OCR GCSE Maths Foundation Tier Tutors

One-to-one preparation for OCR’s J560 Foundation papers, built on seven series of the board’s own grade boundaries.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition’s OCR GCSE Maths Foundation tier tuition is one-to-one teaching for students entered for OCR J560 Foundation, three 100-mark papers that award grades 5 to 1. Across the seven series from June 2023 to June 2026, grade 4 needed between 120 and 140 of the 300 marks and grade 5 between 165 and 188. Our specialist tutors build every programme around those numbers.

OCR Foundation tier maths tutors for Papers 1, 2 and 3

Our expert GCSE maths tutors help students sitting OCR Foundation tier, building each programme around the non-calculator Paper 2 and the marks each grade needs. Book a short call and you get a tutor and a plan for your child’s target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What is the highest grade OCR Foundation tier can award?

Grade 5. OCR’s J560 specification (version 2.1, August 2026) states that Foundation tier assesses grades 5 to 1 and Higher tier grades 9 to 4. The same range shows up in every results document: in each of the seven series we read, OCR’s Foundation rows print n/a under grades 9, 8, 7 and 6, and only grades 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 carry a mark. A student entered for Foundation is therefore competing for a ceiling of 5, and that fact shapes how a programme is planned from the first call.

The entry is a single decision. OCR requires learners to take all three papers for the tier in the same series, and the entry codes are J560F for Foundation and J560H for Higher, so there is no mixing of a Foundation Paper 1 with a Higher Paper 5. A family that wants to keep a grade 6 or above in view has to talk about Higher tier before entries close, which is why we raise the question at the start and return to it after each mock rather than at the last moment.

Below the range, OCR’s specification says learners who fail to reach the minimum standard of 1 are Unclassified (U), and only grades 9 to 1 are recorded on certificates. Across the seven series, grade 1 needed between 17 and 25 of the 300 marks. That is a narrow band of marks, and it matters for students who arrive in Year 11 with large gaps: a first, realistic aim of a secure grade 2 or 3 is a sensible waypoint, and we write it into the plan rather than leaving a student to sit a paper they cannot yet reach.

OCR also publishes grade descriptors for three grades. For grade 5 it says candidates will be able to perform routine single- and multi-step procedures effectively, interpret and communicate information, make deductions and construct chains of reasoning, including arguments. For grade 2 the wording drops to recalling and using notation, performing routine procedures including some multi-step ones, and providing basic evaluation of methods or results. The step from a 2 to a 5 is therefore not just more content; the board describes it as a move from routine work to effective multi-step work with reasoning attached.

What this changes in our programme. We set each student a target grade between 1 and 5 on day one, and a staged one beneath it. A student aiming at grade 4 or 5 is taught to show reasoning in words and working, because OCR’s own descriptor for grade 5 includes constructing chains of reasoning. A student aiming at grade 2 or 3 starts with the routine multi-step procedures that the grade 2 descriptor names, and the harder reasoning follows once those are secure.

How are the three OCR Foundation papers split?

The three Foundation papers carry the same weight. OCR’s specification gives each of Paper 1 (J560/01), Paper 2 (J560/02) and Paper 3 (J560/03) 100 marks and 1 hour 30 minutes, and says each carries an equal weighting of one third of the marks for the tier, 300 marks in all. Learners answer all questions on each paper and are expected to support answers with appropriate working, and some questions require an extended response that demonstrates a sustained line of mathematical reasoning.

PaperCodeCalculatorMarksTimeAO1 / AO2 / AO3 marks
Paper 1J560/01Permitted1001 hour 30 minutes50 / 25 / 25
Paper 2J560/02Not permitted1001 hour 30 minutes50 / 25 / 25
Paper 3J560/03Permitted1001 hour 30 minutes50 / 25 / 25
Foundation total300150 / 75 / 75

Two features of that table matter for tutoring. First, Paper 2 is the non-calculator paper: OCR’s specification says learners are not permitted to use a calculator for Paper 2 on the Foundation tier, and are permitted a scientific or graphical calculator for Papers 1 and 3. A third of the qualification is therefore decided by arithmetic done by hand. Second, OCR also says any topic area may be assessed on any component, as relevant at that tier. Paper 2 is not a number-only paper; fractions, percentages, ratio, algebraic manipulation and geometry can all appear without a calculator.

The assessment objectives are weighted differently from Higher tier. OCR’s table gives Foundation 50% for AO1 (use and apply standard techniques), 25% for AO2 (reason, interpret and communicate mathematically) and 25% for AO3 (solve problems within mathematics and in other contexts), against 40%, 30% and 30% on Higher. In marks, that is 150 of 300 on routine technique and 150 of 300 on reasoning and problem solving. The 150 technique marks are the most accessible, but the other half of the qualification is not optional, and OCR notes that where questions require standard techniques or independent problem solving, some of the marks are attributed to the matching objective.

What this changes in our programme. Every Foundation programme includes a regular non-calculator session in Paper 2 conditions, whatever the topic, because one third of the marks depends on it. Half of each session is spent on accurate, multi-step AO1 work with the working shown; the other half is reasoning and problem-solving questions, taught as a separate skill since they account for 150 of the 300 marks. We use OCR’s own past papers for this, so the layout and command words are the ones the student will meet.

Foundation maths tutors who teach to the paper structure

Our expert GCSE maths tutors help students sitting OCR Foundation tier prepare for all three papers, including the non-calculator Paper 2. Talk to us about a Foundation programme for your child.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Where do the Foundation marks sit by topic?

OCR groups J560 content into numbered strands: Number operations and integers; Fractions, decimals and percentages; Indices and surds; Approximation and estimation; Ratio, proportion and rates of change; Algebra; Graphs of equations and functions; Basic geometry; Congruence and similarity; Mensuration; Probability; and Statistics. The specification presents each as a progression across columns: initial learning, then what Foundation tier learners should also be able to do, then what Higher tier learners should additionally be able to do.

The columns are cumulative, and OCR says so directly: the expectation of a Foundation tier learner is exemplified by the first two columns, and that of a Higher tier learner is the sum of the statements in all the columns. The specification adds that assessment will require learners to demonstrate their knowledge of the full content for their tier and to draw on knowledge from Key Stages 1, 2 and 3. A Foundation paper therefore tests the first column’s earlier content as well as the second column’s, and the last column sits outside the tier.

How the marks fall across five broad areas comes from OCR’s own subject specialist. In a blog dated 16 February 2017, Neil Ogden published the Foundation and Higher weightings below, and OCR’s later blog of 23 February 2021 summarises the same split. We cite them as OCR’s figures from those dates; they describe the intended balance of the tier, not a guarantee about any single paper.

Topic areaFoundationHigher (for contrast)
Number25%15%
Algebra20%30%
Ratio, proportion and rates of change25%20%
Geometry and measures15%20%
Probability and statistics15%15%

Read down the Foundation column and the pattern is plain. Number and ratio, proportion and rates of change are 25% each, so half of the marks on a Foundation paper come from those two areas, and OCR states that Foundation papers see a greater focus on number than Higher, while Higher sees a greater focus on algebra. Algebra at 20% is a fifth of the marks, and geometry and measures and probability and statistics are 15% each. The five figures add to 100%.

One strand shows how thin the overlap is at the top. OCR’s 2021 blog says that section 7.03, Transformations of curves and their equations, only has higher content, so it has no initial learning or Foundation check-in test. We leave it out of every Foundation programme.

What this changes in our programme. We split tutoring time by OCR’s weights rather than by what a student finds enjoyable. Number and ratio together take half of the planning time, because that is where half the marks are; algebra gets a fifth, with fluency in substitution, simplifying and solving linear equations before anything else. The two 15% areas, geometry and measures and probability and statistics, are taught in short, frequent blocks so they stay fresh without crowding out the larger areas. A student who is strong in number but weak in ratio is told that plainly, since the two are worth the same.

What does the Foundation formulae sheet change in lessons?

OCR’s specification says the assessment will not include a formula sheet, and it lists the formulae learners are required to know under section 6.02d; it adds that all other formulae required will be given in the assessment. OCR also publishes a Foundation tier formulae sheet for J560/01, J560/02 and J560/03 for use in the June and November 2026 series. That sheet prints the area of a trapezium, the volume of a prism, the circumference and area of a circle, Pythagoras’ theorem, the sine, cosine and tangent ratios in a right-angled triangle, the compound interest formula and the addition rule for probability, P(A or B).

The Higher Tier Formulae Sheet for the same two series carries those items and adds the quadratic formula, the sine rule, the cosine rule, the area of a triangle formula, ab sin C over 2, and a conditional probability formula. The extra Higher entries therefore concern quadratic equations, triangles that need not be right-angled, and conditional probability.

The Foundation sheet does print the three trigonometric ratios and the compound interest formula. Because OCR prints them for this tier, we treat right-angled trigonometry and compound interest as live Foundation topics, even though they are often assumed to belong to Higher.

What this changes in our programme. We teach each sheet item as a worked method: identify the shape, pick the formula, substitute, and check the answer for sense. For the formulae the specification says learners must know, section 6.02d, we build recall into regular practice. Right-angled trigonometry and compound interest are scheduled inside Foundation programmes, not held back. Before mocks we check OCR’s website for the sheet that applies to the series a student is entering, and mark against that version.

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

Turn the topic weights into a teaching plan

Our expert OCR GCSE maths tutors help Foundation students spend lesson time where the marks are, with Number and Ratio first. Book a call about Foundation tier tuition for your child.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What marks did each Foundation grade need across seven series?

OCR publishes overall Foundation boundaries on a 300-mark scale: the three papers added together, then compared with the boundaries for the entry option and the series. The table gives every Foundation grade for seven series, from OCR’s own boundary documents (June 2023, November 2023, June 2024, November 2024, June 2025, November 2025 and June 2026). OCR’s documents print n/a for grades 9 to 6 on this tier, so only grades 5 to 1 appear.

SeriesGrade 5Grade 4Grade 3Grade 2Grade 1
June 2023178129925620
November 2023165120865320
June 2024180131935518
November 2024178129925620
June 2025182134955617
November 20251881401016325
June 2026183133965923

Marks out of 300 for OCR J560 Foundation tier, Papers 1, 2 and 3 combined. Source: OCR GCSE grade boundary documents for each series.

Taking the seven rows together, grade 4 needed between 120 and 140 marks, a 20-mark spread, which is 40.0% to 46.7% of the 300 marks. Grade 5 needed between 165 and 188, a 23-mark spread, or 55.0% to 62.7%. Grade 3 ran from 86 to 101, grade 2 from 53 to 63 and grade 1 from 17 to 25. November 2025 was the highest series on every grade, and November 2023 was the lowest on grades 5 to 2. June 2023 and November 2024 gave identical overall figures (178, 129, 92, 56 and 20) from different paper-level marks.

The paper-level table shows where those totals come from. OCR labels these component boundaries notional: they show what the grade would be if grades were given for components. Each cell gives the grade 5 mark and the grade 4 mark out of 100 for that paper.

SeriesPaper 1, notional (grade 5 / grade 4)Paper 2, non-calculator, notional (grade 5 / grade 4)Paper 3, notional (grade 5 / grade 4)
June 202362 / 4563 / 4553 / 39
November 202354 / 3956 / 4155 / 40
June 202462 / 4560 / 4358 / 43
November 202462 / 4658 / 4258 / 41
June 202564 / 4659 / 4459 / 44
November 202568 / 5059 / 4461 / 46
June 202664 / 4561 / 4658 / 42

Paper 1 had the widest swing in its grade 4 boundary, from 39 in November 2023 to 50 in November 2025, an 11-mark spread. Paper 3 ran from 39 to 46, a spread of seven, and Paper 2 stayed between 41 and 46, a spread of five. In the non-calculator paper a student can therefore plan around a narrower target than on the other two.

OCR also states that component grades do not automatically add up to the same grade at qualification level, and that the qualification grade is the final result. A student can sit below the Paper 1 boundary and still reach a grade overall if the other two papers make up the marks. The boundaries move with each series, so they are a guide to the scale of the task, not a promise about the next sitting. See also our OCR GCSE Maths page.

What this changes in our programme. We convert every mock mark to a grade using the table above. For grade 4 we ask for the top of the seven-series range, 140 of 300 marks, which is roughly 47 per paper, so a student has a margin when a series is harder to access. For grade 5 the equivalent is 188. Within a mock we look at the three papers separately: a student who scores well on Papers 1 and 3 but leaves Paper 2 short gets Paper 2 work in the next block, because the non-calculator paper shows the narrowest range of boundaries.

How does a Foundation programme run?

A programme starts with a timed OCR past paper, taken in exam conditions and marked against the series’ own mark scheme. We usually begin with Paper 2 because the non-calculator paper exposes arithmetic gaps quickly. The marks are placed on the seven-series table to show how far the student sits from the target grade, and the paper is analysed by strand so we can see where marks were lost across OCR’s content strands.

From that analysis the tutor builds the order of teaching. OCR notes that centres are free to teach the content for the appropriate tier in the order most appropriate to learners’ needs, and that any topic area can be assessed on any component. A tutor working one-to-one can therefore start with the strand that gives the largest swing in marks for the least teaching time, and return to earlier strands as they are consolidated.

Each block ends with a short check in the style of the paper, and a full mock follows each major block of teaching. OCR sets the total qualification time for J560 at 140 hours, of which guided learning is 120 to 140 hours, so one-to-one sessions work alongside school lessons rather than replace them. We ask for school mock papers and reports so the programme reflects work already covered.

Throughout the programme a student keeps an error log that separates arithmetic slips, method gaps and misread questions. Each recurring error is assigned to a strand and revisited in the next session. The log is useful on results day as well; if a grade falls short, the tutor and family can see whether the shortfall was technique, reasoning or time. Students retaking in a later series should note that OCR requires them to retake all components of the qualification, so a retake programme covers all three papers again.

What this changes in our programme. Programmes are written around the target grade, the seven-series mark targets and OCR’s content strands, with a fixed review after every mock. We share the marked paper and the next block’s focus with the family so the plan is visible, and we revisit the tier decision with the evidence OCR recommends gathering.

Foundation tier tutoring that works from the mark scheme

Our expert OCR GCSE maths tutors help Foundation students turn a mock mark into a grade, paper by paper, and decide what to teach next. Book a call about tuition for your child’s Foundation papers.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Should a student sit Foundation or Higher?

OCR’s own guidance is the clearest reference. In a blog dated 16 February 2017, OCR’s Neil Ogden wrote that the overlap between the two tiers is at grades 4 and 5, and that a minimum of 20% of each paper must be common questions, with OCR frequently including slightly more on its 100-mark papers.

A later OCR blog by Ruth Wroe, dated 23 February 2021, gives teachers a method. She says at least 20 marks’ worth of questions are common to both tiers, set at the overlap grades of 4 and 5, so performance on them is informative: if students struggle with the overlap questions, they are unlikely to have a good experience with the Higher papers. It recommends gathering evidence on the overlap questions at grades 4 and 5, on algebra and the topics underpinned by algebra (direct and inverse proportion, growth and decay, algebra, graphs of equations and functions, and parts of mensuration that involve formulae), and on questions that assess reasoning and problem solving. It adds that students with weaker algebra, or who struggle with reasoning, may have a better experience on Foundation.

For a family comparing, the practical test comes down to the overlap grades. If a student’s mock marks consistently reach grade 5 on the overlap questions and algebra is secure, the Higher tier page sets out what OCR’s Higher papers ask. If a student reaches grade 4 or 5 on Foundation but loses marks on algebra and multi-step reasoning, Foundation is the tier where those marks can be earned reliably. Our separate guide to Foundation versus Higher for GCSE maths covers the general decision, including students retaking; this page stays with OCR’s papers.

What this changes in our programme. We run the three checks OCR recommends, the overlap questions, algebra and reasoning, on a student’s own mock papers before any tier conversation. If the evidence points to Higher, we say so and prepare the student for it. If it points to Foundation, the programme above applies, with grade 5 as a real target rather than a consolation.

Sources: OCR GCSE (9–1) Mathematics J560 specification, version 2.1, August 2026; OCR GCSE grade boundary documents for June 2023, November 2023, June 2024, November 2024, June 2025, November 2025 and June 2026; OCR Foundation and Higher Tier Formulae Sheets for use in June and November 2026; OCR blogs of 16 February 2017 and 23 February 2021. All at ocr.org.uk.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a student get a grade 6 on OCR Foundation tier maths?

No. OCR's J560 specification says Foundation tier assesses grades 5 to 1 and Higher tier grades 9 to 4, and in all seven series from June 2023 to June 2026 OCR's Foundation rows show n/a under grades 9, 8, 7 and 6. The top Foundation grade, 5, needed between 165 and 188 of 300 marks. A student aiming for a 6 or above must be entered for Higher tier, and OCR says the two tiers overlap at grades 4 and 5. We confirm the target grade before a programme starts.

How many marks is a grade 4 on OCR Foundation maths?

Across the seven series from June 2023 to June 2026, OCR's overall Foundation boundary for grade 4 ranged from 120 to 140 marks out of 300, which is 40.0% to 46.7%. June 2026 was 133 and November 2025 was 140. Boundaries move from series to series, so we plan mock targets at the top of the range: 140 marks for a grade 4 and 188 for a grade 5, which gives a margin.

Which OCR Foundation maths paper has no calculator?

Paper 2, J560/02, is the non-calculator paper. Papers 1 (J560/01) and 3 (J560/03) allow a scientific or graphical calculator. Each paper is worth 100 marks and lasts 1 hour 30 minutes. In the seven series we read, OCR's notional Paper 2 grade 4 boundary sat between 41 and 46 marks out of 100. OCR says any topic can be assessed on any component, so we practise hand calculation across every strand, not only number.

Is there a formulae sheet for OCR Foundation maths?

OCR's specification says the assessment will not include a formula sheet and lists the formulae learners must know under 6.02d. OCR also publishes a Foundation tier formulae sheet for use in the June and November 2026 series. It prints the trapezium area, prism volume, circle circumference and area, Pythagoras, the sine, cosine and tangent ratios, compound interest and P(A or B). The Higher sheet for those series adds the quadratic formula, sine rule, cosine rule, triangle area and conditional probability.

What happens if a Foundation student falls below grade 1?

OCR's specification says learners who fail to reach the minimum standard of 1 are Unclassified (U), and only grades 9 to 1 are recorded on certificates. On the Foundation overall boundaries, grade 1 needed between 17 and 25 of 300 marks across June 2023 to June 2026. OCR lets learners retake as many times as they wish, but they retake all components, so a retake programme covers all three papers.

Can a student sit OCR Foundation maths in November?

Yes, if the learner has reached the age of 16 on or before 31 August of that calendar year. OCR runs one May/June series and one November series each year, and all three papers must be taken in the same series. November 2025 had the highest Foundation boundaries of the seven series, 188 for grade 5 and 140 for grade 4, while November 2023 had the lowest, 165 and 120, so we do not treat November as an easier or harder sitting.

How much of the OCR Foundation paper is number and ratio?

OCR's subject specialist wrote on 16 February 2017 that Foundation papers carry Number at 25% and Ratio, proportion and rates of change at 25%, so half the marks sit in those two areas. Algebra is 20%, Geometry and measures 15% and Probability and statistics 15%. These are OCR's 2017 figures, so we use them to weight tutoring time between strands, not as a promise about any single paper.

Start OCR Foundation tier maths tuition

Our expert GCSE maths tutors help Foundation tier students prepare for OCR Papers 1, 2 and 3. Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026, and 91% of our students achieve their desired grades. See our GCSE maths tuition overview, or book a free consultation.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp