GCSE Computer Science Tutors in Reading: The 2024/25 DfE Data on Entries, Growth and Every State Secondary
Reading’s Department for Education entries and results for GCSE Computer Science, compared against the vocational computing qualifications some schools teach alongside it, school by school across every state secondary with a Year 11 cohort.
In 2024/25, Reading entered 458 pupils for GCSE Computer Science — 27.7% of the borough’s 1,652-pupil cohort, and more than triple the 148 pupils entered in 2018/19, according to the Department for Education. England’s own entries grew just 9.9% over the same six years, so Reading’s growth is not a national trend; it is something happening specifically in this borough’s ten state secondaries.
Our expert GCSE Computer Science tutors help students across Reading with both GCSE Computer Science and the vocational computing qualifications some schools teach alongside it, across AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas. Every programme starts with identifying which exact qualification your child is entered for, not a borough-wide average that blends several different subjects.
What Is GCSE Computer Science, and How Does It Differ From Reading’s Other Computing Qualifications?
GCSE Computer Science is a standalone academic GCSE, graded on the usual 9-to-1 scale, and it is one of four
qualifications with a computing-sounding name that DfE tracks as entirely separate things. Reading schools also
teach a Technical Award — a vocational, non-GCSE qualification — and DfE’s own subject-entries
dataset separately tracks two further vocational subjects, Multimedia and Information and Communication
Technology, neither of which is a GCSE. A fourth qualification, GCSE Information and Communication Technology,
does not appear anywhere in this dataset, which runs from 2018/19 to 2024/25: in every one of those seven years,
ICT appears only under the “Vocational” qualification type, never as a GCSE, for Reading or for
England as a whole. A school entering pupils for one of these and not another is not a school that ignores
computing — it is a school that has chosen a different qualification, and the two cannot be added together
or substituted for each other in any of the figures below.
Nationally, four exam boards currently offer GCSE Computer Science, each verified against its own live
specification rather than trusted from memory. AQA’s specification is Computer Science, 8525, published in
two editions under that one code: the edition first taught from September 2020, which examined the pupils in this
page’s 2024/25 entry figures and has its last exams in 2026, and the edition first taught from September
2025 and assessed for the first time in Summer 2027, which is what a pupil beginning the course in September 2026
is taught. Pearson Edexcel’s equivalent is Computer Science, 1CP2, confirmed
from the specification PDF’s own cover page, also first taught in September 2020. OCR’s is Computer
Science, J277, first assessed in 2022. WJEC Eduqas also currently offers the subject, but its own specification
document carries no short code of the kind the other three boards use — only a Qualification Accreditation
Number, 601/8291/X, stated on the specification’s own assessment-summary page. DfE does not publish which
board an individual Reading school uses, so the reliable way to check is your child’s own specification
sheet or their school’s exams office.
How Has Reading’s GCSE Computer Science Entry Grown Since 2018/19, and How Does That Compare With England?
Reading’s entries have climbed every year but one since 2018/19, and the overall shape is unlike
anything the borough’s other GCSE subjects show. The table below sets both populations side by side; both
are DfE’s state-funded figures, so the comparison is like for like.
Year
Reading entries
Reading grade 4+
England entries
England grade 4+
2018/19
148
76%
73,682
62%
2019/20
220
76%
71,787
79%
2020/21
284
85%
72,265
81%
2021/22
313
76%
72,774
73%
2022/23
310
74%
80,353
62%
2023/24
448
70%
85,167
66%
2024/25
458
66%
80,991
67%
Over those six years Reading’s entries rose from 148 to 458 — an increase of 209.5%, more than
tripling — while England’s rose from 73,682 to 80,991, an increase of 9.9%. Reading’s own
Key Stage 4 cohort has not tripled over the same period, so this is not simply more pupils overall; it is a
genuine shift in which subject a growing share of Reading pupils sit. By 2024/25, Computer Science accounted for
27.7% of Reading’s 1,652-pupil cohort, against 12.9% of England’s 625,648-pupil state-funded cohort
— Reading’s pupils are now more than twice as likely to be entered for the subject as pupils
nationally. Grade 4+ rates for both populations peaked around 2020/21 and have fallen since, landing close
together in 2024/25 — 66% in Reading against 67% in England — so the growth in entries has not come
with a widening gap in outcomes either way.
Our expert GCSE Computer Science tutors help students across Reading at every one of the borough’s ten state secondaries, on whichever exam board your child’s school has chosen. Book a free consultation and we’ll check your child’s specification, exam board and current grade before recommending a plan.
Which Reading Schools Enter the Most Pupils for GCSE Computer Science?
The borough-wide total blends all ten of Reading’s state secondaries into one figure. The school list
comes from an independent GIAS search, re-run today: fetching all 126 Reading local authority establishments
across every phase and filtering to Secondary phase and Open status returns 11 schools. One of the 11, River
Academy, opened on 1 September 2024 and had no Year 11 pupils at all in 2024/25 — its first Year 7 intake
will not reach Year 11 until 2028/29 — so it carries no 2024/25 results and is excluded below. The other 10
all reported outcomes. John Madejski Academy closed on 31 December 2024 and was succeeded by Hartland High School
at the same address under a new URN; the 2024/25 results below are still published under the predecessor’s
name and URN because DfE’s performance tables have not yet carried results across to the new one.
School
Admissions
2024/25 KS4 pupils
GCSE Computer Science entries
Share of cohort
UTC Reading
Non-selective, 14-19 entry
79
49
62.0%
Kendrick School
Selective (girls)
128
62
48.4%
Reading School
Selective (boys)
149
62
41.6%
Reading Girls’ School
Non-selective
167
56
33.5%
King’s Academy Prospect
Non-selective
205
66
32.2%
Maiden Erlegh School in Reading
Non-selective
180
40
22.2%
John Madejski Academy (now Hartland High School)
Not recorded
125
26
20.8%
The WREN School
Not recorded
156
29
18.6%
Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School
Non-selective
186
31
16.7%
Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre
Non-selective
248
34
13.7%
Reading LA total (state-funded schools, DfE local authority data)
—
1,652
458
27.7%
UTC Reading enters the largest share of its own pupils by a wide margin — 62.0%, against the next
highest, Kendrick School’s 48.4%. Kendrick’s figure is notable for a different reason: GCSE Computer
Science is well known nationally for a heavily male entry (England’s 2024/25 cohort was 78.0% boys), yet
Kendrick is a selective girls’ school, and GIAS records its gender of entry as girls only. Every one of its
62 Computer Science pupils is female — 34.4% of every girl entered for the subject anywhere in Reading in
2024/25 (62 of 180) comes from this single school. Reading School, a selective boys’ school with an
identical 62 entries, supplies 22.3% of the borough’s 278 male entrants (62 of 278) the same way. Between
them, two single-sex grammar schools with under a fifth of Reading’s total KS4 cohort (277 of 1,652 pupils)
supply 124 of the borough’s 458 Computer Science entries — 27.1% of the total. These ten schools’
own entries sum to 455, three short of the 458-pupil LA total above; both figures are state-funded only, so the
gap is not Reading’s independent schools but the small number of state-funded alternative-provision and
special-school pupils the LA total includes and this table does not itemise by name.
Our expert GCSE Computer Science tutors help students across Reading whether your child is at a high-entry school like UTC Reading or Kendrick, or one where the subject is a smaller option. Book a free consultation and we’ll check your child’s own school and specification first.
What Is the Vocational Qualification Some Reading Schools Teach Instead?
Four of Reading’s ten state secondaries — Highdown, Maiden Erlegh, Reading Girls’ School and
The WREN School — also enter pupils for a Technical Award that DfE’s own school-level data titles
“Computer Appreciation / Introduction”, a vocational qualification rather than a GCSE. Reading
Girls’ School runs the largest such cohort: 49 pupils, alongside 56 doing GCSE Computer Science — a
parallel vocational computing track almost as large as its academic one. Across all four schools, the 18 (Highdown)
plus 22 (Maiden Erlegh) plus 49 (Reading Girls’ School) plus 21 (The WREN School) entries sum to 110 pupils
— a figure that matches exactly the Reading LA total of DfE’s own subject-entries dataset for two
separate vocational computing subjects, Multimedia (89 entries) and Information and Communication Technology (21
entries), in 2024/25. Neither of those vocational entries counts toward GCSE Computer Science’s own totals
above, and neither counts toward the EBacc science pillar discussed below — they sit in a wholly different
part of DfE’s own accounting, regardless of how similar the subject name looks on a school prospectus.
Does GCSE Computer Science Count as a Science for the EBacc?
Yes, but as an alternative route, not automatically. The EBacc’s science pillar is normally satisfied by
the exact triple of separate Biology, Chemistry and Physics, but DfE also publishes a wider measure — the
number of pupils entering any three of four separate sciences, where Computer Science can stand in for one of the
other three. The two measures are genuinely different things, and neither can be derived from the other.
Measure
Reading (state-funded)
Reading %
England (state-funded)
England %
Biology, Chemistry and Physics (exact triple)
722
43.7%
145,726
23.3%
Any three of four single sciences (incl. Computer Science)
723
43.8%
145,985
23.3%
Gap between the two measures
1 pupil
—
259 pupils
—
Reading’s gap is just one pupil: 723 pupils entering any three of the four sciences against exactly 722
entering the Biology-Chemistry-Physics triple. That is far tighter than England’s 259-pupil gap, and it
means something specific: only one Reading pupil in 2024/25 relied on Computer Science to complete a
three-separate-science combination that was not Biology, Chemistry and Physics itself. It does not mean only one
Reading pupil takes Computer Science — 458 do — it means almost all of them are already doing three
separate sciences, or Combined Science, alongside Computer Science as a genuine fourth subject, not using it to
plug a gap in their science pillar. DfE’s own EBacc science pillar entry rate for Reading, a separate
published figure again, stood at 95.0% of the cohort (1,569 of 1,652 pupils) in 2024/25, against an England rate
of 94.1% (588,875 of 625,648 pupils).
Is There Still a Non-Exam Assessment in GCSE Computer Science?
Not in the specifications currently being taught, and this is worth stating precisely because the position has
changed twice. Ofqual announced on 8 January 2018 that “non-exam assessment will not count to the final 9
to 1 grade in GCSE computer science in 2018 or 2019”, after regulators found the set tasks were being shared
online in ways that undermined fair assessment; the exclusion was later extended to cover 2020 as well, while
Ofqual decided on a longer-term fix. That was always framed as temporary, on specifications that still formally
included a graded non-exam assessment component.
The specifications introduced from September 2020 removed non-exam assessment from the qualification
altogether, verified directly against each board’s own specification document rather than trusted from
memory. AQA’s two 8525 editions are assessed identically, through Paper 1 (2 hours, 50% of the GCSE) and
Paper 2 (1 hour 45 minutes, 50%), and neither specification document uses the term “non-exam
assessment” or “NEA”; both instead require the school to submit a “Practical programming
statement” — a written declaration, provided by AQA and completed by the school, confirming each pupil
had the opportunity to design, write, test and refine a program, which AQA says schools “must provide”
“to meet Ofqual’s qualification and subject criteria” — not graded work, and no part of the
mark. Pearson Edexcel’s 1CP2 specification is identical in structure: Paper 1, a written examination (1 hour
30 minutes, 50%), and Paper 2, a practical on-screen assessment (50%). WJEC Eduqas’s specification splits the
same way across a written Component 1 (1 hour 45 minutes, 50%) and an on-screen Component 2 (2 hours, 50%).
OCR’s J277 specification is also two written papers, J277/01 and J277/02, each 50% of the GCSE. So the
2018-2020 temporary exclusion and the position since 2020 are not the same thing: the task that used to be set,
completed and then excluded from grading no longer exists, as graded work, on any of the four boards’
specifications. All four instead require the school to complete a practical-programming declaration confirming
pupils had the opportunity to complete a programming task — AQA and WJEC Eduqas call it a practical
programming statement, Pearson Edexcel a Practical Programming Statement (PPS), and OCR a Practical Programming
Statement submitted under its own administration section — and none of the four counts toward the GCSE
mark.
Our expert GCSE Computer Science tutors help students across Reading build the science pillar and Computer Science skills your child’s course actually needs, whether they are doing triple science, Combined Science, or Computer Science as a genuine fourth subject. Book a free consultation to find out which applies.
My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.
NI
Nicola
★★★★★
Amazing tutors!
We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter’s grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.
S
Saifan Khan
★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning
I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.
Why Doesn’t Attainment 8 Show a Separate Score for Computer Science?
Attainment 8 measures a pupil’s best results across eight qualification slots — DfE’s own
definition: “Attainment 8 measures the average achievement of pupils in up to 8 qualifications. This
includes: English language; English literature (double weighted providing both English language and English
literature are taken); maths (double weighted); three further qualifications that count in the English
Baccalaureate (EBacc); and three further qualifications that can be GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects)
or any other non-GCSE qualifications on the DfE approved list.” Because Computer Science counts in the
EBacc, a Computer Science result can sit inside either the three EBacc slots or the three open slots depending on
a pupil’s other options — there is no separate “Computer Science element” the way there is
an English element and a maths element. Reading Girls’ School’s own results confirm this in practice:
its Attainment 8 sub-score for “EBacc slots” was 15.3 in 2024/25, against a Reading-wide EBacc-slots
average of 15.2 and an England average of 13.5, next to the school’s own overall Attainment 8 score of 51.8,
with no Computer Science figure broken out anywhere in that published breakdown.
Progress 8, the companion measure that tracks results against pupils’ Key Stage 2 starting points, is not
published at all for the 2024/25 or 2025/26 cohorts. The Department states it plainly: “It is not possible
to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26. This is because there is no KS2 prior attainment
data available to use to calculate Progress 8 when the relevant cohorts reach the end of KS4 as primary tests and
assessments were cancelled in academic years 2019/20 and 2020/21 due to COVID-19 disruption.” and confirms
none is coming: “In April 2024 the previous government announced that there will be no replacement for
Progress 8 for 2024/25 and 2025/26.” DfE’s next Key Stage 4 release, covering the 2025/26 cohort, is
due in October 2026.
How Should Families Choose the Right Computer Science Support for Reading’s Two Computing Pathways?
The practical difference between GCSE Computer Science and the vocational computing qualifications above
matters more than the borough-wide averages suggest. GCSE Computer Science is examined entirely through two
written or on-screen papers with no coursework element on any current specification, so consistent practice with
programming and written exam technique both matter from early in the course. The vocational Technical Award
route, sat by 110 Reading pupils across four schools, is assessed differently again, and a family should confirm
directly with their child’s school which qualification — not just which “computing” class
— their child is actually entered for.
Reading’s own entry pattern means the borough now sits well ahead of the national picture on this
subject. A family at UTC Reading, Kendrick School or Reading School is very likely surrounded by classmates also
taking GCSE Computer Science, given entry rates of 62.0%, 48.4% and 41.6% respectively; a family at Highdown or
Blessed Hugh Faringdon is in a smaller minority, at 13.7% and 16.7%. For families weighing Computer Science
against Reading’s other EBacc science options, our sibling GCSE Physics tutors in Reading page and our GCSE Biology tutors in Reading page cover the exact
Biology-Chemistry-Physics triple in the same depth as this page covers Computer Science.
For the exam mechanics themselves — specification content, grade boundaries across AQA, Edexcel, OCR and
Eduqas — our main Computer Science tuition page and
our wider GCSE tuition service cover all four boards in depth. Families further along in a
Reading child’s school career may also find our guide to GCSE maths tutors in Reading useful, and those earlier in it, our
coverage of 11+ tuition in Reading and 13+ tuition in Reading, including the entrance tests Reading School
and Kendrick set well before any pupil reaches the GCSE figures above — and our UK tutoring locations page covers every city we work in beyond Reading.
Our expert GCSE Computer Science tutors help students across Reading with both separate GCSE Computer Science and the vocational Technical Award route, across AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas. Book a free consultation to find out which specification and pathway fits your child’s course.
What is GCSE Computer Science, and how many Reading pupils are entered for it?
GCSE Computer Science is a standalone academic GCSE, graded on the usual 9-to-1 scale, distinct from the vocational computing qualifications some Reading schools also teach. In Reading’s 2024/25 cohort, 458 pupils were entered for it, according to the Department for Education — 27.7% of the borough’s 1,652-pupil Key Stage 4 cohort, more than double England’s own 12.9% entry rate (80,991 of 625,648 pupils).
How has Reading’s GCSE Computer Science entry grown since 2018/19, and how does that compare with England?
Reading’s entries have more than tripled: 148 pupils in 2018/19 to 458 in 2024/25, a 209.5% increase. England’s own entries grew from 73,682 to 80,991 over the same six years — just 9.9% — so Reading’s growth is running more than twenty times faster than the national trend, according to the Department for Education’s own Key Stage 4 subject entries data.
Which Reading schools enter the most pupils for GCSE Computer Science?
UTC Reading enters the highest share of its own pupils: 49 of 79, or 62.0% of its 2024/25 Key Stage 4 cohort. By raw entries, King’s Academy Prospect (66) and Reading School and Kendrick School (62 each) enter the most pupils. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre has the lowest share, at 13.7% (34 of 248), according to each school’s own DfE subjects-entered data.
What is the vocational qualification some Reading schools teach alongside GCSE Computer Science?
Four of Reading’s ten state secondaries — Highdown, Maiden Erlegh, Reading Girls’ School and The WREN School — also enter pupils for a Technical Award titled “Computer Appreciation / Introduction” on the Department’s own school-level data, a vocational qualification rather than a GCSE. Their 110 combined entries match exactly the Reading LA total of DfE’s two vocational computing subject rows, Multimedia (89) and Information and Communication Technology (21), for 2024/25 — neither of which counts as GCSE Computer Science or toward the EBacc science pillar.
Does GCSE Computer Science count as a science for the EBacc?
Yes, as an alternative route. The EBacc’s science pillar can be satisfied by any three of four separate sciences — Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Computer Science. DfE’s own data shows only 723 Reading pupils used that wider route in 2024/25, just one more than the 722 pupils entered for the exact Biology-Chemistry-Physics triple — meaning almost none of Reading’s 458 Computer Science pupils rely on it to complete their science pillar; most are already doing three separate sciences, or Combined Science, alongside it.
Is there still a non-exam assessment (programming project) in GCSE Computer Science?
No — not as graded work, on any of the four boards’ specifications. Ofqual’s non-exam assessment (NEA) was excluded from grading in GCSE Computer Science for 2018, 2019 and 2020, while a longer-term fix was decided; when new specifications were introduced from September 2020 (and, for AQA, again from September 2025 under a second edition of the same 8525 code), non-exam assessment was removed from the qualification altogether, and all four boards are assessed entirely through two written or on-screen papers, each 50% of the grade. All four boards also require the school to complete a practical-programming declaration confirming pupils had the opportunity to complete a programming task, but this declaration is not graded and does not count toward the final mark.
Which exam boards set GCSE Computer Science, and what are the current specification codes?
Nationally, four boards currently offer GCSE Computer Science: AQA (Computer Science, specification 8525), Pearson Edexcel (Computer Science, 1CP2), OCR (Computer Science, J277) and WJEC Eduqas (Computer Science, Qualification Accreditation Number 601/8291/X — Eduqas does not publish a short specification code for this qualification the way the other three boards do). DfE does not publish which board an individual Reading school uses, so the reliable way to check is your child’s own specification sheet or their school’s exams office.
Why doesn’t Attainment 8 show a separate score for Computer Science?
Attainment 8 has eight qualification slots — English and maths each double-weighted, three further EBacc slots and three open slots — and Computer Science results sit inside either the EBacc slots or the open slots depending on how a pupil’s other options fall, never as a line of their own. Reading Girls’ School’s own published breakdown shows this directly: its Attainment 8 sub-score for “EBacc slots” was 15.3 in 2024/25, next to an overall Attainment 8 score of 51.8, with no separate Computer Science figure printed anywhere in that breakdown.
When will Reading’s 2025/26 GCSE Computer Science entries and results be published?
The Department’s next Key Stage 4 performance release, covering the 2025/26 cohort, is scheduled for October 2026 according to the publication’s own release timetable. That update will show whether Reading’s six-year growth in Computer Science entries continues, and whether UTC Reading remains the borough’s highest-entering school for the subject.
Get the Right GCSE Computer Science Support for Your Child’s Course
Book a free consultation — we’ll check whether your child is on GCSE Computer Science or a vocational computing qualification, which of Reading’s schools they attend, and their current grade, before recommending a plan.