GCSE Chemistry Tutor Harrow: School Grade Counts 2026

DfE's provisional summer 2026 separate GCSE Chemistry grades for 10 Harrow schools, with each school's entries beside its cohort.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's expert GCSE Chemistry tutors teach Harrow pupils one-to-one online, starting from the pupil's own school: DfE's provisional summer 2026 table counts 652 separate GCSE (9-1) Chemistry entries at the 10 Harrow schools with 30 or more entries, beside 2,138 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, and a school's entries run from 34 to 155.

Harrow means the London borough, DfE's local authority 310. DfE's table lists 13 Harrow schools with entries in the separate Chemistry GCSE; this page reads the 10 with 30 or more entries and sets each school's entries beside its cohort.

Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help pupils across Harrow prepare for the Chemistry papers, building each one-to-one online programme around the pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

How many pupils at each Harrow school sit Chemistry as a separate GCSE?

Each row is one school's GCSE (9-1) Chemistry entries in summer 2026 beside the pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 in the same school, both counts from DfE's school-level table. The last column divides one count by the other: entries per 100 pupils is our own ratio of two DfE counts, not a DfE figure and not a verdict on any school.

SchoolChemistry entries, summer 2026Pupils at end of KS4Entries per 100 pupils
Nower Hill High School15532448
Bentley Wood High School8622039
Avanti House School6718037
Whitmore High School6425125
Pinner High School5717233
Hatch End High School5720328
Canons High School4719125
Salvatorian Roman Catholic College4314130
Park High School4225217
Rooks Heath School3420417
The ten schools6522,13830

Nower Hill High School has 155 entries beside a cohort of 324, which is 48 per 100 pupils; Park High School has 42 beside 252 and Rooks Heath School 34 beside 204, which is 17 per 100 at both. Cohorts run from 141 pupils at Salvatorian Roman Catholic College to 324 at Nower Hill High School. Pooled across the ten schools the ratio is 30 entries per 100 pupils.

The entries are those of the separate Chemistry GCSE only. A pupil who took Combined Science (Double Award) sits a different qualification, so a school's Chemistry entries are a count of one qualification, not of its whole year group. A tutor reads the row for that reason: it says how many of the school's pupils took this separate paper, so a Harrow parent sees the size of the group the child is sitting alongside.

What grades did the ten Harrow schools record in Chemistry in 2026?

The grade columns below are our own sums of DfE's grade rows (grades 4 to 9, grades 7 to 9 and grade 9), each beside the school's entries. The share columns divide a count by that school's entries and are count ratios, not DfE figures.

SchoolEntriesAt grade 4+Grade 4+ shareAt grade 7+Grade 7+ shareAt grade 9
Nower Hill High School155155100.0%8856.8%23
Bentley Wood High School8686100.0%6069.8%21
Avanti House School6767100.0%4973.1%15
Whitmore High School646296.9%4265.6%16
Pinner High School5757100.0%4578.9%16
Hatch End High School575494.7%2136.8%6
Canons High School473574.5%1327.7%3
Salvatorian Roman Catholic College4343100.0%2353.5%8
Park High School4242100.0%2764.3%11
Rooks Heath School343294.1%1441.2%4
The ten schools65263397.1%38258.6%123

Six schools have every entry at grade 4 or above, listed here in the order of the table: Nower Hill High School (155 of 155), Bentley Wood High School (86 of 86), Avanti House School (67 of 67), Pinner High School (57 of 57), Salvatorian Roman Catholic College (43 of 43) and Park High School (42 of 42). The other four have 62 of 64 at Whitmore High School, 54 of 57 at Hatch End High School, 35 of 47 at Canons High School and 32 of 34 at Rooks Heath School; across the ten schools 633 of 652 entries are at grade 4 or above and 19 are not.

At grade 7 or above the counts run from 13 of 47 entries at Canons High School to 45 of 57 at Pinner High School, and grade 9 counts run from 3 at Canons High School to 23 at Nower Hill High School. Across the ten schools 382 entries are at grade 7 or above and 123 are at grade 9. At Hatch End High School 21 of 57 entries are at grade 7 or above, against 45 of 57 at Pinner High School, though both schools have 57 entries.

At Canons High School 11 of the 47 entries are at grades 1 to 3, and DfE's grade rows also show 1 entry in its X column; at Whitmore High School 2 of 64 are at grades 1 to 3, and at Hatch End High School 3 of 57.

Get Information about Schools (GIAS) records the admissions policy of all ten schools as Non-selective (bulk file read on 3 November 2026). Its gender field reads Girls for Bentley Wood High School, Boys for Salvatorian Roman Catholic College and Mixed for the other eight schools; its religious character field reads Hindu for Avanti House School and Roman Catholic for Salvatorian Roman Catholic College. These are the GIAS fields as recorded, and the page draws no conclusion from them.

Our expert GCSE Chemistry tutors help Harrow pupils with the separate Chemistry papers one-to-one online, whichever of these ten schools the pupil attends and whichever exam board the pupil is preparing for.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which Harrow rows look alike, and where do they differ?

Pinner High School and Hatch End High School both have 57 entries, but their cohorts are 172 and 203 pupils, which is 33 and 28 entries per 100. At grade 4 or above Pinner High School has 57 of 57 and Hatch End High School 54 of 57; at grade 7 or above the two rows are 45 and 21. The same entry count, set beside a different cohort and a different grade profile, is a different row.

Bentley Wood High School has 86 entries beside 220 pupils (39 per 100) and Avanti House School has 67 beside 180 (37 per 100); both have every entry at grade 4 or above, and their grade 9 counts are 21 and 15. Salvatorian Roman Catholic College has 43 entries beside 141 pupils, which is 30 per 100, the same as the ratio for the ten schools pooled, with 8 entries at grade 9.

Whitmore High School has 64 entries beside 251 pupils (25 per 100) and Canons High School 47 beside 191 (also 25 per 100). Whitmore High School has 62 of 64 entries at grade 4 or above and 42 at grade 7 or above; Canons High School has 35 of 47 and 13. Two schools with the same ratio therefore sit in different places on the grade counts, which is why the ratio is shown beside the grade table and never in place of it.

Park High School has 42 entries beside the second-largest cohort in the table, 252 pupils, and every one of its 42 entries is at grade 4 or above, with 27 at grade 7 or above and 11 at grade 9. Rooks Heath School has 34 entries beside 204 pupils, with 32 at grade 4 or above and 14 at grade 7 or above. These are counts of entries read from DfE's rows, and a count of 34 or 42 is small enough that one entry moves a share by more than two percentage points.

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

What does a Chemistry tutor do with your child's school row?

A Leading Tuition Chemistry tutor teaches the pupil, not the school, and starts the first session from the pupil's own mock paper and exam board. The school row sits beside that as context: it tells the tutor how many pupils in the child's school sat the separate GCSE, from 34 entries at Rooks Heath School to 155 at Nower Hill High School, and where the school's grade counts fall in the table above.

Sessions run one-to-one online, so a pupil in Harrow joins from home. The tutor works through the pupil's own past papers, marks them against the real mark scheme and sets the next topic from the questions lost. Our first-party figure is that 91% of our students achieve their desired grades, a measure of Leading Tuition students across all subjects and not of any Harrow school.

For a wider view of the same pupils see our GCSE tuition in Harrow page, the GCSE Biology tutors in Harrow page for the neighbouring separate science, and the GCSE Maths tutors in Harrow page. For the subject itself, see GCSE Chemistry tuition. Pupils who continue to sixth form can read A-level Chemistry tutors in Harrow, and all Harrow pages sit under tutors in Harrow.

What can these Harrow Chemistry counts not tell a family?

DfE labels the release provisional: its Key stage 4 performance release for 2025/26, published on 15 October 2026, says approved result amendments that schools requested have not been applied. The Chemistry table is DfE dataset version 2.0, and this page read it on 3 November 2026.

Progress 8 is not published for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 cohorts: DfE's release says it is not possible to calculate it, because there is no Key Stage 2 prior attainment data for those cohorts. Nothing on this page measures how much a school added to a pupil's grade.

DfE's table lists 13 Harrow schools with separate Chemistry entries, 724 entries in all. The 3 schools with fewer than 30 entries (Whitefriars School with 26, The Sacred Heart Language College with 24 and Harrow High School with 22) hold 72 of them and are not read here. The grade 4+, grade 7+ and grade 9 sums and the entries-per-100-pupils ratio are our own derivations from DfE's rows, and each row says how many entries and pupils its counts rest on.

Book a call and you get an expert one-to-one online GCSE Chemistry tutor for a Harrow pupil, with a programme built from the pupil's own school, exam board and latest mock paper.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Harrow pupils sat separate GCSE Chemistry in summer 2026?

DfE's provisional table counts 652 GCSE (9-1) Chemistry entries at the 10 Harrow schools with 30 or more entries, beside 2,138 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 in those schools, which is 30 entries per 100 pupils. Nower Hill High School has the most entries, 155 beside 324 pupils. DfE's table lists 13 Harrow schools in all; the other 3 hold 72 entries between them.

Are Combined Science pupils counted in these Harrow Chemistry rows?

No. The rows are DfE's GCSE (9-1) Full Course qualification in the subject Chemistry, the separate GCSE, so pupils taking Combined Science (Double Award) are in a different qualification and are not in the 652 entries. A school's entries beside its cohort, for example 42 entries beside 252 pupils at Park High School, show how many entries the separate Chemistry GCSE holds at that school, not how many pupils sat science.

What grade 4+ share did Canons High School record in Chemistry in 2026?

In DfE's provisional summer 2026 table Canons High School has 47 separate GCSE Chemistry entries beside a cohort of 191 pupils. Of those entries 35 are at grade 4 or above, which is 74.5%, and 13 are at grade 7 or above, which is 27.7%. Eleven entries are at grades 1 to 3. Six other Harrow schools in the table, listed above, have every entry at grade 4 or above.

How many Harrow schools have every Chemistry entry at grade 4 or above?

Six of the 10 schools with 30 or more entries: Nower Hill High School (155 entries), Bentley Wood High School (86), Avanti House School (67), Pinner High School (57), Salvatorian Roman Catholic College (43) and Park High School (42). The other four have 62 of 64, 54 of 57, 35 of 47 and 32 of 34 entries at grade 4 or above. These are our own sums of DfE's grade rows.

Is the Harrow GCSE Chemistry data final?

No, it is provisional. DfE's Key stage 4 performance release for 2025/26, published on 15 October 2026, says approved result amendments that schools requested have not been applied when its figures were calculated. The Chemistry table is DfE dataset version 2.0, and this page read it on 3 November 2026. Every school row is a count of entries and pupils, so a later amendment would change those counts, not the method.

What does GIAS record for the ten Harrow schools?

GIAS, read on 3 November 2026, lists the admissions policy of all 10 schools as Non-selective. Its gender field reads Girls for Bentley Wood High School, Boys for Salvatorian Roman Catholic College and Mixed for the other 8 schools, and its religious character field reads Hindu for Avanti House School and Roman Catholic for Salvatorian Roman Catholic College. Those are GIAS fields, quoted as recorded.

Are the one-to-one Chemistry tutors for Harrow pupils online?

Yes. Leading Tuition's expert GCSE Chemistry tutors teach one-to-one online, so a Harrow pupil joins from home. The first step is a free consultation by the button on this page or by WhatsApp, and the tutor then plans sessions from the pupil's own school row, latest mock paper and exam board, working through past papers and marking them against the real mark scheme.

Start GCSE Chemistry tuition in Harrow

Book a free consultation and we will build a one-to-one online Chemistry programme around your child's own school and exam board.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE Biology tutors in Harrow and A-level Chemistry tutors in Harrow pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp