GCSE Biology Tutor Enfield: 2026 Grades by School

DfE's provisional summer 2026 grade counts for separate GCSE Biology at eight Enfield schools, with one-to-one online tuition built around them.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE Biology tutors in Enfield are expert one-to-one online teachers who work from each pupil's own school, because DfE's provisional summer 2026 figures record 522 separate GCSE Biology entries at the eight Enfield schools with 30 or more, and grade 4 or above runs from 73% at The Lea Valley Academy to 100% at Wren Academy Enfield.

Enfield means the London borough, DfE's local authority 308. DfE lists 23 Enfield schools with a separate GCSE (9-1) Biology row, and each school's Biology entries are set below beside its pupils at the end of Key Stage 4.

Our expert GCSE Biology tutors help pupils across Enfield with the separate GCSE (9-1) Biology course, one-to-one online, building each programme around the pupil's own school, latest mock paper and target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What do the Biology rows count, and which Enfield schools are read?

The rows count entries in GCSE (9-1) Biology, the separate full-course qualification. Combined Science is a different qualification, a Double Award, and DfE lists it as its own subject in the same table. A pupil taking Combined Science therefore has no Biology row, and a school's Biology entries count the pupils who took the separate GCSE, never the whole year group.

DfE's table lists 23 Enfield schools with a Biology row. Eight have 30 or more entries: The Latymer School (190), Southgate School (83), Edmonton County School (51), Wren Academy Enfield (45), The Lea Valley Academy (44), Kingsmead School (41), St John's Preparatory and Senior School (38) and Lift Aylward (30). Together they hold 522 entries. The other fifteen are listed further down by entry count.

The figures come from DfE's Key Stage 4 performance release for 2025/26, published on 15 October 2026 and labelled provisional. DfE defines the two non-numeric columns this way: grade U refers to pupils' results which are ungraded or unclassified, and grade X refers to pupils who were absent or whose results are pending. Each has its own column here, so every row adds up to the school's total. The DfE Key Stage 4 performance release carries the full notes.

How many Biology entries does each Enfield school have beside its year group?

DfE counts the pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 for each school alongside the entries. Set side by side, the two counts show the size of the Biology group a tutor is working from. They are counts only.

SchoolGCSE (9-1) Biology entries, summer 2026Pupils at the end of Key Stage 4
The Latymer School190190
Southgate School83233
Edmonton County School51268
Wren Academy Enfield45184
The Lea Valley Academy44140
Kingsmead School41242
St John's Preparatory and Senior School3847
Lift Aylward30218
Eight schools together5221,522

The Latymer School has 190 Biology entries against 190 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Southgate School has 83 against 233, Edmonton County School 51 against 268, and Wren Academy Enfield 45 against 184. The Lea Valley Academy has 44 against 140, Kingsmead School 41 against 242, St John's Preparatory and Senior School 38 against 47, and Lift Aylward 30 against 218.

Across the eight schools the 522 entries sit beside 1,522 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Southgate's 83 entries are the largest group outside Latymer and Lift Aylward's 30 the smallest of the eight. A tutor working with a pupil at Edmonton County School knows the Biology group there is 51 entries inside a year group of 268, and then turns to the pupil's own mock papers, which say far more about one child than any school row.

What grades did the eight schools record in GCSE Biology in summer 2026?

The first table gives DfE's grade counts for each school, with grades 1 to 3 combined into one column. Counts carry the table because several schools have fewer than 50 entries, and one pupil moves a percentage by two points or more.

SchoolEntriesGrades 1-3Grade 4Grade 5Grade 6Grade 7Grade 8Grade 9UX
The Latymer School1900132040458100
Southgate School830692318161001
Edmonton County School5110625104500
Wren Academy Enfield4501512118800
The Lea Valley Academy4461310423042
Kingsmead School41426894800
St John's Preparatory and Senior School382531362340
Lift Aylward300310642320

The second table sets the counts at two lines, grade 4 and above and grade 7 and above, against each school's entries, with the share rounded to a whole number.

SchoolEntries at grade 4 or aboveShare at grade 4 or aboveEntries at grade 7 or aboveShare at grade 7 or above
The Latymer School190 of 190100%166 of 19087%
Southgate School82 of 8399%44 of 8353%
Edmonton County School50 of 5198%19 of 5137%
Wren Academy Enfield45 of 45100%27 of 4560%
The Lea Valley Academy32 of 4473%5 of 4411%
Kingsmead School37 of 4190%21 of 4151%
St John's Preparatory and Senior School32 of 3884%11 of 3829%
Lift Aylward28 of 3093%9 of 3030%

Wren Academy Enfield and The Latymer School each record every entry at grade 4 or above, 45 of 45 and 190 of 190. The Lea Valley Academy records 32 of 44, and Lift Aylward 28 of 30. Grade 9 appears 81 times at Latymer, 10 at Southgate, 8 each at Kingsmead and Wren, 5 at Edmonton County and 3 each at St John's and Lift Aylward, and not at all at The Lea Valley Academy.

No Enfield school here is read by a single number. Southgate School records 82 entries at grade 4 or above and 44 at grade 7 or above, Kingsmead School 37 and 21, and Edmonton County School 50 and 19.

Our expert GCSE Biology tutors in Enfield teach one-to-one online and start each pupil from their own latest paper, whichever of these schools they attend.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How do the grades spread inside each of the eight schools?

A school total hides where its entries sit. Each paragraph gives the split between grades 4 to 6 and grades 7 to 9, then whatever lies outside both.

The Latymer School. 190 entries against 190 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Of 190 entries, 24 sit at grades 4 to 6 (1 at grade 4, 3 at grade 5, 20 at grade 6) and 166 at grades 7 to 9 (40, 45 and 81 at grades 7, 8 and 9). No entry sits below grade 4 or in the U and X columns.

Southgate School. This is the largest Biology group of the eight outside Latymer, at 83 entries against 233 pupils. Of 83 entries, 38 sit at grades 4 to 6 (6 at grade 4, 9 at grade 5, 23 at grade 6) and 44 at grades 7 to 9 (18, 16 and 10 at grades 7, 8 and 9). The remaining entries are 1 listed as X.

Edmonton County School. The 51 entries here sit against 268 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Of 51 entries, 31 sit at grades 4 to 6 (0 at grade 4, 6 at grade 5, 25 at grade 6) and 19 at grades 7 to 9 (10, 4 and 5 at grades 7, 8 and 9). The remaining entries are 1 at grades 1 to 3.

Wren Academy Enfield. Wren Academy Enfield has 45 entries against 184 pupils. Of 45 entries, 18 sit at grades 4 to 6 (1 at grade 4, 5 at grade 5, 12 at grade 6) and 27 at grades 7 to 9 (11, 8 and 8 at grades 7, 8 and 9). No entry sits below grade 4 or in the U and X columns.

The Lea Valley Academy. The Lea Valley Academy has 44 entries against 140 pupils. Of 44 entries, 27 sit at grades 4 to 6 (13 at grade 4, 10 at grade 5, 4 at grade 6) and 5 at grades 7 to 9 (2, 3 and 0 at grades 7, 8 and 9). The remaining entries are 6 at grades 1 to 3, 4 ungraded (U), 2 listed as X.

Kingsmead School. Kingsmead School has 41 entries against 242 pupils. Of 41 entries, 16 sit at grades 4 to 6 (2 at grade 4, 6 at grade 5, 8 at grade 6) and 21 at grades 7 to 9 (9, 4 and 8 at grades 7, 8 and 9). The remaining entries are 4 at grades 1 to 3.

St John's Preparatory and Senior School. St John's Preparatory and Senior School has 38 entries against 47 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Of 38 entries, 21 sit at grades 4 to 6 (5 at grade 4, 3 at grade 5, 13 at grade 6) and 11 at grades 7 to 9 (6, 2 and 3 at grades 7, 8 and 9). The remaining entries are 2 at grades 1 to 3, 4 ungraded (U).

Lift Aylward. Lift Aylward has 30 entries against 218 pupils. Of 30 entries, 19 sit at grades 4 to 6 (3 at grade 4, 10 at grade 5, 6 at grade 6) and 9 at grades 7 to 9 (4, 2 and 3 at grades 7, 8 and 9). The remaining entries are 2 ungraded (U).

Which of the eight Enfield schools admit by selection?

GIAS, the government register of schools in England, records an admissions policy for each school. It lists The Latymer School as a voluntary aided school with a selective admissions policy, and St John's Preparatory and Senior School as an independent school with a selective admissions policy. Those two schools record 190 of 190 and 32 of 38 entries at grade 4 or above.

GIAS lists Southgate School, Edmonton County School, Wren Academy Enfield, The Lea Valley Academy, Kingsmead School and Lift Aylward as non-selective. Wren Academy Enfield records 45 of 45 entries at grade 4 or above and 27 at grade 7 or above; The Lea Valley Academy records 32 of 44 at grade 4 or above and 5 at grade 7 or above.

What about the other fifteen Enfield schools in the DfE table?

DfE's table lists fifteen more Enfield schools with a separate GCSE Biology row and fewer than 30 entries. Eleven carry a full grade breakdown, and this page gives their entry counts only.

SchoolGCSE (9-1) Biology entries, summer 2026
Bishop Stopford's School28
Oasis Academy Enfield28
St Ignatius College28
Ark John Keats Academy27
Highlands School27
Laurel Park School26
Chace Community School21
Winchmore School21
St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls19
Heron Hall Academy17
Palmers Green High School16

The other four are listed by DfE with an entry total and no grade rows: Enfield Grammar School (3 entries), Salmons Brook School (5), Silverways School (4) and Alternative Centre of Education (2). DfE's notes say individual grade breakdowns are suppressed (not shown) where the total number of entries is 5 or fewer.

Need a GCSE Biology tutor for an Enfield pupil? Our expert tutors help pupils at all eight of these schools and across the borough, one-to-one online, with a programme built around the pupil's own school and target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

What do these Biology counts not measure?

DfE labels the release provisional. The release page says DfE publishes no progress measures for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 academic years, because Key Stage 4 pupils in those years did not have Key Stage 2 assessments. These counts therefore record grades awarded and say nothing about how much a school added to a pupil's grade.

How does one-to-one online GCSE Biology tuition work for an Enfield pupil?

Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then works through that pupil's past papers and marks them against the real mark scheme. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

The school rows above tell a tutor the size of the Biology group and where its grades sit, so a pupil at Southgate School, where 83 entries are spread across grades 4 to 9, starts from a different conversation than a pupil at Lift Aylward, with 30 entries. The programme itself is built from the pupil's own papers. The GCSE Biology tuition page covers the course and our biology tutoring service covers the wider offer.

Families in Enfield often look at more than one subject. Our GCSE maths tutors in Enfield and GCSE English tutors in Enfield pages read DfE's summer 2026 school figures for those subjects, and our tutors across Enfield page lists every Enfield subject. 91% of our students achieve their desired grades.

Book a call about GCSE Biology tuition in Enfield and you get an expert one-to-one online Biology tutor and a programme built around your child's school, latest mock paper and target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Enfield pupils sit the separate GCSE Biology?

DfE's summer 2026 table lists 23 Enfield schools with a separate GCSE (9-1) Biology row. The eight with 30 or more entries hold 522 entries, beside 1,522 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 at the same eight schools. The Latymer School has 190 entries, Southgate School 83 and Edmonton County School 51. Combined Science pupils are in a different qualification and have no Biology row. Every figure is provisional.

Do these Enfield figures include Combined Science pupils?

No. DfE lists Combined Science, a Double Award, as its own subject in the same table, and the Biology rows count only the separate GCSE (9-1) Biology full course. A school with 51 Biology entries against 268 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, such as Edmonton County School, has pupils whose science results sit in other rows. Each school's count is entries in Biology, not the size of the year group.

Which Enfield schools record every Biology entry at grade 4 or above?

DfE's summer 2026 counts show The Latymer School with 190 of 190 entries at grade 4 or above and Wren Academy Enfield with 45 of 45. GIAS lists Latymer as selective and Wren Academy Enfield as non-selective. Southgate School records 82 of 83 and Edmonton County School 50 of 51, so each of those has one entry outside grade 4 and above.

What do U and X mean in the Enfield Biology table?

DfE defines grade U as pupils' results which are ungraded or unclassified, and grade X as pupils who were absent or whose results are pending. In summer 2026 The Lea Valley Academy has 4 U and 2 X among 44 entries, St John's Preparatory and Senior School has 4 U among 38, Lift Aylward 2 U among 30, and Southgate School 1 X among 83. Each has its own column so every row adds up to the school's total.

Why do four Enfield schools show an entry total but no grades?

DfE lists Enfield Grammar School with 3 entries, Salmons Brook School 5, Silverways School 4 and Alternative Centre of Education 2, each without grade rows. DfE's notes say individual grade breakdowns are suppressed where the total number of entries is 5 or fewer. The 11 other schools under 30 entries carry grade rows, and this page gives their entry counts only.

Are the summer 2026 Enfield Biology figures final?

No. DfE published the Key Stage 4 release on 15 October 2026 and labels the data provisional, as dataset version 2.0. Counts for the 522 Biology entries at the eight schools read here are therefore provisional. The release also states that no progress measure will be published for 2024/25 or 2025/26, so these counts record grades awarded and do not measure how much a school added to a pupil's grade.

How do one-to-one online GCSE Biology sessions for an Enfield pupil start?

A programme starts with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then follows 3 steps: the pupil's past papers, marking against the real mark scheme, and a review against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals. Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, and session notes go to parents after each lesson. The first step is a free consultation call.

Which Enfield school has the most Biology entries at grade 9?

DfE's summer 2026 counts record 81 grade 9 entries at The Latymer School from 190 entries, 10 at Southgate School from 83, and 8 each at Kingsmead School from 41 and Wren Academy Enfield from 45. Edmonton County School has 5 from 51 and The Lea Valley Academy has none from 44. These are counts of entries, and each is provisional.

Start GCSE Biology tuition in Enfield

Book a free consultation and we will build a one-to-one online GCSE Biology programme around your child's own school and latest mock paper.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE maths tutors in Enfield and GCSE Biology tuition pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp