GCSE English Tutor Enfield: 2026 Grades, School by School

DfE's provisional summer 2026 English Language and English Literature grades for Enfield's schools, and one-to-one online GCSE English tuition.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutors in Enfield are expert one-to-one online teachers who start from the weaker of a pupil's two English GCSEs, because DfE's provisional summer 2026 data put grade 4+ in English Language at 47.2% at Laurel Park School (127 entries) and 100.0% at The Latymer School (190 entries).

Enfield means the London borough, DfE's local authority 308. English Language and English Literature are separate GCSEs with separate grades, and DfE's table lists 22 Enfield schools with 30 or more entries in each of them.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Enfield with both English Language and English Literature, building each programme around a pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How did Enfield's schools do in GCSE English Language in summer 2026?

Table 1 is English Language only, GCSE (9-1) full course. Each row gives the school's English Language entries, its pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, and the entries graded 4 or above and 7 or above with each as a share of entries. Schools are listed alphabetically, so the table is not a ranking.

SchoolLanguage entriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 7+ share
AIM Academy North London1051075754.3%1817.1%
Ark John Keats Academy17517513677.7%3922.3%
Bishop Stopford's School1051086662.9%109.5%
Chace Community School1451477451.0%139.0%
Edmonton County School26626816863.2%3312.4%
Enfield County School for Girls18118114982.3%4323.8%
Enfield Grammar School17817811866.3%2815.7%
Heron Hall Academy22322514565.0%3716.6%
Highlands School23823920887.4%6828.6%
Kingsmead School24124218275.5%5322.0%
Laurel Park School1271286047.2%1713.4%
Lift Aylward22021813260.0%3214.5%
Oasis Academy Enfield1361388058.8%1914.0%
Oasis Academy Hadley16716810261.1%2414.4%
Southgate School23323319483.3%5423.2%
St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls17617714984.7%5028.4%
St Ignatius College15715713887.9%5233.1%
St John's Preparatory and Senior School47474493.6%2348.9%
The Latymer School190190190100.0%15380.5%
The Lea Valley Academy1381407050.7%96.5%
Winchmore School23323916671.2%5724.5%
Wren Academy Enfield18318415584.7%5127.9%

Eight of the 22 schools have a grade 4+ share of 80% or more in English Language: Enfield County School for Girls (149 of 181), Highlands School (208 of 238), Southgate School (194 of 233), St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls (149 of 176), St Ignatius College (138 of 157), St John's Preparatory and Senior School (44 of 47), The Latymer School (190 of 190) and Wren Academy Enfield (155 of 183). Five are below 60%: AIM Academy North London (57 of 105), Chace Community School (74 of 145), Laurel Park School (60 of 127), Oasis Academy Enfield (80 of 136) and The Lea Valley Academy (70 of 138).

Added together, the 22 schools made 3,864 English Language entries and 2,783 were graded 4 or above, which is 72.0%. That is a sum of these schools' own counts, not DfE's figure for the local authority. At grade 7 or above the shares run from 6.5% at The Lea Valley Academy (9 of 138) to 80.5% at The Latymer School (153 of 190), with 48.9% at St John's Preparatory and Senior School (23 of 47).

Our expert GCSE English tutors teach Enfield pupils one-to-one online, whichever Enfield school they attend and whichever exam board it enters them for, with a plan built around the pupil's own marked work.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How did the same schools do in GCSE English Literature?

Table 2 is English Literature only, GCSE (9-1) full course, laid out the same way. English Literature entries are a different count from English Language entries at the same school, so the two tables are never added together.

SchoolLiterature entriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 7+ share
AIM Academy North London1031076664.1%2625.2%
Ark John Keats Academy17517514582.9%5129.1%
Bishop Stopford's School1041086865.4%1716.3%
Chace Community School1381478763.0%139.4%
Edmonton County School26026817768.1%4115.8%
Enfield County School for Girls17718115386.4%6033.9%
Enfield Grammar School17217811868.6%3520.3%
Heron Hall Academy22122514565.6%4520.4%
Highlands School23823920485.7%7129.8%
Kingsmead School23624219080.5%5824.6%
Laurel Park School1271286551.2%2015.7%
Lift Aylward21321814467.6%3315.5%
Oasis Academy Enfield1341389268.7%3022.4%
Oasis Academy Hadley16716812273.1%4225.1%
Southgate School23223320186.6%6929.7%
St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls17617715789.2%6436.4%
St Ignatius College15515713989.7%5434.8%
St John's Preparatory and Senior School434743100.0%1841.9%
The Latymer School19019018999.5%14475.8%
The Lea Valley Academy1321408060.6%118.3%
Winchmore School22923917174.7%4720.5%
Wren Academy Enfield18318416489.6%5530.1%

Ten of the 22 schools have a grade 4+ share of 80% or more in English Literature: Ark John Keats Academy (145 of 175), Enfield County School for Girls (153 of 177), Highlands School (204 of 238), Kingsmead School (190 of 236), Southgate School (201 of 232), St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls (157 of 176), St Ignatius College (139 of 155), St John's Preparatory and Senior School (43 of 43), The Latymer School (189 of 190) and Wren Academy Enfield (164 of 183). One is below 60%: Laurel Park School (65 of 127). The Latymer School's share is 99.5% (189 of 190), and St John's Preparatory and Senior School has 100.0% (43 of 43).

Added together, the 22 schools made 3,805 English Literature entries and 2,920 were graded 4 or above, which is 76.7%. At grade 7 or above the shares run from 8.3% at The Lea Valley Academy (11 of 132) to 75.8% at The Latymer School (144 of 190).

Which English GCSE should an Enfield tutor start with?

Table 3 puts the two grade 4+ shares side by side for each school, with the difference in percentage points, Literature minus Language. The difference is calculated from the counts, not from the rounded shares, and a negative figure means the Language share is higher.

SchoolLanguage grade 4+ shareLiterature grade 4+ shareLiterature minus Language, points
Chace Community School51.0%63.0%+12.0
Oasis Academy Hadley61.1%73.1%+12.0
The Lea Valley Academy50.7%60.6%+9.9
AIM Academy North London54.3%64.1%+9.8
Oasis Academy Enfield58.8%68.7%+9.8
Lift Aylward60.0%67.6%+7.6
St John's Preparatory and Senior School93.6%100.0%+6.4
Ark John Keats Academy77.7%82.9%+5.1
Kingsmead School75.5%80.5%+5.0
Edmonton County School63.2%68.1%+4.9
Wren Academy Enfield84.7%89.6%+4.9
St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls84.7%89.2%+4.5
Enfield County School for Girls82.3%86.4%+4.1
Laurel Park School47.2%51.2%+3.9
Southgate School83.3%86.6%+3.4
Winchmore School71.2%74.7%+3.4
Bishop Stopford's School62.9%65.4%+2.5
Enfield Grammar School66.3%68.6%+2.3
St Ignatius College87.9%89.7%+1.8
Heron Hall Academy65.0%65.6%+0.6
The Latymer School100.0%99.5%-0.5
Highlands School87.4%85.7%-1.7

The Literature share is higher than the Language share at 20 of the 22 schools. At five schools it is higher by 9.8 points or more: Chace Community School and Oasis Academy Hadley (+12.0 each), The Lea Valley Academy (+9.9), AIM Academy North London and Oasis Academy Enfield (+9.8 each). Heron Hall Academy has the smallest positive difference, +0.6.

The Language share is the higher one at two schools: Highlands School (87.4% in Language against 85.7% in Literature, a difference of -1.7) and The Latymer School (100.0% against 99.5%, -0.5).

Book a call and you get a one-to-one online English tutor and a plan that gives the weaker of Language and Literature the first block of sessions, set from your child's own school, exam board and marked work.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What does 100% at The Latymer School tell a family elsewhere in Enfield?

The Government's register of schools, GIAS, records The Latymer School's admissions policy as selective. It records St John's Preparatory and Senior School as an independent school with a selective admissions policy. In English Language those two schools sit at 100.0% and 93.6%. The other 20 schools run from 47.2% at Laurel Park School to 87.9% at St Ignatius College, set against the 47.2% to 100% range for all 22.

For a comparison from the same register, GIAS lists these six schools as non-selective, with their English Language grade 4+ share: Bishop Stopford's School (62.9%, 105 entries), Enfield County School for Girls (82.3%, 181 entries), Enfield Grammar School (66.3%, 178 entries), St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls (84.7%, 176 entries), St Ignatius College (87.9%, 157 entries) and Wren Academy Enfield (84.7%, 183 entries).

English Literature shows the same split. The other 20 schools run from 51.2% at Laurel Park School to 89.7% at St Ignatius College, against 99.5% at The Latymer School and 100.0% at St John's Preparatory and Senior School. Grade 7+ separates the top of the range further: 80.5% of The Latymer School's English Language entries were graded 7 or above (153 of 190).

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

How do entries compare with pupils at the end of Key Stage 4?

DfE counts the pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 separately from the entries in each qualification, and the tables show both. In English Literature, Chace Community School has 138 entries against 147 pupils, Winchmore School 229 against 239, Edmonton County School 260 against 268, The Lea Valley Academy 132 against 140 and Kingsmead School 236 against 242. In English Language, Winchmore School has 233 entries against 239 pupils.

Each share on this page is therefore a share of the entries DfE lists for that qualification at that school. It is not a share of the year group, and a school with fewer entries than pupils may have entered pupils for qualifications outside DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table.

DfE's table lists 29 Enfield schools with English Language entries and 24 with English Literature entries. Seven of the 29 have fewer than 30 entries in English Language: Alternative Centre of Education (1 entry), Durants School (2), Fern House School (3), Focus 1st Academy (10), Oaktree School (3), Silverways School (9) and West Lea School (4). They are left out of the tables because a share of a handful of entries is not comparable with a share of 100 or more.

Our expert tutors help Enfield pupils sitting English Language, English Literature or both, one-to-one online, with a short diagnostic in the first session and session notes sent to parents after each lesson.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What can these figures not tell an Enfield family?

DfE labels the release provisional. It was published on 15 October 2026 as version 2.0 of the school-level subject data, and any approved result amendments that schools requested have not been applied.

No Progress 8 exists for these pupils: DfE will not publish progress measures for 2024/25 or 2025/26 because the pupils had no Key Stage 2 assessments. Nothing here measures how much a school added to a pupil's grade.

A school's share describes its whole entry for a qualification. It does not describe one pupil, and a pupil's own marked essays and mock papers show more about where a gap sits than any school-level figure.

How do Leading Tuition's tutors teach GCSE English to Enfield pupils?

Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, using marked work from both English GCSEs, and the weaker of English Language and English Literature takes the first block of sessions. The tutor then works through that pupil's own past papers and marks them against the real mark scheme. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

A pupil sitting both GCSEs can have both courses in the same programme. The GCSE English Language tuition page and the GCSE English Literature tuition page cover the two courses in detail, and our GCSE maths tutors in Enfield page reads DfE's maths grades for the same schools. The figures above come from DfE's 2025/26 key stage 4 performance release. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is English Language or English Literature higher across Enfield's schools?

Across the 22 Enfield schools with 30 or more entries, 2,783 of 3,864 English Language entries were graded 4 or above (72.0%) and 2,920 of 3,805 English Literature entries (76.7%), in DfE's provisional summer 2026 data. Literature is the higher share at 20 of the 22 schools; Language is higher at Highlands School (87.4% against 85.7%) and The Latymer School (100% against 99.5%). These are sums of the schools' own counts, not DfE's local authority figure.

What is the range of English Language grade 4+ shares in Enfield?

From 47.2% at Laurel Park School, on 127 entries, to 100.0% at The Latymer School, on 190 entries, in DfE's provisional summer 2026 data. Eight of the 22 schools sit at 80% or above and five below 60%. At grade 7 or above the range runs from 6.5% at The Lea Valley Academy to 80.5% at The Latymer School, so the spread inside Enfield is wider at the top grades than at grade 4.

How should a family read 100% at The Latymer School?

The Latymer School had 190 English Language entries and all 190 were graded 4 or above; in English Literature 189 of 190 were (99.5%). The Government's GIAS register records The Latymer School's admissions policy as selective, and St John's Preparatory and Senior School, with 44 of 47 Language entries at grade 4 or above, as an independent school with a selective admissions policy. The other 20 schools run from 47.2% to 87.9% in Language.

Are the summer 2026 English figures final?

No. DfE published its school-level GCSE subject data, version 2.0, on 15 October 2026 and labels the release provisional: approved result amendments that schools requested have not been applied when the figures are aggregated. Every count here is read from that version, so a school's entries and grades can differ in a later version. The figures cover the 2025/26 academic year, with GCSE (9-1) full-course entries only.

Are English Language and English Literature one GCSE?

No. They are two GCSEs with two sets of grades and two sets of entries, so this page keeps them in separate tables and never adds them together. Entries can differ inside one school: Chace Community School has 145 English Language entries and 138 English Literature entries, and AIM Academy North London 105 and 103. A one-to-one tutor works on one or both, starting from whichever GCSE the pupil's own marked work shows is weaker.

Why are some Enfield schools not in the tables?

DfE's GCSE full-course table lists 29 Enfield schools with English Language entries, and 22 of them have 30 or more. The other seven have 1, 2, 3, 3, 4, 9 and 10 entries, so a grade share would rest on a handful of pupils and the tables leave them out. Entries are also not pupils: a school can enter pupils for qualifications outside this table, so a low entry count says nothing about a school.

Are the English tutors in Enfield in person?

No. Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutoring is one-to-one and online, with a shared whiteboard, so a pupil in Enfield joins from home. The first step is a free consultation booked through the button on this page or by WhatsApp; the second is a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board; the third is a programme that starts with the weaker of Language and Literature, with session notes sent to parents after each lesson.

How do entries differ from pupils at the end of Key Stage 4?

DfE counts pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 separately from exam entries in each qualification. In English Literature, Chace Community School has 138 entries against 147 pupils, Winchmore School 229 against 239 and Edmonton County School 260 against 268; in English Language Winchmore School has 233 entries against 239 pupils. Each share on this page is a share of the entries DfE lists, not of the whole year group.

Start GCSE English tuition in Enfield

Book a free consultation and we will build a one-to-one online programme around your child's own school, exam board and weaker English GCSE.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE maths tutors in Enfield and A-level Maths tutors in Enfield pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp