GCSE English Tutor Harrow: 2026 Grades, School by School

DfE's provisional summer 2026 English Language and English Literature grades for Harrow's schools, and one-to-one online GCSE English tutors.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE English tutors in Harrow are expert one-to-one online teachers who start from the pupil's own school and from whichever of English Language and English Literature is the weaker. DfE's provisional summer 2026 figures put grade 4 or above in Language between 53% at Rooks Heath School (197 entries) and 93% at Avanti House School (180 entries), and in Literature between 63% and 97%.

Harrow means the London borough, DfE's local authority 310. DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table lists 15 Harrow schools with English Language entries and 14 with English Literature entries; the 13 schools with 30 or more entries in each subject make up the tables below.

Our expert GCSE English tutors help pupils across Harrow with English Language and English Literature as two separate GCSEs, building each programme around a pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What did Harrow's schools record in GCSE English Language in summer 2026?

English Language and English Literature are two different GCSEs with two different sets of papers, so every table here carries one subject and the two are never added together. A grade 4 or above means grades 4 to 9; every entry graded 1 to 3, U or X counts in the school's total as below grade 4. The first table reads the 13 schools in alphabetical order, not by grade.

Across the 13 schools, DfE records 2583 Language entries, from 2603 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Of those entries, 1971 are at grade 4 or above (76.3%) and 684 at grade 7 or above (26.5%). The shares run from 52.8% at Rooks Heath School (197 entries from 204 pupils) to 93.3% at Avanti House School (180 entries from 180 pupils).

English Language, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026 (provisional)

SchoolEntriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 7+ share
Avanti House School18018016893.3%9452.2%
Bentley Wood High School21422018184.6%7535.0%
Canons High School19019111962.6%1910.0%
Harrow High School16716912675.4%5130.5%
Hatch End High School20220313968.8%3818.8%
Nower Hill High School32432427183.6%9629.6%
Park High School25025217871.2%5522.0%
Pinner High School17217215087.2%6437.2%
Rooks Heath School19720410452.8%168.1%
Salvatorian Roman Catholic College14114110977.3%2316.3%
The Sacred Heart Language College14814812483.8%5738.5%
Whitefriars School1471489363.3%2315.6%
Whitmore High School25125120983.3%7329.1%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 subject school-level exam data, dataset version 2.0, school-level rows for English Language, GCSE (9-1) full course, 2025/26, provisional. The share is the count at grade 4 or above, or 7 or above, divided by the school's total exam entries in that subject.

What did the same schools record in GCSE English Literature?

English Literature adds 2516 entries from the same 13 schools, 2043 of them at grade 4 or above (81.2%) and 745 at grade 7 or above (29.6%). The grade 4+ share runs from 62.6% at Rooks Heath School (195 entries from 204 pupils) to 96.6% at Avanti House School (175 entries from 180 pupils).

English Literature, GCSE (9-1) full course, summer 2026 (provisional)

SchoolEntriesPupils at end of KS4Grade 4+ entriesGrade 4+ shareGrade 7+ entriesGrade 7+ share
Avanti House School17518016996.6%9453.7%
Bentley Wood High School21222017884.0%7434.9%
Canons High School16619111569.3%2414.5%
Harrow High School16516913581.8%6338.2%
Hatch End High School20220315174.8%3416.8%
Nower Hill High School32032426582.8%12238.1%
Park High School23625219281.4%5222.0%
Pinner High School17217215690.7%6638.4%
Rooks Heath School19520412262.6%3316.9%
Salvatorian Roman Catholic College13814111684.1%2921.0%
The Sacred Heart Language College14714813189.1%5436.7%
Whitefriars School13714810274.5%2719.7%
Whitmore High School25125121184.1%7329.1%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 subject school-level exam data, dataset version 2.0, school-level rows for English Literature, GCSE (9-1) full course, 2025/26, provisional. Grade 7+ shares run from 8.1% at Rooks Heath School to 52.2% at Avanti House School in Language, and from 14.5% at Canons High School to 53.7% at Avanti House School in Literature.

At 11 of the 13 schools, Language sits below Literature

Set the two grade 4+ shares side by side and English Language is the lower figure at 11 of the 13 schools. The differences below are percentage points, Literature minus Language, from the counts in the two tables.

SchoolLanguage grade 4+ shareLiterature grade 4+ shareDifference (points)
Whitefriars School63.3%74.5%+11.2
Park High School71.2%81.4%+10.2
Rooks Heath School52.8%62.6%9.8 higher in Literature
Salvatorian Roman Catholic College77.3%84.1%6.8 higher in Literature
Canons High School62.6%69.3%6.7 higher in Literature
Harrow High School75.4%81.8%6.4 higher in Literature
Hatch End High School68.8%74.8%6.0 higher in Literature
The Sacred Heart Language College83.8%89.1%5.3 higher in Literature
Pinner High School87.2%90.7%3.5 higher in Literature
Avanti House School93.3%96.6%3.3 higher in Literature
Whitmore High School83.3%84.1%0.8 higher in Literature
Bentley Wood High School84.6%84.0%−0.6
Nower Hill High School83.6%82.8%−0.8

The gap is 11.2 points at Whitefriars School, 10.2 at Park High School and 9.8 at Rooks Heath School. It is 6.8 at Salvatorian Roman Catholic College, 6.7 at Canons High School, 6.4 at Harrow High School, 6.0 at Hatch End High School and 5.3 at The Sacred Heart Language College, and smaller at Pinner High School (3.5), Avanti House School (3.3) and Whitmore High School (0.8). Language is the higher figure by 0.8 points at Nower Hill High School and by 0.6 points at Bentley Wood High School.

A one-to-one tutor can put the weaker GCSE first because the two subjects are planned as separate programmes. A pupil's own mock papers show which of the two to start with; the table shows what each school's year group recorded in summer 2026.

A Harrow pupil gets one tutor for English Language and English Literature together, with the two GCSEs planned and taught as separate programmes; our expert tutors teach one-to-one online and work from the pupil's own school and exam board.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Each school's row, both GCSEs side by side

Each paragraph reads one school from the two DfE tables above. Entries are counts of GCSE entries in that subject; pupils are DfE's count of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Grade 4+ and grade 7+ shares are of that subject's entries.

Avanti House School. English Language: 180 entries from 180 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 168 at grade 4 or above (93.3%) and 94 at grade 7 or above (52.2%); 12 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 175 entries, 169 at grade 4 or above (96.6%) and 94 at grade 7 or above (53.7%); 6 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 3.3 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Bentley Wood High School. English Language: 214 entries from 220 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 181 at grade 4 or above (84.6%) and 75 at grade 7 or above (35.0%); 33 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 212 entries, 178 at grade 4 or above (84.0%) and 74 at grade 7 or above (34.9%); 34 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 0.6 points above Literature at grade 4+.

Canons High School. English Language: 190 entries from 191 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 119 at grade 4 or above (62.6%) and 19 at grade 7 or above (10.0%); 71 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 166 entries, 115 at grade 4 or above (69.3%) and 24 at grade 7 or above (14.5%); 51 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 6.7 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Harrow High School. English Language: 167 entries from 169 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 126 at grade 4 or above (75.4%) and 51 at grade 7 or above (30.5%); 41 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 165 entries, 135 at grade 4 or above (81.8%) and 63 at grade 7 or above (38.2%); 30 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 6.4 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Hatch End High School. English Language: 202 entries from 203 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 139 at grade 4 or above (68.8%) and 38 at grade 7 or above (18.8%); 63 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 202 entries, 151 at grade 4 or above (74.8%) and 34 at grade 7 or above (16.8%); 51 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 6.0 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Nower Hill High School. English Language: 324 entries from 324 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 271 at grade 4 or above (83.6%) and 96 at grade 7 or above (29.6%); 53 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 320 entries, 265 at grade 4 or above (82.8%) and 122 at grade 7 or above (38.1%); 55 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 0.8 points above Literature at grade 4+.

Park High School. English Language: 250 entries from 252 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 178 at grade 4 or above (71.2%) and 55 at grade 7 or above (22.0%); 72 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 236 entries, 192 at grade 4 or above (81.4%) and 52 at grade 7 or above (22.0%); 44 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 10.2 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Pinner High School. English Language: 172 entries from 172 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 150 at grade 4 or above (87.2%) and 64 at grade 7 or above (37.2%); 22 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 172 entries, 156 at grade 4 or above (90.7%) and 66 at grade 7 or above (38.4%); 16 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 3.5 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Rooks Heath School. English Language: 197 entries from 204 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 104 at grade 4 or above (52.8%) and 16 at grade 7 or above (8.1%); 93 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 195 entries, 122 at grade 4 or above (62.6%) and 33 at grade 7 or above (16.9%); 73 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 9.8 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Salvatorian Roman Catholic College. English Language: 141 entries from 141 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 109 at grade 4 or above (77.3%) and 23 at grade 7 or above (16.3%); 32 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 138 entries, 116 at grade 4 or above (84.1%) and 29 at grade 7 or above (21.0%); 22 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 6.8 points below Literature at grade 4+.

The Sacred Heart Language College. English Language: 148 entries from 148 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 124 at grade 4 or above (83.8%) and 57 at grade 7 or above (38.5%); 24 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 147 entries, 131 at grade 4 or above (89.1%) and 54 at grade 7 or above (36.7%); 16 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 5.3 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Whitefriars School. English Language: 147 entries from 148 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 93 at grade 4 or above (63.3%) and 23 at grade 7 or above (15.6%); 54 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 137 entries, 102 at grade 4 or above (74.5%) and 27 at grade 7 or above (19.7%); 35 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 11.2 points below Literature at grade 4+.

Whitmore High School. English Language: 251 entries from 251 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, 209 at grade 4 or above (83.3%) and 73 at grade 7 or above (29.1%); 42 entries finished below grade 4. English Literature: 251 entries, 211 at grade 4 or above (84.1%) and 73 at grade 7 or above (29.1%); 40 entries finished below grade 4. Language is 0.8 points below Literature at grade 4+.

DfE's table also lists Heartwood House, with 6 English Language entries and 1 English Literature entry, and Gesher School, with 2 English Language entries. Both sit below the 30-entry line used for the tables above, so neither is tabulated.

Our expert GCSE English tutors teach pupils at any Harrow school one-to-one online, taking English Language and English Literature separately and working from the pupil's own mock papers.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

How many entries finished below grade 4, and what does grade 4 decide after GCSE?

Across the 13 schools, 612 English Language entries and 473 English Literature entries finished below grade 4, counting grades 1 to 3, U and X. By school the Language counts run from 12 at Avanti House School to 93 at Rooks Heath School, and the Literature counts from 6 at Avanti House School to 73 at Rooks Heath School.

Grade 4 is the line the Department for Education's 16 to 19 maths and English condition of funding uses. The guidance, last updated on 24 July 2026, says it ensures that "16- to 19-year-olds on study programmes without GCSE maths and English grade 4 or above get support to: improve their English and maths skills make progress towards level 2".

The same page, in its 24 July 2026 update, states that "students with a GCSE grade 3 must study towards a GCSE, while students with a GCSE grade 2 or below may study towards either a GCSE or Functional Skills level 2." A pupil heading for a grade 4 in Language or in Literature is working to a threshold that reaches beyond the GCSE summer.

Entries beside pupils: Canons High School and the other schools

DfE reports two separate indicators for each school: entries at each grade, and the number of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. A school's entries in one subject and its pupil count are therefore different figures, and the tables show both side by side.

Canons High School has 190 English Language entries, 166 English Literature entries and 191 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. At Rooks Heath School the figures are 197, 195 and 204; at Whitefriars School 147, 137 and 148; at Park High School 250, 236 and 252. At Nower Hill High School they are 324, 320 and 324.

Each share on this page is a share of that subject's entries in the DfE table, so a tutor working with one pupil starts from that pupil's own papers and exam board, whatever the school-wide counts show.

What Avanti House School publishes about Year 7 admissions

Avanti House School has the highest grade 4+ share in both tables: 168 of 180 Language entries (93.3%) and 169 of 175 Literature entries (96.6%), from 180 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Grade 7 or above accounts for 94 Language entries (52.2%) and 94 Literature entries (53.7%).

The school's admissions page, read on 31 October 2026, describes Avanti House Secondary School as "an inclusive Hindu faith-designated school that welcomes children of all faiths and none", with 180 places in Year 7. This is the school's own published 2026/27 admissions policy for Year 7 entry in September 2026.

That 2026/27 policy lists the order of priority where the school is oversubscribed: looked after and previously looked after children; children with a sibling at the school; children attending Avanti House Primary School or Krishna Avanti Primary School (Harrow) at the time of application, for Year 7 applications only; children of staff; up to 15 places for Hindu children with a practising Hindu parent who worships at an ISKCON temple; up to 15 places for Hindu children with a practising Hindu parent; and then other children by distance from the school.

The policy is quoted here as the school published it for 2026/27. It is not a statement about the 2026 GCSE counts above.

How do the one-to-one online English lessons work for a Harrow pupil?

Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then works through that pupil's own past papers and marks them against the real mark scheme. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.

English Language and English Literature are planned as separate programmes. For a pupil entered for AQA's English Language (8700), the AQA specification names two papers: Paper 1, Explorations in Creative Reading and Writing, and Paper 2, Writers' Viewpoints and Perspectives. Our GCSE English Language tuition and GCSE English Literature tuition pages cover the two subjects, boards and papers in turn.

For a family who wants the subject teacher rather than the town page, our English Language tutor and English Literature tutor pages describe each. Harrow families will also find our GCSE maths tutors in Harrow, GCSE tuition in Harrow and A-level English tutors in Harrow pages, and the tutoring in Harrow hub. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Book a call and a Harrow pupil starts with an expert GCSE English tutor and a programme built around their own Language and Literature papers, with session notes sent to parents after each lesson.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Harrow's summer 2026 GCSE English figures final?

No. They are provisional: DfE published version 2.0 of the key stage 4 subject school-level dataset on 15 October 2026 and the Harrow counts on this page, 2583 English Language entries and 2516 English Literature entries across 13 schools, are read from it. A pupil's own result is whatever the school and exam board report, and a tutor works from the pupil's own mock papers rather than from a school-wide count.

How many Harrow schools does DfE's English table list?

DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table lists 15 Harrow schools with English Language entries and 14 with English Literature entries. Thirteen of them have 30 or more entries in each subject and are tabulated. Heartwood House has 6 Language entries and 1 Literature entry, and Gesher School has 2 Language entries, so neither is tabulated. Language and Literature are separate GCSEs and are never added together.

What share of Harrow pupils reach grade 4 in GCSE English Language?

DfE's provisional summer 2026 grade 4+ share in English Language runs from 52.8% at Rooks Heath School (197 entries) to 93.3% at Avanti House School (180 entries) across the 13 tabulated Harrow schools. Across all 13, 1971 of 2583 Language entries are at grade 4 or above (76.3%), and 612 of 2583 finished below grade 4.

Is English Language or English Literature the weaker GCSE at Harrow schools?

At 11 of the 13 tabulated schools the Language grade 4+ share is below the Literature share. The gap is 11.2 points at Whitefriars School, 10.2 at Park High School and 9.8 at Rooks Heath School. Language is higher by 0.8 points at Nower Hill High School and 0.6 at Bentley Wood High School. A tutor reads the pupil's own papers to decide which GCSE to start with.

Why are a school's entries different from its number of pupils?

DfE reports entries at each grade and the number of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 as two separate indicators. Canons High School has 190 Language entries, 166 Literature entries and 191 pupils; Rooks Heath School has 197, 195 and 204. Every share on this page is a share of that subject's entries in the DfE table, so the two counts are shown side by side.

Why does grade 4 matter after GCSE English?

The Department for Education's 16 to 19 maths and English condition of funding applies to students without GCSE English grade 4 or above. Its 24 July 2026 update states that students with a GCSE grade 3 must study towards a GCSE, while students with a grade 2 or below may study towards either a GCSE or Functional Skills level 2.

What does the AQA English Language specification examine?

AQA's GCSE English Language specification (8700) names two papers: Paper 1, Explorations in Creative Reading and Writing, and Paper 2, Writers' Viewpoints and Perspectives. A pupil entered for a different board follows that board's papers instead. Our tutors confirm the board with the family at the first call and then work through that board's past papers.

How does a Harrow pupil start GCSE English tuition with Leading Tuition?

A family books a free consultation through the button on this page or by WhatsApp. The first step is a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board. Sessions then run one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, working through the pupil's own past papers and marking them against the real mark scheme, with session notes shared with parents after each lesson.

Start GCSE English tuition in Harrow

Book a free consultation and we will build a programme around your child's own school, English Language and English Literature papers and exam board.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE tuition in Harrow and A-level English tutors in Harrow pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp