Only 17.0% of pupils in Manchester's state-funded schools were entered for separate GCSE Biology, Chemistry and Physics in the 2025 results - Chemistry among them - and nationally Chemistry posted the strongest results of the three.
Most Manchester GCSE pupils never sit a standalone Chemistry exam. In the 2025 GCSE results, only 17.0% of Manchester's state-funded pupils were entered for separate Biology, Chemistry and Physics; the rest sat Combined Science, a double-weighted qualification with no separate Chemistry grade at all. Nationally, GCSE Chemistry posted the strongest results of the three sciences: 47.0% of England's 159,731 summer 2026 entries reached grade 7 or above, ahead of both Biology and Physics.
Not sure whether your child's school teaches separate Chemistry or Combined Science? Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help students across Manchester with both separate Chemistry and Combined Science, across AQA, Edexcel and OCR.
GCSE Chemistry vs Combined Science: what's actually different?
The difference matters to a family searching specifically for a Chemistry tutor, not a general science tutor. A pupil who sits separate sciences takes three individual GCSEs — Biology, Chemistry and Physics — and receives three separate grades on the 9-to-1 scale. A pupil who sits Combined Science takes a single double-weighted qualification, most commonly AQA's Combined Science: Trilogy (8464) or Synergy (8465), Pearson Edexcel's Combined Science (1SC0), or OCR's Gateway (J250) or Twenty First Century (J260) award, and receives two grades on a 17-point scale running from 9-9 down to 1-1. A pupil on the Combined Science route has no Chemistry GCSE at all, whatever their result — the qualification they hold is Combined Science, not Chemistry with a different name.
The separate Chemistry qualification itself has four verified specification codes in use across England's three major boards: AQA's GCSE Chemistry is 8462, Pearson Edexcel's is 1CH0, OCR Gateway Science's is J248, and OCR Twenty First Century Science's is J258. Each board pairs its separate Chemistry specification with its own Combined Science award, shown alongside it in the table below.
Exam board
Separate GCSE Chemistry code
Combined Science code
AQA
8462
Trilogy 8464 / Synergy 8465
Pearson Edexcel
1CH0
1SC0
OCR Gateway Science
J248
J250
OCR Twenty First Century Science
J258
J260
Source: specification codes confirmed directly on each awarding body's own qualification pages (AQA, Pearson Edexcel and OCR), retrieved 1 September 2026.
Nationally, GCSE Chemistry sits between Biology and Physics by entries — fewer than Biology, but more than Physics — and it posts the strongest grade profile of the three. According to the Joint Council for Qualifications' full-course results for the summer 2026 series, 159,731 GCSE Chemistry entries were recorded in England, against 167,911 for Biology and 159,630 for Physics — and 942,776 for Science: Double Award, a figure JCQ explicitly counts twice per pupil because the qualification is the size of two single GCSEs, working out to roughly 471,000 individual Combined Science pupils. Of the pupils who sat Chemistry, 47.0% achieved grade 7 or above and 92.1% achieved grade 4 or above — both the highest rates of the three individual sciences, ahead of Biology's 43.5%/89.6% and Physics's 45.9%/91.6%. Combined Science's own key-grade figures, reported by JCQ on the same 7/4/1 scale used for separate sciences, were 9.2% at grade 7-7 or above and 58.1% at grade 4-4 or above — a lower bar cleared by a much larger and more mixed-ability national cohort, not evidence that Combined Science is an easier qualification for any individual pupil to pass.
GCSE qualification (England)
Entries, summer 2025
Entries, summer 2026
Grade 7+ (2026)
Grade 4+ (2026)
Chemistry
161,948
159,731
47.0%
92.1%
Biology
170,055
167,911
43.5%
89.6%
Physics
161,612
159,630
45.9%
91.6%
Combined Science (Double Award)
925,606 (≈462,800 pupils)
942,776 (≈471,000 pupils)
9.2%
58.1%
Combined Science entries are counted twice per pupil by JCQ, because the qualification carries the weight of two GCSEs; the approximate pupil counts above are that entries figure divided by two. GCSE Chemistry entries fell by 2,217 (-1.4%) between the two series shown, while its grade 7+ rate rose 0.9 percentage points and its grade 4+ rate rose 0.6 points. Source: Joint Council for Qualifications, GCSE full-course results by key grades, subject, age, sex and country, summer 2025 and summer 2026 series, summer 2026 tables published 20 August 2026.
What does GCSE Chemistry involve that Combined Science pupils miss?
Beyond the grade and the certificate, the practical content differs too, and by a smaller margin than most families expect. AQA's GCSE Chemistry (8462) specification sets eight required practical activities, and six of them — preparing a pure, dry sample of a soluble salt; investigating electrolysis of aqueous solutions; measuring temperature changes in reacting solutions; testing how concentration affects reaction rate; separating substances by paper chromatography; and analysing and purifying water samples — are shared word-for-word with Combined Science: Trilogy and Combined Science: Synergy. A Manchester pupil on the Combined Science route completes all six of these alongside a separate-Chemistry pupil.
Only two of the eight are Chemistry-only, confirmed directly on AQA's own specification pages: reacting volumes of a strong acid and a strong alkali by titration, and a set of chemical tests to identify ions in an unknown compound. A pupil who has not taken separate Chemistry will not have covered either in a formal required practical, which matters for exam technique — both practicals routinely generate exam questions on method, apparatus and calculating an unknown concentration or ion identity from observations, regardless of which specification a student sits.
Why does Manchester's triple-science entry rate matter for Chemistry specifically?
DfE does not publish a Chemistry-only entry count at individual school level in the Key Stage 4 download this page draws on; the field it publishes, PTtripleSci_E, is defined by DfE as the percentage of pupils entered for Biology, Chemistry and Physics together, not for any one of the three alone. That single fact has a direct consequence for reading any Manchester school's own figure: because the measure only counts a pupil once they are entered for all three subjects, a school's published triple-science percentage is bounded by whichever of Biology, Chemistry or Physics has the fewest entries at that school. On a comparable Oxford school analysed by Leading Tuition, that lowest count was Chemistry — 191 entries against 194 for Biology and 192 for Physics, out of a 207-pupil cohort — which pulled the published triple-science rate to 92.3% rather than the 93.7% a reader would get from dividing Biology entries alone by the cohort.
Each Manchester school also publishes a 'Subjects entered at key stage 4' page directly on DfE's Compare School and College Performance site, breaking entries out by individual subject — checked here for all ten schools named in the table below. Because entry in Chemistry is a precondition of the triple-science measure, not an alternative to it, a school's own Chemistry share can never be lower than its published triple-science percentage, and is sometimes higher: The King David High School entered 66 of its 118 pupils for standalone Chemistry, 55.9%, above its own 54.2% triple-science rate. At the other nine schools below, Chemistry tied or shared the smallest of the three subject entries, so its share simply rounds to the published triple-science figure instead.
Want to know exactly where your child's own Manchester school sits on the Chemistry route? Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help students across Manchester with both separate Chemistry and Combined Science, across AQA, Edexcel and OCR.
Manchester's state schools: where does triple-science entry, and Chemistry with it, run highest?
Manchester has 30 mainstream state-funded secondary schools that had a Year 11 cohort in the 2025 GCSE results, drawn from the Department for Education's own school-level download for local authority 352; between them these 30 schools enrolled 6,633 key stage 4 pupils. DfE's own separately-published Manchester local-authority total is 17.0% of 6,895 pupils entered for Biology, Chemistry and Physics together, Chemistry necessarily among them; the extra 262 pupils in that wider total sit in a small number of state-funded special and alternative-provision settings, several with cohorts too small for DfE to publish attainment data, which this page does not break out individually. Two further mainstream schools, Co-op Academy Belle Vue and Dixons Newall Green Academy, are excluded because neither yet had a Year 11 cohort in these results; Manchester's independent schools are excluded because the Manchester local authority figure they would be measured against is itself a state-funded-only figure.
At one end, The King David High School, a non-selective Jewish faith academy in Crumpsall, entered 54.2% of its 118 GCSE pupils for the three separate sciences — more than three times Manchester's own average. Didsbury High School (45.0% of 218 pupils) and Chorlton High School (31.8% of 299 pupils) also entered well above the Manchester-wide rate. At the other end, Dixons Brooklands Academy — a mainstream state academy, not a special school — entered none of its 201 GCSE pupils for separate sciences in these results; every science pupil there, Chemistry included, sat Combined Science instead. Between these extremes sits a middle band of roughly twenty further schools whose own triple-science rates cluster well short of Manchester's highest entrants and well above its lowest, tracking neither Attainment 8 nor pupil numbers in any simple way — the table below focuses on the schools this page discusses individually, rather than repeating a full 30-row directory a family can already find on DfE's own Compare School and College Performance site.
Manchester LA total (DfE, incl. special/AP settings)
44.8
6,895
—
17.0%
This table names the ten schools discussed individually elsewhere on this page, plus the two summary rows above; it is not the full 30-school list. The full school-by-school breakdown for local authority 352 is published directly by DfE at the source link below. DfE does not publish a Chemistry-entries total at local-authority level, so the two summary rows carry no figure of their own in that column.
Source: Department for Education, Compare School and College Performance, Key Stage 4 performance data 2024/25 (the 2025 GCSE results), download for local authority 352 (Manchester), retrieved 1 September 2026, for the Attainment 8, pupil and triple-science columns; each named school's own "Subjects entered at key stage 4" page on the same DfE service, retrieved 1 September 2026, for the GCSE Chemistry entries column. "Entered triple science" is DfE's own published measure (field PTtripleSci_E) of the percentage of a school's Year 11 pupils entered for Biology, Chemistry and Physics; "GCSE Chemistry entries" is a Chemistry-only count and percentage read directly from each school's own subject-entry page, not derived from the triple-science figure. The two summary rows are deliberately different totals: the first sums all 30 mainstream secondaries in the LA 352 download, not only the ten named above it; the second is DfE's own separately-published local-authority figure, which additionally includes Manchester's special and alternative-provision settings.
Wondering whether your own Manchester school puts pupils on the separate Chemistry route? Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help students across Manchester whichever route their school has put them on, building each programme around a student's own school, tier and exam board. Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 58 reviews, read on 22 August 2026.
Trafford and England: is this even the same population to compare Manchester's Chemistry entry against?
Manchester City Council is a single local authority covering the city itself; it is a much smaller area than the ten-borough Greater Manchester combined authority, and Trafford — the borough immediately to the south and west — is reported by the Department for Education as an entirely separate local authority with its own results. There is no combined "Greater Manchester" GCSE figure to quote, for Chemistry or any other subject; comparing Manchester's own schools against a Trafford school, or against the wrong England benchmark, means comparing two different populations unless the comparison says so explicitly.
Trafford is a partly selective authority: seven of its 19 state-funded secondaries — Altrincham Grammar School for Boys, Altrincham Grammar School for Girls, Loreto Grammar School, Saint Ambrose College, Sale Grammar School, Stretford Grammar School and Urmston Grammar Academy — are grammar schools that select by test at eleven, while the remaining 12 are non-selective comprehensives. That selective tier pulls Trafford's own triple-science entry rate up to 35.4% of its 3,429 key stage 4 pupils — about 2.1 times Manchester's 17.0% — and its Attainment 8 average to 57.9, against Manchester's 44.8. Individually, Altrincham Grammar School for Boys entered 78.7% of its 202 pupils for triple science in 2025, the highest rate of any Trafford secondary; Stretford Grammar School entered 70.6% of 160 pupils. Manchester operates no equivalent selective tier among its own state secondary schools, and no Manchester school on the table above comes close to either figure.
England's own Department for Education figures split by population the same way. 23.3% of pupils in England's state-funded secondary schools were entered for separate sciences in the 2025 results, against 22.4% across all schools including independent schools — two close but different populations. The comparison that actually matches Manchester's own population — state-funded pupils only — is the 23.3% figure: England's state-funded rate is about 1.4 times Manchester's 17.0%, not the 22.4% all-schools figure some pages compare against by mistake.
Local authority (2025 GCSE results)
KS4 pupils
Attainment 8
Entered triple science
Manchester
6,895
44.8
17.0%
Trafford
3,429
57.9
35.4%
England (state-funded)
625,647
46.1
23.3%
England (all schools)
700,688
43.8
22.4%
Source: Department for Education, Compare School and College Performance, Key Stage 4 performance data 2024/25, local authority downloads for Manchester (352) and Trafford (358), retrieved 1 September 2026. Manchester and Trafford figures cover state-funded schools only, matching the England (state-funded) row above.
Does a higher triple-science rate line up with stronger overall GCSE results in Manchester?
Loosely, yes, but several Manchester schools break the pattern outright, which matters for a family choosing how much weight to put on a school's triple-science figure alone. Burnage Academy for Boys (Attainment 8 of 46.6, triple-science entry of 25.1%) sits close to the Manchester average on both measures, while Levenshulme High School records a noticeably higher Attainment 8 score of 52.5 despite a lower triple-science rate of 15.9% — a bigger cohort taking Combined Science does not mean a weaker overall outcome at that school. The reverse mismatch appears at Cedar Mount Academy, where Attainment 8 sits below the Manchester average at 37.2 despite a triple-science rate of 29.3%, well above it, and at Co-op Academy Manchester, where an average-range Attainment 8 of 44.9 sits alongside one of the lowest triple-science rates on the list, 8.6%.
A school's decision about how many pupils to put in for triple science, Chemistry included, reflects timetabling, staffing and curriculum choices as much as it reflects how strong that school's GCSE results are overall, so a family should check their own child's specific school rather than assume a school with strong headline results automatically offers — or does not offer — the separate sciences route.
None of these comparisons can be checked against how much progress each school's pupils made between key stage 2 and their GCSEs. The Department for Education states plainly that Progress 8 cannot be calculated for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 academic years, because the pupils in these year groups had no key stage 2 test recorded — primary assessments were cancelled in 2019/20 and 2020/21 because of COVID-19 disruption — and confirmed in April 2024 that no replacement measure exists for either year. Every comparison on this page uses Attainment 8 and entry or attainment percentages from the 2025 GCSE results, which is what DfE's own 2025 data supports. Science itself has no dedicated Attainment 8 slot — Attainment 8 double-weights English and maths, then fills three EBacc slots and three open slots, and science competes for one of the three EBacc places alongside a language and a humanities subject.
For a Manchester family, the practical takeaway is straightforward: check which route your own child's school has put them on, then look for a tutor who covers Chemistry on both. A student entered for Combined Science needs support across content spanning all three sciences within two GCSEs, including the six required practicals Chemistry shares with the double award; a student entered for separate Chemistry needs depth across a full, standalone paper — including the two Chemistry-only practicals, titration and identifying ions — at whichever exam board and tier their specific school uses. Leading Tuition's GCSE Chemistry tutors work with students on both routes, and with GCSE pupils across other subjects too, including our GCSE Biology tutors in Manchester and GCSE Maths tutors in Manchester.
Ready to find out which route, and which two practicals, best match your child's own Manchester school? Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help students across Manchester with both separate Chemistry and Combined Science, building each programme around a student's own school, qualification and exam board.
My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.
NI
Nicola
★★★★★
Amazing tutors!
We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.
S
Saifan Khan
★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning
I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GCSE Chemistry the same qualification as Combined Science in Manchester?
No. A pupil who sits GCSE Chemistry takes it as one of three separate sciences - alongside Biology and Physics - and receives an individual grade on the 9-to-1 scale. A pupil who sits Combined Science, most often AQA's Combined Science: Trilogy (8464), Pearson Edexcel's Combined Science (1SC0) or OCR's Twenty First Century Science: Combined Science (J260), takes a single double-weighted qualification and receives two grades on a 17-point scale from 9-9 down to 1-1, with no separate Chemistry grade at all. In the 2025 GCSE results, only 17.0% of pupils in Manchester's state-funded secondary schools were entered for all three separate sciences; the rest who studied science took the Combined Science route.
Which required practicals do GCSE Chemistry pupils do that Combined Science pupils don't?
Eight required practical activities sit inside AQA's GCSE Chemistry (8462) specification, and six of them - preparing a pure salt, electrolysis of aqueous solutions, temperature changes in reacting solutions, the effect of concentration on reaction rate, paper chromatography, and analysing water samples - are shared with Combined Science: Trilogy and Synergy, so a Combined Science pupil in Manchester still completes most of the same hands-on chemistry. Only two are Chemistry-only: titrating a strong acid against a strong alkali to find a reacting volume, and carrying out chemical tests to identify ions in an unknown compound. A pupil on the separate Chemistry route sits both; a Combined Science pupil sits neither.
Which Manchester secondary school enters the highest share of pupils for triple science, including Chemistry?
The King David High School, a non-selective Jewish faith academy in Crumpsall, entered 54.2% of its 118 GCSE pupils for Biology, Chemistry and Physics together in the 2025 results, according to the Department for Education's Key Stage 4 performance data - the highest rate among Manchester's 30 state-funded secondary schools with a Year 11 cohort that year, and more than three times the Manchester-wide rate of 17.0%. Because entry in Chemistry is a precondition of the triple-science measure, not an alternative to it, no school on this list can have entered a smaller share of pupils for standalone Chemistry alone than its own triple-science percentage shown here: King David's own Chemistry entries, 66 of its 118 pupils, work out to 55.9% - higher than its 54.2% triple-science rate, not lower.
Which Manchester school enters the fewest pupils for triple science?
Dixons Brooklands Academy, a mainstream state academy in Wythenshawe, entered none of its 201 GCSE pupils for Biology, Chemistry and Physics together in the 2025 results - every science pupil there took the Combined Science route instead, meaning none sat a standalone Chemistry paper either. The East Manchester Academy entered the next-fewest, at 8.0% of a 212-pupil cohort, and Wright Robinson College entered 8.4% of a 357-pupil cohort, close behind.
Why is Manchester's triple-science entry rate lower than Trafford's?
Trafford, the local authority immediately south and west of Manchester, is partly selective: seven of its 19 state-funded secondary schools are grammar schools that select by test at eleven, and grammar schools typically enter a much larger share of their pupils for the three separate sciences, Chemistry included. That selective tier helped push Trafford's own triple-science entry rate to 35.4% of its 3,429 key stage 4 pupils in the 2025 results - about 2.1 times Manchester's 17.0% - and its Attainment 8 average to 57.9, against Manchester's 44.8. Manchester operates no equivalent selective tier among its own state secondary schools.
Does Leading Tuition tutor Combined Science as well as separate GCSE Chemistry in Manchester?
Yes. Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help students across Manchester with both separate Chemistry and Combined Science, across AQA, Edexcel and OCR, building each programme around a student's own school, qualification and exam board - whether that school entered a small share of its Year 11 cohort for triple science, like Dixons Brooklands Academy's 0.0% in the 2025 results, or a majority, like The King David High School's 54.2%. We also cover the two practicals - titration and identifying ions - that only appear on the separate Chemistry specification.
Is there Progress 8 data for Manchester's 2025 GCSE Chemistry results?
No. The Department for Education states that Progress 8 cannot be calculated for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 academic years, because the pupils in these year groups had no key stage 2 assessment recorded after primary tests were cancelled in 2019/20 and 2020/21 due to COVID-19 disruption, and confirmed in April 2024 that no replacement measure exists for either year. Every school comparison on this page uses Attainment 8 and entry or attainment percentages from the 2025 GCSE results, which is what DfE's 2025 data supports. Science also has no dedicated Attainment 8 slot of its own - it competes for one of the three EBacc-qualifying places alongside languages and humanities.
GCSE Chemistry Tuition in Manchester
Book a free consultation and we will build a plan around your child's own school, qualification route and exam board.