GCSE English Tutor Slough: 2026 Grades, School by School

DfE's provisional summer 2026 English Language and English Literature grade counts for Slough's schools, and one-to-one online GCSE English tuition built on them.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutors teach Slough pupils one-to-one online, and DfE's provisional summer 2026 results show why each plan starts from the pupil's own school: grade 4+ in English Language runs from 47.9% at Grove Academy to 100% at Upton Court Grammar School across 15 Slough schools.

Slough means DfE's local authority 871. DfE lists 18 Slough schools in its GCSE (9-1) full-course English Language table and 18 in English Literature, and the 15 with 30 or more entries are read below.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Slough with English Language and English Literature as two separate GCSEs, building each programme around the pupil's own school and whichever paper is weaker.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How did English Language grades fall across Slough's schools in summer 2026?

The table reads GCSE (9-1) full-course English Language, DfE subject id XZGfK, for summer 2026. Each row gives the entries DfE counts, the pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 beside them, the entries at grade 4 or above and the entries at grade 7 or above. Schools run from the highest grade 4+ share to the lowest. Shares are shown to one decimal place for display only; every comparison on this page uses the exact counts.

School: English LanguageEntriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 9 entries
Langley Grammar School180180180100.0%13338
Upton Court Grammar School165166165100.0%13128
St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School15815715799.4%9620
Herschel Grammar School14914914798.7%9730
Eden Girls' School, Slough12412410887.1%448
St Joseph's Catholic High School14914912483.2%426
Baylis Court School15715712881.5%374
The Langley Academy17217314081.4%505
Ditton Park Academy17717712470.1%271
Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College17718012268.9%283
Wexham School19420312363.4%253
The Westgate School23022914563.0%241
Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy1691739858.0%192
Beechwood School1441477149.3%150
Grove Academy1211215847.9%90

Across these 15 schools DfE counts 2,466 English Language entries. Four schools sit at 98.7% or above, led by Langley Grammar School with 180 of 180 and Upton Court Grammar School with 165 of 165. The other 11 schools run from 47.9% at Grove Academy (58 of 121) to 87.1% at Eden Girls' School, Slough (108 of 124). Grove Academy has 58 of 121 entries at grade 4 or above, and Beechwood School 71 of 144.

Adding the rows of all 18 listed schools gives 2,517 English Language entries, of which 1,937 are at grade 4 or above, or 77.0%. That is a sum of school rows made for this page; DfE's table carries school-level rows only.

How did English Literature grades fall across the same 15 schools?

English Literature is a separate GCSE with its own entries, so it has its own table here. This one reads DfE subject id TEpPJ, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026; the same string TEpPJ is also the identifier DfE uses for the number-of-entries indicator, which is why this page names the subject each time. Entries differ from the Language table: Baylis Court School has 157 Language entries and 154 Literature entries.

School: English LiteratureEntriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 9 entries
Langley Grammar School180180180100.0%14954
Upton Court Grammar School165166165100.0%11433
Herschel Grammar School14914914899.3%8919
St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School15815715598.1%8617
Eden Girls' School, Slough12412411491.9%5419
Baylis Court School15415713487.0%5510
The Langley Academy17017314585.3%548
St Joseph's Catholic High School14914912583.9%326
Ditton Park Academy17617712369.9%262
The Westgate School23022915768.3%281
Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College17318011767.6%305
Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy16917311065.1%182
Wexham School20320312461.1%315
Beechwood School1361477454.4%70
Grove Academy1151215547.8%60

Across these 15 schools DfE counts 2,451 English Literature entries. Langley Grammar School and Upton Court Grammar School again show 180 of 180 and 165 of 165 at grade 4 or above. Grove Academy has 55 of 115 entries at grade 4 or above (47.8%), the lowest share of the 15, and Beechwood School 74 of 136. The 18-school sum is 2,502 entries with 1,974 at grade 4 or above, or 78.9%, again a sum of school rows.

Literature entries are not Language entries and neither is a count of pupils. At Wexham School the Literature table has 203 entries against 203 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, while at Baylis Court School it has 154 entries against 157 pupils. Reading the pupil count beside the entry count keeps a row from being mistaken for a whole year group.

Already know which paper is weaker? Our expert English Language and English Literature tutors help Slough pupils raise that GCSE first, one-to-one online, with a target grade set for each qualification.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which of the two GCSEs is weaker inside each Slough school?

Comparing each school's English Language grade 4+ count with its English Literature count, on exact entries, gives Literature higher at 8 of the 15 schools, Language higher at 5 and the two equal at 2, Langley Grammar School and Upton Court Grammar School. Where Literature is higher, English Language is the GCSE with the lower grade 4+ share, and the other way round where Language is higher. The table sorts schools by the difference in percentage points.

SchoolEnglish Language grade 4+English Literature grade 4+Difference, percentage pointsEnglish Language grade 7+English Literature grade 7+
Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy98 of 169110 of 1697.1 higher in Literature1918
Baylis Court School128 of 157134 of 1545.5 higher in Literature3755
The Westgate School145 of 230157 of 2305.2 higher in Literature2428
Beechwood School71 of 14474 of 1365.1 higher in Literature157
Eden Girls' School, Slough108 of 124114 of 1244.8 higher in Literature4454
The Langley Academy140 of 172145 of 1703.9 higher in Literature5054
Herschel Grammar School147 of 149148 of 1490.7 higher in Literature9789
St Joseph's Catholic High School124 of 149125 of 1490.7 higher in Literature4232
Langley Grammar School180 of 180180 of 1800.0 (equal)133149
Upton Court Grammar School165 of 165165 of 1650.0 (equal)131114
Grove Academy58 of 12155 of 1150.1 higher in Language96
Ditton Park Academy124 of 177123 of 1760.2 higher in Language2726
St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School157 of 158155 of 1581.3 higher in Language9686
Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College122 of 177117 of 1731.3 higher in Language2830
Wexham School123 of 194124 of 2032.3 higher in Language2531

The widest difference is at Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy: 98 of 169 Language entries at grade 4 or above (58.0%) against 110 of 169 in Literature (65.1%), 7.1 percentage points apart. Baylis Court School follows at 5.5 points and The Westgate School at 5.2. In the other direction the widest is Wexham School at 2.3 points, with Language ahead by -1 entries on 194.

The top grades do not always follow the same split. Beechwood School has 15 English Language entries at grade 7 or above against 7 in Literature, while Baylis Court School has 37 in Language against 55 in Literature. A programme therefore reads the grade 4+ line and the grade 7+ line for each GCSE separately.

Our GCSE English Language tuition and GCSE English Literature tuition pages describe each qualification on its own, and the Slough tuition hub lists every subject we teach for Slough pupils.

Why does a Slough range from 47.9% to 100% mislead at the four selective schools?

The Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register, edubasealldata20261030, lists the admissions policy of Langley Grammar School, Upton Court Grammar School, Herschel Grammar School and St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School as Selective. Their English Language grade 4+ shares run from 98.7% at Herschel Grammar School to 100%, so the grade 4 line cannot separate them from one another or from a 15-school range that starts near 47.9%. Their rows differ higher up the scale.

School (GIAS admissions policy: Selective)English Language grade 7+English Language grade 9English Literature grade 7+English Literature grade 9
Upton Court Grammar School131 of 16528114 of 16533
Langley Grammar School133 of 18038149 of 18054
Herschel Grammar School97 of 1493089 of 14919
St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School96 of 1582086 of 15817

At Upton Court Grammar School 131 of 165 English Language entries are at grade 7 or above and 28 are at grade 9; in English Literature the figures are 114 and 33. At Langley Grammar School 133 of 180 Language entries are at grade 7 or above against 149 of 180 in Literature, a difference of 16 entries. For these four schools the grade 7+ and grade 9 columns are where the rows differ.

The four selective schools are also part of Slough's 11+ picture: our Slough grammar schools 11+ guide covers how pupils reach them, which this page does not repeat.

How many entries sit below grade 4 in the six schools with the lowest English Language share?

Grade 4 is the line the grade 4+ columns above count from. The six schools with the lowest English Language grade 4+ share among the 15 are listed below with the entries that sit under it in each subject. Entries below grade 4 are the entries at grades 1 to 3, plus those DfE records as U or X.

School: English LanguageEntriesBelow grade 4Grades 1-3UX
Grove Academy121636030
Beechwood School1447357106
Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy169716911
The Westgate School230858311
Wexham School194716911
Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College177555311
School: English LiteratureEntriesBelow grade 4Grades 1-3UX
Grove Academy115605190
Beechwood School1366233263
Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy169595621
The Westgate School230736571
Wexham School203797081
Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College173565321

The Westgate School has the largest cohort of the six, 230 entries in each subject against 229 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Of its Language entries, 85 sit below grade 4, and of its Literature entries 73, 7 of them recorded as U. Grove Academy has 63 Language entries below grade 4 from 121, and 60 Literature entries from 115. A programme for a pupil at any of these schools starts from whichever of the two papers is lower.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help Slough pupils whose English Language or English Literature paper sits below grade 4, with one-to-one online lessons built on the pupil's own past papers and exam board.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which three Slough schools have fewer than 30 entries in the DfE table?

DfE's English Language table lists 18 Slough schools. Three have fewer than 30 entries and are given here as counts only: Al-Madani Girls School (13 Language entries, 13 Literature, 15 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4), Al-Madani Independent Grammar School (16, 16, 17) and Long Close School (22, 22, 23). Entries are not pupils: a school may enter its pupils for a qualification this table does not carry, so an entry count says nothing else about a school.

What do these Slough figures not measure?

The release is provisional. DfE's Key Stage 4 performance release, published on 15 October 2026, says approved result amendments that schools may have requested have not been applied to its aggregations, and this page reads DfE dataset version 2.0, retrieved on 31 October 2026.

No Progress 8 exists for these pupils: DfE states that it is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26 because there is no Key Stage 2 prior attainment data. Nothing here measures how much a school added to a pupil's grade, and the grade counts say nothing about any one child. A tutor finds that out with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own exam board. Sources: the DfE Key Stage 4 performance release and the Get Information About Schools register.

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

How do Leading Tuition's English tutors work from a Slough school's row?

Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then treats English Language and English Literature as the two GCSEs they are: a target grade for each, practice on that pupil's own past papers, and marking against the real mark scheme. Session notes go to parents after each lesson.

Where a pupil's school sits in the tables above decides the starting point. A pupil at Grove Academy, with 58 of 121 Language entries at grade 4 or above, and a pupil at Langley Grammar School, with 133 of 180 at grade 7 or above, need different first sessions in the same subject. Our A-level English tutors in Slough and GCSE maths tutors in Slough pages cover the other subjects Slough families ask about. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Ready to start? Our expert GCSE English tutors teach Slough pupils one-to-one online, with a target grade for English Language and another for English Literature, and session notes sent to parents after each lesson.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Slough's summer 2026 GCSE English figures final?

No. DfE published its Key Stage 4 performance release on 15 October 2026 and describes the data as provisional: approved result amendments that schools may have requested have not been applied. This page reads DfE dataset version 2.0, retrieved on 31 October 2026, which lists 18 Slough schools with 2,517 English Language entries and 2,502 English Literature entries.

How many Slough schools does DfE list for GCSE English Language and English Literature?

DfE lists 18 Slough schools in each subject's GCSE (9-1) full-course table, and 15 of them have 30 or more entries. The 15 schools account for 2,466 English Language entries and 2,451 English Literature entries. Al-Madani Girls School (13 Language entries), Al-Madani Independent Grammar School (16) and Long Close School (22) have fewer than 30.

Is a Slough pupil's English Language or English Literature grade more likely to be the weaker one?

It depends on the school. On exact grade 4+ counts, English Literature is higher than Language at 8 of the 15 Slough schools with 30 or more entries, Language is higher at 5, and the two are equal at Langley Grammar School (180 of 180) and Upton Court Grammar School (165 of 165). The widest difference is at Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy: 98 of 169 Language entries against 110 of 169 in Literature, 7.1 percentage points.

What share of Slough's GCSE English entries reach grade 4 or above?

Adding the rows of the 18 schools DfE lists gives 1,937 of 2,517 English Language entries at grade 4 or above, or 77.0%, and 1,974 of 2,502 English Literature entries, or 78.9%. These are sums made for this page from school rows. Individual schools run from 47.9% at Grove Academy to 100% at Upton Court Grammar School in Language.

What does an English tutor work on at a Slough school where every entry reaches grade 4?

Their rows differ higher up the scale. At Upton Court Grammar School 131 of 165 English Language entries are at grade 7 or above and 28 at grade 9; in Literature 114 of 165 are at grade 7 or above and 33 at grade 9. A one-to-one programme starts with a diagnostic against the pupil's own exam board, then sets a target grade for each GCSE separately.

Can one tutor cover both English Language and English Literature?

Our expert English tutors teach both GCSEs, one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, and a programme gives each its own target grade because DfE counts them as separate qualifications with separate entries: Baylis Court School has 157 English Language entries and 154 English Literature entries. The first step is a free consultation, followed by a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board.

How do I read my child's school in these tables?

Find the school by name in the English Language table and the English Literature table, then compare its grade 4+ entries with its entries and with the pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. For Grove Academy that is 58 of 121 in Language and 55 of 115 in Literature, against 121 pupils. Then check the grade 7+ column. The plan starts from whichever subject is lower.

Do Slough pupils need to be in the same room as the tutor?

No. Leading Tuition's GCSE English sessions are one-to-one online, so a Slough pupil meets the tutor on screen with a shared whiteboard and works through their own past papers, marked against the real mark scheme. Parents receive session notes after each lesson. A family books through the free consultation button on this page or by WhatsApp.

Start GCSE English tuition in Slough

Book a free consultation and our expert English tutors will build a programme around your child's own school and the GCSE that is weaker.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE maths tutors in Slough and A-level English tutors in Slough pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp