My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.
DfE's provisional summer 2026 separate GCSE Chemistry grade counts at 14 Bromley schools, with each school's entries beside its year group.
Book a Free ConsultationLeading Tuition's GCSE Chemistry tutors in Bromley are expert one-to-one online teachers who start from the pupil's own school, because DfE's provisional summer 2026 figures record 882 separate GCSE (9-1) Chemistry entries at the 14 Bromley schools with 30 or more, with 87.1% of entries at grade 4 or above at Kemnal Technology College (31 entries) and 100% at six other schools.
Bromley means the London borough, DfE's local authority 305. The rows count entries in the separate GCSE Chemistry only: pupils taking Combined Science sit a different qualification and are not in them.
Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help pupils across Bromley prepare for the separate Chemistry GCSE one-to-one online, building each programme around the pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.
Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsAppDfE publishes two counts for every school: the entries made in a subject, and the number of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, which is the school's Year 11 cohort. Set side by side they show how many of a school's pupils are in the Chemistry rows at all. Across the 14 schools read here there are 882 entries against a combined cohort of 2,820 pupils, or 31.3 entries per 100 pupils. An entry is not a pupil, and the cohort count is DfE's own.
| School | Chemistry entries | Cohort (end of KS4) | Entries per 100 pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Justus CofE School | 60 | 210 | 28.6 |
| Bullers Wood School | 57 | 226 | 25.2 |
| Bullers Wood School for Boys | 37 | 180 | 20.6 |
| Darrick Wood School | 78 | 262 | 29.8 |
| Harris Girls Academy Bromley | 60 | 177 | 33.9 |
| Hayes School | 63 | 245 | 25.7 |
| Kemnal Technology College | 31 | 128 | 24.2 |
| Langley Park School for Boys | 38 | 217 | 17.5 |
| Langley Park School for Girls | 45 | 237 | 19.0 |
| Newstead Wood School | 167 | 168 | 99.4 |
| Orion Coopers | 36 | 223 | 16.1 |
| Ravens Wood School | 50 | 222 | 22.5 |
| St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School | 128 | 128 | 100.0 |
| The Ravensbourne School | 32 | 197 | 16.2 |
The entries per 100 pupils are our own division of DfE's two counts. At twelve of the schools they run from 16.1 to 33.9. At Newstead Wood School there are 167 entries against a cohort of 168, and at St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School 128 entries against 128. In the first group the Chemistry rows are equivalent in size to between about one in six and one in three of the cohort; in the second they are equivalent to close to the whole year group.
The table gives DfE's grade counts for grades 4 to 9 as published, with grades 1 to 3 added together because they are small. U (ungraded) and X (absent or results pending) are DfE's definitions; the columns for each row add up to the school's entries.
| School | Entries | Grade 9 | Grade 8 | Grade 7 | Grade 6 | Grade 5 | Grade 4 | Grades 1-3 | U or X |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Justus CofE School | 60 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Bullers Wood School | 57 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Bullers Wood School for Boys | 37 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Darrick Wood School | 78 | 11 | 22 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Harris Girls Academy Bromley | 60 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Hayes School | 63 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kemnal Technology College | 31 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Langley Park School for Boys | 38 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Langley Park School for Girls | 45 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Newstead Wood School | 167 | 62 | 48 | 24 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Orion Coopers | 36 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ravens Wood School | 50 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School | 128 | 87 | 28 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| The Ravensbourne School | 32 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Every school's grades 1 to 9 plus U and X reconcile to the total DfE publishes for it, so a blank cell in DfE's file is a count of zero, not a missing figure. DfE labels the data provisional.
The shares below are our own derivations from DfE's counts: entries at grade 4 or above, and at grade 7 or above, divided by the school's entries. Across all 14 schools 866 of 882 entries reached grade 4 or above (98.2%) and 527 reached grade 7 or above (59.8%).
| School | Entries | Grade 4 or above | Share at 4+ | Grade 7 or above | Share at 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Justus CofE School | 60 | 59 | 98.3% | 19 | 31.7% |
| Bullers Wood School | 57 | 56 | 98.2% | 29 | 50.9% |
| Bullers Wood School for Boys | 37 | 37 | 100.0% | 17 | 45.9% |
| Darrick Wood School | 78 | 75 | 96.2% | 47 | 60.3% |
| Harris Girls Academy Bromley | 60 | 56 | 93.3% | 33 | 55.0% |
| Hayes School | 63 | 62 | 98.4% | 36 | 57.1% |
| Kemnal Technology College | 31 | 27 | 87.1% | 4 | 12.9% |
| Langley Park School for Boys | 38 | 37 | 97.4% | 11 | 28.9% |
| Langley Park School for Girls | 45 | 45 | 100.0% | 24 | 53.3% |
| Newstead Wood School | 167 | 166 | 99.4% | 134 | 80.2% |
| Orion Coopers | 36 | 36 | 100.0% | 13 | 36.1% |
| Ravens Wood School | 50 | 50 | 100.0% | 25 | 50.0% |
| St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School | 128 | 128 | 100.0% | 123 | 96.1% |
| The Ravensbourne School | 32 | 32 | 100.0% | 12 | 37.5% |
Six schools have every entry at grade 4 or above, apart from the one X entry at Newstead Wood School, which has 166 of 167. The six at 100% are Bullers Wood School for Boys (37 entries), Langley Park School for Girls (45 entries), Orion Coopers (36 entries), Ravens Wood School (50 entries), St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School (128 entries) and The Ravensbourne School (32 entries). The lowest share at grade 4 or above is 87.1% at Kemnal Technology College, which is 27 of 31 entries.
Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help pupils across Bromley whose school's counts sit anywhere on this table, with one-to-one online sessions that begin from the pupil's own latest mock paper and exam board.
Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsAppA range from 87.1% to 100% describes schools whose Chemistry entries cover very different parts of their year groups. GIAS, the DfE register of schools, lists the admissions policy of Newstead Wood School and St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School as Selective, and the other twelve schools read here as Non-selective. In the GIAS file read on 2 November 2026, St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School is a boys' school and Newstead Wood School a girls' school.
Those two schools have 167 and 128 entries against cohorts of 168 and 128, and 80.2% and 96.1% of their entries are at grade 7 or above. At the twelve Non-selective schools, grade 7 or above runs from 12.9% (Kemnal Technology College) to 60.3% (Darrick Wood School), on between 31 and 78 entries a school.
Four of the six schools at 100% are Non-selective in GIAS: Bullers Wood School for Boys (37 entries, cohort 180), Langley Park School for Girls (45 entries, cohort 237), Orion Coopers (36 entries, cohort 223), Ravens Wood School (50 entries, cohort 222) and The Ravensbourne School (32 entries, cohort 197). Their entries cover between 16.1 and 22.5 per 100 pupils. A share is a share of the pupils who were entered, and the cohort column shows how many that is.
DfE's table names The Ravensbourne School under that name; the GIAS file lists the same URN, 136540, as Orion Ravensbourne. This page uses DfE's name.
The 14 schools together recorded 222 entries at grade 9, from 882 entries (25.2%, our own division). St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School accounts for 87 of them and Newstead Wood School for 62. Four other schools each recorded 11: Darrick Wood School, Harris Girls Academy Bromley, Hayes School and Langley Park School for Girls, on 78, 60, 63 and 45 entries respectively.
At Bishop Justus CofE School, Bullers Wood School for Boys, Kemnal Technology College, Langley Park School for Boys, Orion Coopers and The Ravensbourne School the grade 9 count is 1 and 3, between 1 and 3 entries a school. The count is of entries, and it carries no information about how far a pupil at that school moved from a Key Stage 2 starting point: no such progress measure exists for these pupils.
Each paragraph restates one school's DfE counts and our own derived shares, in alphabetical order. The most common grade is the grade with the most entries; where two grades tie, both are given.
Bishop Justus CofE School (URN 136466) made 60 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 210, or 28.6 per 100 pupils. 59 entries (98.3%) reached grade 4 or above and 19 (31.7%) reached grade 7 or above, with 3 at grade 9 and 1 entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 5, with 17 entries.
Bullers Wood School (URN 136709) made 57 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 226, or 25.2 per 100 pupils. 56 entries (98.2%) reached grade 4 or above and 29 (50.9%) reached grade 7 or above, with 7 at grade 9 and 1 entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 6, with 16 entries.
Bullers Wood School for Boys (URN 145868) made 37 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 180, or 20.6 per 100 pupils. 37 entries (100.0%) reached grade 4 or above and 17 (45.9%) reached grade 7 or above, with 3 at grade 9 and no entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 7, with 12 entries.
Darrick Wood School (URN 136355) made 78 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 262, or 29.8 per 100 pupils. 75 entries (96.2%) reached grade 4 or above and 47 (60.3%) reached grade 7 or above, with 11 at grade 9 and 3 entries below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 8, with 22 entries.
Harris Girls Academy Bromley (URN 137379) made 60 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 177, or 33.9 per 100 pupils. 56 entries (93.3%) reached grade 4 or above and 33 (55.0%) reached grade 7 or above, with 11 at grade 9 and 4 entries below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 7, with 12 entries.
Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help pupils across Bromley build confidence in the separate Chemistry GCSE through one-to-one online sessions, starting from the pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.
Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsAppHayes School (URN 136644) made 63 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 245, or 25.7 per 100 pupils. 62 entries (98.4%) reached grade 4 or above and 36 (57.1%) reached grade 7 or above, with 11 at grade 9 and 1 entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 7, with 14 entries.
Kemnal Technology College (URN 136281) made 31 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 128, or 24.2 per 100 pupils. 27 entries (87.1%) reached grade 4 or above and 4 (12.9%) reached grade 7 or above, with 1 at grade 9 and 4 entries below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 5, with 10 entries. Grades 3, 4 and 5 hold 23 of the 31 entries.
Langley Park School for Boys (URN 136586) made 38 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 217, or 17.5 per 100 pupils. 37 entries (97.4%) reached grade 4 or above and 11 (28.9%) reached grade 7 or above, with 3 at grade 9 and 1 entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 6, with 10 entries.
Langley Park School for Girls (URN 137006) made 45 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 237, or 19.0 per 100 pupils. 45 entries (100.0%) reached grade 4 or above and 24 (53.3%) reached grade 7 or above, with 11 at grade 9 and no entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 9 and grade 6, with 11 entries.
Newstead Wood School (URN 136551) made 167 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 168, or 99.4 per 100 pupils. 166 entries (99.4%) reached grade 4 or above and 134 (80.2%) reached grade 7 or above, with 62 at grade 9 and 1 entry below grade 4, the one recorded as X. The most common grade was grade 9, with 62 entries.
Orion Coopers (URN 136464) made 36 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 223, or 16.1 per 100 pupils. 36 entries (100.0%) reached grade 4 or above and 13 (36.1%) reached grade 7 or above, with 1 at grade 9 and no entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 6, with 18 entries.
Ravens Wood School (URN 136517) made 50 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 222, or 22.5 per 100 pupils. 50 entries (100.0%) reached grade 4 or above and 25 (50.0%) reached grade 7 or above, with 8 at grade 9 and no entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 6, with 13 entries.
St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School (URN 101676) made 128 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 128, or 100.0 per 100 pupils. 128 entries (100.0%) reached grade 4 or above and 123 (96.1%) reached grade 7 or above, with 87 at grade 9 and no entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 9, with 87 entries.
The Ravensbourne School (URN 136540) made 32 separate GCSE Chemistry entries against a Year 11 cohort of 197, or 16.2 per 100 pupils. 32 entries (100.0%) reached grade 4 or above and 12 (37.5%) reached grade 7 or above, with 3 at grade 9 and no entry below grade 4. The most common grade was grade 6, with 10 entries.
A tutor works from the pupil's own mock marks, not from a school average, and the counts show the range a Chemistry tutor can meet in a Bromley classroom. At Kemnal Technology College, 23 of 31 entries are at grades 3 to 5. At Langley Park School for Boys, 26 of 38 are at grades 4 to 6. At Darrick Wood School, 47 of 78 are at grade 7 or above, and at St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School, 115 of 128 are at grade 8 or 9.
Sessions are one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard. A programme begins with a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board, then works through that pupil's past papers and marks them against the real mark scheme. Progress is reviewed against the pupil's own target grade at agreed intervals, and session notes go to parents after each lesson.
Our tutors confirm which exam board and paper a pupil is sitting before the first session. The GCSE chemistry tuition page covers the subject in general, and the board pages cover AQA GCSE chemistry, Edexcel GCSE chemistry and OCR GCSE chemistry. Our chemistry tutoring service gives the wider picture. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.
Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help pupils across Bromley with the separate Chemistry GCSE, with one-to-one online sessions built around the pupil's own school and exam board.
Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsAppMy son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.
We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.
I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.
DfE's GCSE (9-1) full-course table for Chemistry lists 23 Bromley schools, with 1,050 entries between them. This page reads the 14 with 30 or more entries, which hold 882 of those entries, and does not read the other 9, which have between 1 and 29 entries each. A school missing from the table may enter its pupils for a different qualification, and the table does not say which. DfE's notes say individual grade breakdowns are suppressed where a school has 5 or fewer entries in a subject; The Tutorial Foundation has 1 entry in the Bromley table, so no grade breakdown is shown for it.
The rows are DfE's "Subject school level exam data", dataset version 2.0, for the 2025/26 academic year, filtered to the qualification GCSE (9-1) Full Course and the subject Chemistry. Combined Science (Double Award) is a different qualification and is not in them, so a school's Chemistry entries say nothing about how many of its pupils sat science in another form.
DfE labels the release provisional. It was published on 15 October 2026. The DfE Key Stage 4 performance release carries the full notes.
No Progress 8 exists for these pupils: DfE will not publish progress measures for 2024/25 or 2025/26 because the pupils had no Key Stage 2 assessments. Nothing here measures how much a school added to a pupil's grade, and the shares on this page are shares of entries, not of pupils.
The year group is the other limit. Orion Coopers, at 16.1 entries per 100 pupils, and Harris Girls Academy Bromley, at 33.9, are each described by one row, and the grades say nothing about the pupils who did not sit the separate GCSE.
For families comparing subjects, our GCSE maths tutors in Bromley and GCSE English tutors in Bromley pages cover the other two core GCSEs, and our Bromley tuition hub gives the wider picture. Pupils continuing to sixth form can look at A-level Chemistry tutors in Bromley.
DfE's provisional summer 2026 table records 882 entries in the separate GCSE (9-1) Chemistry at the 14 Bromley schools with 30 or more, against a combined cohort of 2,820 pupils, or 31.3 entries per 100 pupils. At Newstead Wood School there are 167 entries against a cohort of 168; at Orion Coopers there are 36 against 223. Pupils taking Combined Science are in a different qualification.
Across the 14 schools read, 866 of 882 entries reached grade 4 or above, which is 98.2% on our own division of DfE's counts, and 527 reached grade 7 or above (59.8%). The share at grade 4 or above runs from 87.1% at Kemnal Technology College (27 of 31) to 100% at six schools. The data is provisional.
DfE's table for GCSE (9-1) Chemistry lists 23 Bromley schools. This page reads the 14 with 30 or more entries and leaves out the other 9, which have between 1 and 29. A school absent from the table may enter pupils for a different qualification such as Combined Science. Leading Tuition's tutors teach pupils at any Bromley school, whether or not it appears here.
No. DfE published the figures on 15 October 2026 and labels the release provisional. This page reads dataset version 2.0 for the 2025/26 academic year. No Progress 8 exists for these pupils, so the figures describe grades, not progress.
No. At Kemnal Technology College 27 of 31 entries reached grade 4 or above, yet 23 sit at grades 3 to 5 and 1 reached grade 9. At St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School 87 of 128 entries are at grade 9. A school's counts describe a year group, so a tutor starts from the child's own latest mock paper and exam board.
Six of the 14 schools read recorded 10 or more: St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School (87 of 128 entries), Newstead Wood School (62 of 167), and Darrick Wood School, Harris Girls Academy Bromley, Hayes School and Langley Park School for Girls with 11 each. Together the 14 schools recorded 222 grade 9 entries from 882. These are DfE's summer 2026 provisional counts of entries.
A family books a free consultation through the button on this page or by WhatsApp. The first step is a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and exam board. Sessions then run one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, working through the pupil's own past papers and marking against the real mark scheme.
Book a free consultation and we will build a one-to-one online programme around your child's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.
Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE maths tutors in Bromley and A-level Chemistry tutors in Bromley pages.
Book a Free Consultation