OCR GCSE Maths Higher Tier Tutors

Tutoring for J560 Papers 4, 5 and 6, built on OCR's own Higher tier content and marks

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's OCR GCSE Maths Higher tier programme is expert tutoring for J560 Papers 4, 5 and 6, which assess grades 9 to 4 across three papers of 100 marks and 1 hour 30 minutes each. Our tutors teach the content OCR sets in its Higher column, from algebraic fractions to circle theorem proofs, and 91% of our students achieve their desired grades.

Our expert OCR GCSE maths tutors help Higher tier students prepare paper by paper.

Each programme starts from the student's own mock papers and the Higher-column content in OCR's J560 specification. Book a short call about Higher tier OCR GCSE maths tuition.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What do the three OCR Higher tier papers ask of a student?

OCR enters a Higher tier student for Paper 4 (J560/04), Paper 5 (J560/05) and Paper 6 (J560/06). Every paper is a written paper of 100 marks lasting 1 hour 30 minutes, each is worth a third of the qualification, and a student must take all three in the same series. The only difference in format between them is the calculator.

PaperCodeCalculatorMarksTime
Paper 4J560/04Permitted1001 hour 30 minutes
Paper 5J560/05Not permitted1001 hour 30 minutes
Paper 6J560/06Permitted1001 hour 30 minutes

Paper 5 is the one that decides how we sequence a programme. OCR's Higher column asks students to use surds in exact calculations without a calculator, and OCR states that any topic area may be assessed on any component, so a student cannot leave algebra or geometry to the calculator papers. Our tutors therefore set non-calculator work from the first session, not in the weeks before the exam, and mark it for method as well as for the answer.

The marks are also weighted differently from Foundation. OCR's specification divides every Higher paper into 40 marks for AO1, 30 for AO2 and 30 for AO3, while a Foundation paper carries 50, 25 and 25.

Assessment objectiveOCR's titleMarks on a Higher paperMarks on a Foundation paper
AO1Use and apply standard techniques4050
AO2Reason, interpret and communicate mathematically3025
AO3Solve problems within mathematics and in other contexts3025

That makes 60 of every 100 marks on a Higher paper reward reasoning and problem solving rather than routine procedure, and 180 of the 300 across the three. It changes what a tutor spends time on. A Higher student who can do every standard technique in isolation still meets multi-step questions on all three papers, so our sessions move early from drilling one method to choosing between methods. OCR also says its 100-mark papers leave more room to award method marks within a question, which is why we ask for full working on every practice question, including the ones the student gets right.

Which grades can a Higher tier student be awarded?

OCR's specification states that Higher tier assesses grades 9 to 4, and that an allowed grade 3 may be awarded on the Higher tier option for learners who are a small number of marks below the grade 3/4 boundary. It also says a learner must be entered for either the Foundation tier or the Higher tier. That means one tier for all three papers, and because Foundation tier assesses grades 5 to 1, a 6 cannot be awarded from that tier.

OCR's published tables show where the allowed grade 3 sits. Its Higher tier row lists n/a under grades 2 and 1, so grade 3 is the lowest boundary the board publishes for the tier. Across the seven series in the table further down, the grade 3 boundary sat within the 17 to 20 marks below the 4 boundary on the 300-mark total: 18 marks in June 2023, 17 in November 2023, 17 in June 2024, 17 in November 2024, 20 in June 2025, 18 in November 2025 and 19 in June 2026. We give families that range at the start, because it shapes how we set targets for a student whose current work sits near the 3/4 line.

The reverse is just as real. A student who is working securely at a 5 or 6 in class belongs on the tier that can award a 6, 7, 8 or 9, and OCR notes that its specification allows for easier movement from Foundation tier to Higher tier by showing how the content progresses. Where a school proposes a move to Foundation tier after mocks, our guide to Foundation tier after mocks covers the entry deadlines and who decides, and the tier for grades 5 to 1 has its own page on Foundation tier OCR GCSE maths tutoring.

Our expert GCSE maths tutors help families decide and prepare for the Higher tier.

Our tutors review the student's recent papers against the Higher range before a programme begins. Book a short call about OCR Higher tier GCSE maths tuition.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What does OCR's Higher column add to the content?

