GCSE English Tutor Ealing: 2026 Grades, School by School

DfE's provisional summer 2026 English Language and English Literature grades for Ealing's schools, side by side.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutors in Ealing are expert one-to-one online teachers who start from each pupil's own school and from the weaker of two separate GCSEs. In DfE's provisional summer 2026 data, the share of English Language entries at grade 4 or above runs from 43% at Islip Manor High School (172 entries) to 99% at St Augustine's Priory (72 entries), and in English Literature from 45% to 100%.

Ealing means the London borough, DfE's local authority 307. DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table lists 19 Ealing schools with 30 or more English Language entries and 18 with 30 or more English Literature entries, and every row below carries entries beside pupils at the end of Key Stage 4.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Ealing with English Language and English Literature as two separate GCSEs, building each programme around the pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How does English Language at grade 4 or above vary across Ealing's schools?

The first table reads DfE's English Language results for summer 2026. Each row gives the school's English Language entries, the pupils it had at the end of Key Stage 4, and the count and share of entries at grade 4 or above and at grade 7 or above. Across the 19 schools together there were 3860 entries, of which 3053 reached grade 4 or above (79%) and 1083 reached grade 7 or above (28%).

English Language, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026 (provisional), Ealing schools with 30 or more entries

SchoolEntriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 7+ share
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School19319316585%8444%
Alec Reed Academy16417411771%3220%
Ark Acton Academy1151156254%1311%
Ark Soane Academy16716715593%5332%
Brentside High School27027317264%3714%
Dormers Wells High School24424419279%6326%
Drayton Manor High School23223219785%6930%
Ealing Fields Church of England High School15115113589%7147%
Elthorne Park High School23324020889%8135%
Featherstone High School27827820172%5319%
Greenford High School28929219768%4315%
Islip Manor High School1721727443%106%
St Augustine's Priory72747199%3042%
St Benedict's School11411811298%6860%
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School30130327892%9331%
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls21221318688%8138%
Twyford Church of England High School20020117788%7538%
Villiers High School24824917771%5121%
William Perkin Church of England High School20520517786%7637%

Grade 4 or above is 90% or more at 4 of the 19 schools: St Augustine's Priory (72 entries, 99%), St Benedict's School (114 entries, 98%), Ark Soane Academy (167 entries, 93%) and The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School (301 entries, 92%). It is below 70% at 4: Greenford High School (289 entries, 68%), Brentside High School (270 entries, 64%), Ark Acton Academy (115 entries, 54%) and Islip Manor High School (172 entries, 43%). The other 11 sit between 71% and 89%, from Alec Reed Academy to Elthorne Park High School.

Grade 7 or above spreads wider. It runs from 6% at Islip Manor High School (10 of 172 entries) to 60% at St Benedict's School (68 of 114). Among the other 18 schools the highest is 47% at Ealing Fields Church of England High School (71 of 151). These are shares of entries, and they describe a year group, so a school's row is context for a pupil and never a prediction of one pupil's grade.

Our tutors read the row alongside the pupil's own latest English Language mock, and the GCSE English Language tuition page sets out how the paper is taught.

Our expert one-to-one online GCSE English tutors teach English Language to pupils across Ealing, from the pupil's own exam board and latest mock paper, with the school's row as background.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How does English Literature at grade 4 or above vary across Ealing's schools?

English Literature is a different GCSE with its own entries, so it has its own table. In summer 2026 the 18 schools below made 3710 English Literature entries together, of which 3051 reached grade 4 or above (82%) and 1127 reached grade 7 or above (30%).

English Literature, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026 (provisional), Ealing schools with 30 or more entries

SchoolEntriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 7+ share
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School19219316988%9248%
Alec Reed Academy15817411975%2918%
Ark Acton Academy1121157365%1412%
Ark Soane Academy16716716096%8048%
Brentside High School27027317665%3714%
Dormers Wells High School24324420584%6326%
Drayton Manor High School23223220890%7834%
Ealing Fields Church of England High School15015114093%8154%
Elthorne Park High School23224021593%9039%
Featherstone High School27727822079%6523%
Greenford High School28929219668%4917%
Islip Manor High School1551727045%138%
St Augustine's Priory727472100%3143%
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School30130327190%7324%
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls21121318889%8038%
Twyford Church of England High School20020118592%8744%
Villiers High School24624919680%7229%
William Perkin Church of England High School20320518893%9346%

In English Literature grade 4 or above is 90% or more at 8 of the 18 schools: St Augustine's Priory (72 entries, 100%), Ark Soane Academy (167 entries, 96%), Ealing Fields Church of England High School (150 entries, 93%), Elthorne Park High School (232 entries, 93%), William Perkin Church of England High School (203 entries, 93%), Twyford Church of England High School (200 entries, 92%), Drayton Manor High School (232 entries, 90%) and The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School (301 entries, 90%). It is below 70% at 4: Greenford High School (289 entries, 68%), Ark Acton Academy (112 entries, 65%), Brentside High School (270 entries, 65%) and Islip Manor High School (155 entries, 45%). Between them, 6 schools run from 75% to 89%.

Grade 7 or above in Literature runs from 8% at Islip Manor High School (13 of 155 entries) to 54% at Ealing Fields Church of England High School (81 of 150). Ealing Fields Church of England High School has 54% (81 of 150) in Literature, and 47% (71 of 151) in Language.

Both tables use DfE's English subject lines, so Language and Literature are never added together here. The GCSE English Literature tuition page covers the set texts and the closed-book paper.

Where does one school's English Literature share differ from its English Language share?

18 Ealing schools have 30 or more entries in both subjects. The third table sets each school's two GCSEs side by side, using the same whole-percent shares as the first two tables.

SchoolLanguage entriesLiterature entriesGrade 4+ share, LanguageGrade 4+ share, LiteratureGrade 7+ share, LanguageGrade 7+ share, Literature
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School19319285%88%44%48%
Alec Reed Academy16415871%75%20%18%
Ark Acton Academy11511254%65%11%12%
Ark Soane Academy16716793%96%32%48%
Brentside High School27027064%65%14%14%
Dormers Wells High School24424379%84%26%26%
Drayton Manor High School23223285%90%30%34%
Ealing Fields Church of England High School15115089%93%47%54%
Elthorne Park High School23323289%93%35%39%
Featherstone High School27827772%79%19%23%
Greenford High School28928968%68%15%17%
Islip Manor High School17215543%45%6%8%
St Augustine's Priory727299%100%42%43%
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School30130192%90%31%24%
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls21221188%89%38%38%
Twyford Church of England High School20020088%92%38%44%
Villiers High School24824671%80%21%29%
William Perkin Church of England High School20520386%93%37%46%

At grade 4 or above, Literature is higher than Language at 16 of the 18 schools, equal at 1 and lower at 1, which is The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School (92% in Language, 90% in Literature, 301 entries in each). The largest difference in Literature's favour is 11 percentage points at Ark Acton Academy (54% against 65%, with 115 Language and 112 Literature entries), then 9 points at Villiers High School and 7 at Featherstone High School.

At grade 7 or above the differences are larger. Ark Soane Academy has 32% in Language (53 of 167) and 48% in Literature (80 of 167), a difference of 16 points across 167 entries in each. William Perkin Church of England High School follows with 9 points. In the other direction The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School has 31% in Language and 24% in Literature, and Alec Reed Academy has 20% and 18%. At 3 schools the two shares at grade 7 or above are equal.

These are counts and shares, not explanations: DfE's table does not say why a school's two results differ. What the table does show is that the distance between the two GCSEs is not the same everywhere, from no difference at Greenford High School to 11 points at Ark Acton Academy, so a pupil's own two mock results decide which GCSE a programme starts with.

Our expert GCSE English tutors in Ealing plan English Language and English Literature as two programmes, starting with whichever of the two the pupil's own mock paper shows as weaker.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

What does a grade 4 share miss at St Augustine's Priory and St Benedict's School?

The two highest English Language shares at grade 4 or above in the table sit at St Augustine's Priory (71 of 72 entries, 99%) and St Benedict's School (112 of 114 entries, 98%). In Literature, St Augustine's Priory has 72 of 72 entries at grade 4 or above, which is 100%.

A share that close to the ceiling cannot separate one year group from another, and a borough-wide range for English would hide it. Each school describes its own Year 7 entry. St Augustine's Priory says on its 11+ admissions page that its process is selective and involves an online entrance test and a face-to-face interview. St Benedict's School says on its senior school admissions page that all Year 7 candidates must sit the school's 11+ entrance examination.

At these two schools grade 7 or above is where the spread shows. In English Language it is 30 of 72 entries (42%) at St Augustine's Priory and 68 of 114 (60%) at St Benedict's School, the highest of the 19 schools. In English Literature, St Augustine's Priory has 31 of 72 entries (43%) at grade 7 or above.

For a pupil at either school the useful question is therefore which grade the pupil is working towards, because a school at the ceiling of grade 4 has little to say about a target of grade 7, 8 or 9. Our tutors build the programme from that target and from the pupil's own marks on past papers.

How do entries compare with pupils at the end of Key Stage 4?

DfE's table counts GCSE (9-1) full-course entries in each subject, and separately records the pupils a school had at the end of Key Stage 4. The two numbers are not the same thing. Alec Reed Academy, for example, has 164 English Language entries and 158 English Literature entries beside 174 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Islip Manor High School has 172 Language entries and 155 Literature entries beside 172 pupils.

Ark Acton Academy has 115 Language and 112 Literature entries beside 115 pupils, and Brentside High School has 270 and 270 beside 273. A row with fewer entries than pupils is a row of those entries, and this table counts only the GCSE (9-1) full-course qualification, so entries beside pupils is context for reading a row, not a verdict on the school.

DfE's English Language table also lists four Ealing schools with fewer than 30 entries, which this page leaves out of the share tables: Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School (15 entries), Ealing Independent College (25 entries), Insights Independent School (20 entries) and North West London Independent Special School (6 entries). In English Literature the entries are 12 at Ealing Independent College, 15 at Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School and 1 at North West London Independent Special School.

No Progress 8 exists for these pupils. On its Key stage 4 performance release, DfE states that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26 because no Key Stage 2 prior attainment data is available for those cohorts. DfE published the release on 15 October 2026 and labels its data provisional, and this page reads data set version 2.0, queried on 31 October 2026. Every figure here is an entry count or a share of entries.

Book a call about GCSE English tuition in Ealing and you get an expert one-to-one online English tutor and a programme planned around your child's school, exam board and target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How should an Ealing parent read a school's row before booking English tuition?

Four readings of the tables are worth making, in this order.

First, find the school's row in each subject. A pupil at Brentside High School sits in a school with 64% at grade 4 or above in Language (172 of 270 entries) and 65% in Literature (176 of 270). A pupil at Ark Acton Academy sits in a school with 54% and 65%, from 115 and 112 entries.

Second, look at the distance between the two GCSEs. The rows for Ark Soane Academy show 93% in Language and 96% in Literature at grade 4 or above, and 32% and 48% at grade 7 or above. The rows for Villiers High School show 71% and 80% at grade 4 or above, and 21% and 29% at grade 7 or above.

Third, check the threshold that matters. A school at 79% in Language at grade 4 or above, such as Dormers Wells High School, has a different question to answer from one at 72%, such as Featherstone High School. The first table carries both thresholds for that reason.

Fourth, set the school against the pupil. The row describes a year group. The pupil's own mock paper in each GCSE is the evidence a tutor works from, and the school's row only tells a parent which end of Ealing's range the school sits in.

How do Leading Tuition's tutors teach GCSE English to Ealing pupils?

Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic in each GCSE against the pupil's own school and exam board, so English Language and English Literature each have their own baseline. The tutor then works through the pupil's past papers and marks them against the real mark scheme. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

A pupil can take one GCSE or both. Where the two sit apart, as at Ark Acton Academy (54% in Language and 65% in Literature at grade 4 or above, from 115 and 112 entries), the programme starts with the weaker. Where they sit together, as at Brentside High School (64% and 65%, from 270 and 270 entries), it can run both from the first week. Exam boards differ between schools, so the tutor confirms the board before teaching a single text; the GCSE English tuition page covers the boards.

Our English Language tutoring service and English Literature tutoring service give the wider picture, the Ealing tuition hub lists every Ealing page, and GCSE maths tutors in Ealing reads the maths table in the same way. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Ealing prepare for both English Language and English Literature, one-to-one online, towards the pupil's own target grade in each.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Ealing's summer 2026 GCSE English figures final?

No. DfE published the release on 15 October 2026 and says the data in it is provisional. This page reads data set version 2.0, published the same day and queried on 31 October 2026. For English Language the table lists 19 Ealing schools with 30 or more entries, for English Literature 18, and a school's counts can still change. The share at grade 4 or above runs from 43% to 99% in Language and from 45% to 100% in Literature.

Is English Literature or English Language the stronger GCSE at Ealing schools?

Neither, as a rule, because they are two separate GCSEs with two sets of grades. Taking whole-percent shares at grade 4 or above, Literature is higher at 16 of the 18 schools with 30 or more entries in both, level at 1 and lower at 1 (The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School, 92% in Language against 90% in Literature). The gap runs from -2 percentage points the other way to 11 points, at Ark Acton Academy.

What does grade 7 or above show that grade 4 or above does not?

It separates schools whose grade 4 share is already near the top. St Benedict's School had 112 of 114 English Language entries at grade 4 or above (98%) and 68 at grade 7 or above (60%); St Augustine's Priory had 71 of 72 at grade 4 or above (99%) and 30 at grade 7 or above (42%). Across the other 17 Language schools grade 7 or above runs from 6% to 47%, so the higher threshold carries the spread.

Why is an Ealing school missing from these tables?

The tables keep schools with 30 or more entries in the subject, a cut-off this page applies. In English Language DfE lists four more Ealing schools with fewer entries: Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School (15 entries), Ealing Independent College (25), Insights Independent School (20) and North West London Independent Special School (6). In English Literature Ealing Independent College has 12 entries and North West London Independent Special School has 1. Entries are not pupils, so a low count says nothing about a school.

Does Leading Tuition tutor pupils at any Ealing school?

Yes. Our expert GCSE English tutors teach one-to-one online, so a pupil at any of the 19 Ealing schools in the Language table, or at a school left out of it, can have a programme built from their own exam board and latest mock paper. The tables are context for a family and not a condition of tuition. A pupil can take English Language, English Literature or both, each planned as its own GCSE.

Is there a Progress 8 score for Ealing's 2026 GCSE pupils?

No. DfE says it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26, because no Key Stage 2 prior attainment data is available for those cohorts: primary tests and assessments were cancelled in 2019/20 and 2020/21. The figures here are grade counts for English Language and English Literature only, and they show what a school's pupils achieved, not how much the school added.

How does an Ealing pupil start GCSE English tuition with Leading Tuition?

A parent books a free consultation through the website or by WhatsApp on 07360 278449. The call covers the pupil's school, exam board, latest mock results in English Language and English Literature, and target grade. Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, and a programme starts from the weaker of the two GCSEs. Session notes go to parents after each lesson, and 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Do these Ealing figures match the national results-day numbers?

Not necessarily. DfE counts pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 and attributes their results to schools, so a school's counts here are DfE's own and are read from its published school-level table. For example, Alec Reed Academy shows 164 English Language entries beside 174 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, and Islip Manor High School shows 172 entries beside 172 pupils. Each row on this page keeps both numbers side by side.

Start GCSE English tuition in Ealing

Book a free consultation and our expert English tutors will build a programme around your child's own school, exam board and target grade in English Language and English Literature.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE maths tutors in Ealing and GCSE English tuition pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp