the percentage by 25 points, so the figure is not comparable to the other seven schools’ much larger cohorts.
Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Cambridge build on a Spanish-first department at schools such as Coleridge or North Cambridge Academy, and help a Spanish learner keep pace inside a French or German-first department at schools such as Parkside, Trumpington, Netherhall or St Bede’s.
Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology Enters Eight Languages It Doesn’t List
Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology (CAST) enters zero pupils for GCSE History — a finding the sibling Cambridge GCSE History page verified directly against the school’s own curriculum page, which does not list History at all. Languages do not repeat that pattern. CAST’s 2024/25 subjects-entered table lists non-zero entries in eight separate language rows: Spanish (3), German (1), Latin (1), Arabic (2), Chinese (2), Modern Greek (1), Polish (2) and Russian (5) — 17 entries in total, with Russian, not Spanish, the single largest of the eight. CAST’s own published languages entry rate is 15.4% of its 104-pupil cohort; 15.4% of 104 is 16.0, so DfE’s own two figures — the individual subject rows and the separate entry-rate percentage — agree on roughly 16 pupils entering at least one language, just one pupil short of the 17 raw entries, meaning at most one CAST pupil sits two languages.
CAST’s own current Years 9-11 curriculum page, checked directly this session, describes a “core curriculum of seven GCSEs” — English Literature and English Language, Mathematics and Statistics, and Biology, Chemistry and Physics — plus two further GCSEs chosen from Computer Science, ICT, Health and Social Care, Geography, Psychology, Sports Science or Construction and the Built Environment. No language appears anywhere on that page, in either the core list or the additional-options list. That is the opposite mismatch to CAST’s History finding: there, the school’s own page and DfE’s entry data agreed on zero; here, DfE’s entry data shows real pupils sitting eight different languages that the school’s own current published options list does not mention at all. This page cannot say why the two sources disagree — DfE’s figures describe the 2024/25 leavers’ cohort, who would have made GCSE choices roughly two years earlier, and a school’s published options list can change between one Year 9 intake and the next.
Community and Heritage Languages Count Toward the Same EBacc Pillar as Spanish
Because gov.uk states that any ancient or modern foreign language GCSE satisfies the EBacc languages pillar, a school’s Polish, Portuguese or Arabic entries count exactly as a Spanish entry does. Polish is the most widespread community language in Cambridge’s state secondaries: seven of the eight schools enter at least one Polish pupil, from a single pupil at Parkside up to 12 at St Bede’s Inter-Church School — the largest single community-language entry recorded on this page. Portuguese appears at four schools (St Bede’s, Chesterton, Coleridge and Trumpington), and Arabic at three (Coleridge, Trumpington and CAST). None of these figures should be read as commentary on why a particular school’s intake enters a particular language; DfE publishes the entry count and nothing about the reason behind it.
Latin and Classical Greek satisfy the same pillar as ancient languages. Four of Cambridge’s eight schools enter pupils for GCSE Latin: Chesterton leads with 18, followed by St Bede’s (10), Parkside (7) and CAST (1). Three schools enter pupils for Classical Greek: St Bede’s and Chesterton with 5 each, and Coleridge with 1. Both qualifications remain live: OCR’s own GCSE listing carries Latin under the code J282, and Eduqas’s own GCSE Latin page, fetched directly, gives its Qual Code as C990QS. A Cambridge pupil sitting Latin at Chesterton or St Bede’s is completing the EBacc languages pillar exactly as a Spanish pupil at Coleridge is, on a qualification neither AQA respecified for 2024 nor Eduqas archived.
Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Cambridge prepare for whichever language a pupil’s own school has actually entered them for — Spanish, French, German, Latin or a community language — not a generic language-learning plan built around a citywide average.
My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.
NI
Nicola
★★★★★
Amazing tutors!
We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.
S
Saifan Khan
★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning
I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.
Does Cambridge’s Own Language Entry Rate Beat the County and National Averages?
Every Cambridge school’s own DfE performance page publishes a languages entry rate alongside its humanities and all-5-EBacc rates, each set against the same two comparators throughout — Cambridgeshire’s local-authority average and England’s state-funded-schools average:
School
Languages entry rate
Humanities entry rate
All-5-subjects EBacc entry rate
Coleridge Community College
75.5%
80.9%
72.7%
Chesterton Community College
57.9%
89.5%
53.7%
Parkside Community College
86.7%
96.1%
85.9%
North Cambridge Academy
28.0%
65.6%
16.0%
Trumpington Community College
79.8%
75.3%
75.3%
The Netherhall School
38.2%
81.5%
34.3%
St Bede’s Inter-Church School
72.8%
91.1%
71.1%
Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
15.4%
26.9%
1.9%
Cambridgeshire’s own local-authority average for the languages pillar is 52.7%, against 45.9% for England’s state-funded schools — both figures repeated identically on every one of Cambridge’s eight schools’ own pages. Converting each school’s published rate into an estimated pupil count (rounding rate × cohort to the nearest whole pupil, since DfE does not publish the raw count directly) and summing across all eight schools gives approximately 625 language-entering pupils out of the city’s combined 1,104-pupil cohort — 56.6%, ahead of both Cambridgeshire’s 52.7% and England’s 45.9%. Cambridge’s own eight schools, taken together, clear both the county and the national language-entry bar, even though two of them individually — Netherhall at 38.2% and CAST at 15.4% — sit well below the national figure on their own.
Raw language entries and entry-rate pupils are not the same measure, and Parkside Community College shows the gap clearly. Its eight separate language rows — Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Polish, Russian and Spanish — sum to 165 entries, yet its published 86.7% languages entry rate on a 128-pupil cohort implies only around 111 pupils (86.7% of 128 is 110.98). The difference, roughly 54, is not a discrepancy in DfE’s figures; it means a substantial share of Parkside’s language-entering pupils sit two languages each, not one — almost certainly French plus a second option, since French alone (108 entries) already accounts for most of the school’s entry-rate pupil count on its own. CAST shows the opposite pattern: its 17 entries against an implied 16 pupils leaves room for at most one pupil taking two languages, meaning CAST’s eight languages are spread across largely separate pupils rather than layered onto the same small group.
Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Cambridge track exactly where their own school sits against the Cambridgeshire and England averages — not a citywide figure that can hide a school running 40 points below the national language entry rate.
What This Means for Choosing GCSE Spanish Support in Cambridge
Which kind of Spanish support makes sense depends heavily on which of Cambridge’s eight schools a child attends, because the schools do not share one language culture. At Coleridge or North Cambridge Academy, a Spanish pupil sits inside a large, Spanish-first department where French has all but disappeared, and cohort-wide resources are likely to exist for that school’s own board and tier. At Parkside or Trumpington, a Spanish pupil is a minority alongside a much larger French cohort, and support built around a citywide average risks assuming a French-sized peer group that does not exist for Spanish specifically. At St Bede’s or Netherhall, Spanish is a genuinely small option behind a German-first department, and a family should not assume the school runs Spanish at the same scale as its German or French offer.
This page has not verified, and does not claim to know, which single exam board — AQA or Pearson Edexcel — each of Cambridge’s eight schools has chosen for Spanish, nor which of the six thematic contexts each school’s pupils are prepared for at the Paper 1 speaking assessment; Department for Education entry data does not publish either, and confirming both for all eight schools individually was beyond what this page could verify at source. Nor can this page explain why CAST’s own current curriculum page lists no language while its DfE entry data shows eight. A family should treat any specific board, tier or curriculum claim for their own child’s school as a question for the school directly, not an assumption from citywide figures.
Cambridge’s Eight State Secondaries in the Wider County
Cambridge itself is not a separate local authority for education purposes; every one of its eight state secondaries files its Department for Education data under Cambridgeshire County Council, the same authority that also covers a much larger area beyond the city boundary. Cambridgeshire’s own county-wide KS4 cohort for 2024/25 is 6,836 pupils. Cambridge’s own eight state secondaries — Coleridge Community College, Chesterton Community College, Parkside Community College, North Cambridge Academy, Trumpington Community College, The Netherhall School, St Bede’s Inter-Church School and Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology — together account for 1,104 of those 6,836 pupils, or 16.1% of the county’s entire Year 11 cohort; the remaining 84% sit in schools spread across the rest of Cambridgeshire, in towns such as Ely, Huntingdon and Wisbech that are not part of the city itself.
Castle School, Cambridge, sits inside the city itself but is a state-funded special school rather than a mainstream secondary, according to the Department for Education’s own school-search listing, so it falls outside the eight-school comparison on this page.
Our expert GCSE Spanish tutors help students across Cambridge whichever of the city’s eight schools a child attends — from a Spanish-first department to a small option behind French or German.
Two boards currently offer GCSE Spanish in England for first teaching from September 2024. AQA's current specification is GCSE Spanish 8692, confirmed directly on AQA's own specification page, which states in its own banner that the older 8698 specification is now legacy. Pearson Edexcel's version is 1SP1, confirmed on the cover page of Pearson's own hosted specification PDF, with first certification from 2026. WJEC's Eduqas GCSE Spanish, qualification number 60189010, is listed as Archived on the government's own qualifications register, with funding approval ending 17 November 2025 -- Eduqas's current qualifications listing carries AS/A Level Spanish but no GCSE Spanish at all. OCR does not offer a GCSE Spanish qualification; OCR's own GCSE listing carries Latin and Classical Greek among languages, not Spanish, French or German.
Which Cambridge secondary school enters the most pupils for GCSE Spanish, and which enters the fewest?
Coleridge Community College entered 75 pupils for GCSE Spanish in 2024/25, out of a 110-pupil Key Stage 4 cohort -- 68.2%, the highest raw count and the highest share of any of Cambridge's eight state secondaries, according to Department for Education school performance data. St Bede's Inter-Church School and Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology were tied lowest, each entering 3.
Does Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology enter zero pupils for a language, the way it does for GCSE History?
No. Department for Education data shows Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology (CAST) enters zero pupils for GCSE History, but its 2024/25 subjects-entered table lists non-zero entries in eight different languages: Spanish (3), German (1), Latin (1), Arabic (2), Chinese (2), Modern Greek (1), Polish (2) and Russian (5) -- 17 entries in total. CAST's own published languages entry rate is 15.4% of its 104-pupil cohort, consistent with roughly 16 pupils entering at least one language. CAST's own current Years 9-11 curriculum page, checked directly, lists no language at all among either its seven core GCSEs or its list of additional GCSE options.
Is GCSE Spanish tiered like GCSE Maths?
Yes. Both AQA's and Pearson Edexcel's current GCSE Spanish specifications set Foundation and Higher tiers across all four assessed skills, and a student must be entered for the same tier in every paper. Pearson Edexcel's own specification states: 'Each paper is available at Foundation or Higher tier. Students must be entered for a single tier across all papers.' This differs from GCSE History, which has no tiers at all.
Does GCSE Spanish still have a separate speaking exam?
Yes, and its format changed with the 2024 specification. Speaking is Paper 1 of Pearson Edexcel's GCSE Spanish, worth 25% of the qualification, and is now internally conducted by the student's own teacher but externally assessed by Pearson, rather than administered as a single national exam day. It has three tasks: a read-aloud with unprepared follow-up questions, a role play, and a picture-based task with conversation. Foundation tier candidates get 7-9 minutes plus 15 minutes' preparation; Higher tier candidates get 10-12 minutes plus the same preparation time.
Do Latin and community languages count toward the same EBacc pillar as Spanish?
Yes. Gov.uk's own EBacc guidance states plainly: 'Taking any ancient or modern foreign language GCSE counts towards the languages part of the EBacc.' In Cambridge, four of the eight state secondaries enter pupils for Latin (St Bede's, Parkside, Chesterton and CAST) and three enter pupils for Classical Greek (St Bede's, Chesterton and Coleridge), and seven of the eight enter pupils for Polish. These all satisfy the same EBacc languages pillar as a Spanish, French or German entry -- DfE does not rank one route above another.
What is the difference between a school's raw Spanish entries and its published languages entry rate?
A school's Spanish entries count pupils sitting that one specific GCSE. Its published languages entry rate, from the same Department for Education measure that covers the EBacc, counts pupils entering ANY approved language -- Spanish, French, German, Latin, Polish or any other -- each pupil counted once even if they sit two languages. The two numbers answer different questions, and one cannot be derived from the other without knowing how a school's language entries actually split between subjects.
Is there a Progress 8 score for Cambridge schools in 2025/26?
No. The Department for Education has not calculated Progress 8 for any school in any local authority for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 academic years, because the pupils in those cohorts sat no Key Stage 2 assessments -- these were cancelled nationally in academic years 2019/20 and 2020/21 because of the Covid-19 pandemic, so no baseline exists from which to measure progress. In April 2024 the previous government confirmed there would be no replacement measure for those two years either.
Get the right GCSE Spanish support for your child’s actual school
Book a free consultation — we’ll confirm which exam board and tier your child’s Cambridge school has entered them for before recommending a plan.