OCR sets out the content of J560 in columns. The specification says the columns are cumulative, so that the expectation of a Foundation tier learner is exemplified by the first two columns and that of a Higher tier learner is the sum of the statements in all three. The third column is headed Higher tier learners should additionally be able to. OCR adds that all learners are assessed on first-column content at an appropriate level of demand, so Higher students do not skip the basics: they are expected to bring them and then add the third column on top.

The table is a selection of the Higher-column additions we teach first, with OCR's reference number and what we do with each in a programme. The wording is OCR's, giving the first statement in the Higher column where there are several. References 8.05b to 8.05h appear in the third column alone. Others, such as 4.01c and 10.03a, extend a topic that Foundation students also meet.

OCR ref.What OCR's Higher column saysWhat we do with it
3.03aUse surds in exact calculations without a calculator.Surd work is set on a Paper 5 timer from the start, because it is the calculator-free paper.
4.01cCalculate the upper and lower bounds of a calculation using numbers rounded to a known degree of accuracy.Error intervals first, then bounds on products and quotients using OCR's own example of the area of a rectangle with sides given to 1 decimal place.
6.01gSimplify and manipulate algebraic fractions.Factorising drills run ahead of fraction work, since cancelling depends on factorising.
6.03cSet up and solve two simultaneous equations in two variables algebraically (including where one is a quadratic or that result in a quadratic).Linear pairs are revised in one session; the quadratic pair gets several, with substitution written out the same way every time.
6.04bSolve (several) linear inequalities in two variables, representing the solution set on a graph.Drawn by hand with dashed and solid boundary lines, then shaded and labelled.
7.01dRecognise and sketch graphs of exponential functions in the form y = kx for positive k.Sketches from a table of values, then from the shape alone.
7.01eRecognise and sketch the graphs of y = sin x, y = cos x and y = tan x.Sketched from memory until the student can place the key points without a table.
7.01fRecognise and use the equation of a circle with centre at the origin.Connected to Pythagoras so the equation is understood, not memorised.
8.05bApply and prove: the angle subtended by an arc at the centre is twice the angle at the circumference.Taught as a proof written out in full, because OCR says apply and prove.
8.05cApply and prove: the angle on the circumference subtended by a diameter is a right angle.Proved as a special case of 8.05b, so the two are learned together.
8.05dApply and prove: two angles in the same segment are equal.Proved from 8.05b, then used in mixed diagrams.
8.05eApply and prove: a radius or diameter bisects a chord if and only if it is perpendicular to the chord.The if-and-only-if wording is practised, since both directions need proving.
8.05fApply and prove: for a point P on the circumference, the radius or diameter through P is perpendicular to the tangent at P.Used first, because the tangent-radius right angle is what the alternate segment proof builds on.
8.05gApply and prove: for a point P on the circumference, the angle between the tangent and a chord through P equals the angle subtended by the chord in the opposite segment.Labelled diagrams with the reason written beside each angle.
8.05hApply and prove: the opposite angles of a cyclic quadrilateral are supplementary.Proved from the angles at the centre, then used in multi-step angle chains.
10.03aKnow and apply the formula: area = one half of ab sin C (the Higher column's addition to the Foundation area of a triangle).Used on non-right-angled triangles alongside the sine and cosine rules.
10.05dKnow and apply the sine rule, sin A / a = sin B / b = sin C / c, to find lengths and angles.Taught with the rule for choosing it, not the cosine rule, from the information given.
10.05eKnow and apply the cosine rule, a2 = b2 + c2 - 2bc cos A, to find lengths and angles.Rearranged to find an angle as well as a side.
11.02fUnderstand the concept of conditional probability, and calculate it from first principles in known contexts.Built from tree diagrams and two-way tables before any formula appears.
12.02bInterpret and construct diagrams for grouped data as appropriate, i.e. cumulative frequency graphs and histograms (with either equal or unequal class intervals).Unequal class intervals are rehearsed on their own, because frequency density is the step that needs most practice.

The same column carries a list of formulae a Higher student must recall. OCR's specification says the assessment will not include a formula sheet and lists the formulae learners must know under reference 6.02d, including the quadratic formula, the sine rule, the cosine rule and the area of a triangle. OCR's Higher sheet for the June 2026 and November 2026 series prints the area of a trapezium, the volume of a prism, the circumference and area of a circle, the quadratic formula, Pythagoras' theorem with the right-angled trigonometric ratios, the sine rule, the cosine rule, the area of a triangle, the compound interest formula and two probability formulae, including the conditional probability formula. We test recall of the reference 6.02d list at the start of each session, and a student practises with the sheet OCR publishes for the series they are sitting.

Our expert GCSE maths tutors teach this Higher column in the order a student needs it.

Algebra, geometry and statistics gaps are found from the student's own work, then closed through the content OCR has set. Book a free consultation about OCR Higher tier GCSE maths tuition.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026.

How many marks has each Higher grade needed since June 2023?

OCR publishes its boundaries for the whole Higher tier as a total out of 300 marks, which is the sum of the three papers, and it publishes a 'notional' boundary for each paper. The first table gives the totals for seven series, from OCR's own boundary documents, oldest first, for grades 9 down to 3. The November series are open only to learners who have reached 16 on or before 31 August of that calendar year, so the cohorts differ from the June series.

Series9876543
June 2023242193144109743921
November 2023244199154120875437
June 2024245195145110764225
November 2024246199152118845134
June 2025258212166126864727
November 2025258212166129935739
June 2026264217170132945738

Three readings matter for a Higher programme. First, a grade 4 on the 300-mark total needed 57 marks in November 2025 and June 2026, which is 19.0% of the marks, and 39 marks in June 2023, which is 13.0%. Across the seven series the grade 4 boundary moved by 18 marks. Second, a grade 9 needed 264 marks in June 2026 (88.0%) against 242 in June 2023 (80.7%), a difference of 22 marks. Third, the grade 7 boundary moved by 26 marks, from 144 to 170. Each series sets its own boundaries, so no single figure should be planned around.

The most common question we hear is what 40% earns. Of the 300 Higher marks, 40% is 120 marks. On OCR's tables that sits at grade 5 in June 2025 (grade 5 from 86 marks, grade 6 from 126), November 2025 (93 and 129) and June 2026 (94 and 132). It sits at grade 6 in June 2023 (grade 6 from 109, grade 7 from 144), November 2023 (grade 6 from exactly 120, grade 7 from 154), June 2024 (110 and 145) and November 2024 (118 and 152). So 40% was a 5 in three of the seven series and a 6 in four, and a student aiming for a 6 or above cannot treat 40% as the target.

The per-paper figures below are OCR's notional component boundaries, shown as grade 7 and grade 4 out of 100. OCR is explicit that grades at component level do not automatically add up to the same grade at qualification level, so these are for reading how a paper behaved, not for adding up a result.

SeriesPaper 4 (grade 7 / grade 4)Paper 5 (grade 7 / grade 4)Paper 6 (grade 7 / grade 4)
June 202351 / 1451 / 1442 / 11
November 202352 / 1752 / 1950 / 18
June 202449 / 1449 / 1447 / 14
November 202453 / 1848 / 1751 / 16
June 202560 / 1753 / 1553 / 15
November 202556 / 1753 / 1857 / 22
June 202658 / 1751 / 1761 / 23

Paper 6 in June 2023 set the lowest boundaries of the twenty-one papers in the table: a grade 7 needed 42 marks and a grade 4 needed 11. In June 2026 the same paper needed 61 and 23. A student whose only evidence is one paper's percentage is therefore working from a noisy number. We mark mock papers in raw marks, place the total against all seven rows of the first table, and set the working target at the series that needed the most marks for the grade the family wants. For the qualification as a whole, see our OCR GCSE Maths tutoring page.

Our expert OCR GCSE maths tutors help Higher tier students at every stage of the course.

Whether a student is starting the Higher content or preparing for a November resit, our tutors build each programme around the student's own marks. Book a call about OCR Higher tier GCSE maths tuition.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How does a term of our Higher programme run?

Every programme is built around the student's own papers, but the order below is the shape we return to, because it follows the evidence above.

  1. Diagnostic against the three columns. The student sits a past paper under timed conditions and the tutor maps every lost mark to an OCR reference, separating first-column gaps from third-column gaps.
  2. Third-column content before polish. Algebraic fractions, quadratic simultaneous equations, circle theorems, trigonometry beyond right-angled triangles and grouped-data diagrams are taught first, because no amount of practice on routine questions can recover marks a student has never been shown how to earn.
  3. Paper 5 conditions every week. Paper 5 is the paper with no calculator, so a share of every session is done without one, and exact answers (surds, fractions, multiples of pi) are required.
  4. Formula recall at the start of each session. OCR's specification lists the formulae a student must know under reference 6.02d, and OCR publishes a Higher tier formulae sheet for the June 2026 and November 2026 series, so recall is tested before new work begins.
  5. Full papers against the seven-series range. Timed papers are marked in raw marks and placed against the totals in the table above, so the family sees where the student sits across all seven series, not one.
  6. Entry planning. OCR offers a May/June series to all learners and a November series only to learners who have reached 16 on or before 31 August of that calendar year. A student must take all three papers in the same series, and may retake as many times as they wish, so we plan the sitting around the student, not the calendar.

Families usually ask whether a Higher tier student also needs Foundation-level revision. The specification's answer is that all learners are assessed on first-column content, so we test it in the diagnostic and revisit it only where the student loses marks there. Time otherwise goes where the Higher column adds demand.

The specification, the paper structure and the content references quoted on this page are all published by OCR at the J560 specification at a glance, and each series' boundaries are listed on OCR's grade boundaries pages.

Questions families ask about the Higher tier

What grades can a student get on OCR GCSE Maths Higher tier?

OCR's specification says Higher tier assesses grades 9 to 4, with an allowed grade 3 for learners a small number of marks below the grade 3/4 boundary. On the 300-mark Higher total the grade 3 boundary sat within the 17 to 20 marks below the 4 boundary in all seven series from June 2023 to June 2026. Grades 2 and 1 are marked n/a in OCR's Higher tier row.

What grade is 40% on the OCR Higher maths papers?

Forty per cent of the 300 Higher marks is 120 marks. On OCR's tables that was a grade 5 in June 2025, November 2025 and June 2026, where grade 6 needed 126, 129 and 132 marks. It was a grade 6 in June 2023, November 2023, June 2024 and November 2024, where grade 7 needed 144, 154, 145 and 152. So 40% is a 5 or a 6, depending on the series, and never a 7.

How many marks does a grade 4 need on Higher tier?

On the 300-mark total OCR's grade 4 boundary was 39 marks in June 2023, 54 in November 2023, 42 in June 2024, 51 in November 2024, 47 in June 2025, 57 in November 2025 and 57 in June 2026. The highest figure is 19.0% of the marks and the lowest is 13.0%. OCR sets boundaries for each series separately, so the 18-mark spread is why we mark mock papers against all seven series.

Which OCR Higher paper has no calculator?

Paper 5 (J560/05) is the Higher paper where a calculator is not permitted, while Paper 4 (J560/04) and Paper 6 (J560/06) allow one. All three are 100 marks and 1 hour 30 minutes. OCR states that any topic area may be assessed on any component, so algebra, geometry and statistics can all appear on the non-calculator paper. Our tutors therefore set practice without a calculator from the first session.

Is there a formula sheet on OCR GCSE Maths Higher tier?

OCR's specification says the assessment will not include a formula sheet and lists the formulae learners must know under reference 6.02d. OCR's Higher sheet for the June 2026 and November 2026 series prints the quadratic formula, the sine rule, the cosine rule, the area of a triangle and the others it lists, including the conditional probability formula. The reference 6.02d list itself includes the quadratic formula, the sine rule, the cosine rule and the area of a triangle.

Can a Foundation tier student get a 6 in OCR GCSE Maths?

No. OCR's Foundation tier assesses grades 5 to 1, so the top grade from that tier is a 5, and Higher tier assesses grades 9 to 4. A learner must be entered for one tier or the other and must sit all three papers of that tier in the same series. A student aiming for a 6 or above needs Higher tier entry.

When can a student sit the OCR Higher tier papers?

OCR offers one series each year in May/June to all learners, and one in November for learners who have reached the age of 16 on or before 31 August of that calendar year. All three Higher papers must be taken in the same series, and OCR allows the qualification to be retaken as many times as a student wishes, retaking all components.

Start OCR Higher tier GCSE maths tutoring

Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. Book a free consultation about Higher tier tuition for J560.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp