GCSE Biology Tutor Sutton: 2026 Grades, School by School

DfE's provisional summer 2026 grade counts for the separate GCSE Biology at Sutton's schools, with each school's entries beside its cohort.

Book a Free Consultation

Leading Tuition's GCSE Biology tutors in Sutton are expert one-to-one online teachers who start from each pupil's own school, because DfE's provisional summer 2026 figures for the separate GCSE (9-1) Biology count 1,842 entries across the 15 Sutton schools with 30 or more, and grade 4 or above runs from 93% at Cheam High School (205 entries) to 100% at Wilson's School (172).

Sutton means the London borough, DfE's local authority 319. DfE's table for GCSE (9-1) Biology, full course, lists 16 Sutton schools and this page reads the 15 with 30 or more entries. Combined Science is a different qualification, held in its own rows, so its pupils are not counted here.

Our expert GCSE Biology tutors help pupils across Sutton prepare for the separate GCSE, building each programme around a pupil's own school, latest mock paper and target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which Sutton schools enter pupils for the separate GCSE Biology, and how many?

DfE's subject-level table counts entries, not pupils: one entry is one pupil's result in the qualification. Beside each school's Biology entries it publishes the number of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, the school's cohort. Both counts are in the table below, in order of Biology entries, with the admissions policy that Get Information about Schools (GIAS) records for each school.

SchoolGIAS admissions policyGCSE Biology entries, summer 2026Pupils at end of KS4
Wallington High School for GirlsSelective208208
Cheam High SchoolNon-selective205315
Nonsuch High School for GirlsSelective204204
Wilson's SchoolSelective172193
Wallington County Grammar SchoolSelective149149
Sutton Grammar SchoolSelective134134
Glenthorne High SchoolNon-selective125285
St Philomena's Catholic High School for GirlsNon-selective123229
Harris Academy SuttonNon-selective115212
Greenshaw High SchoolNon-selective108316
Carshalton High School for GirlsNon-selective89241
The John Fisher SchoolNon-selective56188
Carshalton Boys Sports CollegeNon-selective54237
Overton Grange SchoolNon-selective51200
Oaks Park High SchoolNon-selective49238
15 schools5 selective, 10 non-selective1,8423,349

At Wallington High School for Girls, Nonsuch High School for Girls, Wallington County Grammar School and Sutton Grammar School the number of Biology entries and the number of pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 are the same: 208, 204, 149 and 134. At Wilson's School the counts are 172 entries beside 193 pupils. At the other ten schools the entries sit below the cohort, from 205 entries beside 315 pupils at Cheam High School to 49 beside 238 at Oaks Park High School.

The same two counts at Greenshaw High School are 108 entries beside 316 pupils. The table reports the counts and nothing more: it carries no reason for any difference, and a school's Biology entries are a count of one qualification, not of its whole year group.

DfE's rows also list Sutton High School GDST, with 7 Biology entries against 108 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. That is below the 30-entry threshold used on this page, so the school appears in no table here.

How many entries reached grade 4 and above, and grade 7 and above, at each school?

Across the 15 schools, 1,816 of the 1,842 Biology entries reached grade 4 or above (98.6%) and 1,177 reached grade 7 or above (63.9%). The remaining 26 entries finished below grade 4. Grade 9 was recorded 534 times and grade 8 348 times; the grade-by-grade counts for every school are further down.

SchoolEntriesGrade 4+Share at 4+Grade 7+Share at 7+Grade 9
Wallington High School for Girls208208100.0%17182.2%65
Cheam High School20519092.7%6129.8%20
Nonsuch High School for Girls20420399.5%16178.9%76
Wilson's School172172100.0%172100.0%131
Wallington County Grammar School149149100.0%12181.2%44
Sutton Grammar School134134100.0%12794.8%83
Glenthorne High School125125100.0%9374.4%48
St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls12312198.4%3931.7%6
Harris Academy Sutton11511196.5%5648.7%18
Greenshaw High School10810799.1%6055.6%22
Carshalton High School for Girls898898.9%3640.4%11
The John Fisher School565598.2%2442.9%2
Carshalton Boys Sports College5454100.0%1629.6%3
Overton Grange School5151100.0%2752.9%5
Oaks Park High School494898.0%1326.5%0
15 schools1,8421,81698.6%1,17763.9%534

Seven schools recorded every entry at grade 4 or above: Wallington High School for Girls, Wilson's School, Wallington County Grammar School, Sutton Grammar School, Glenthorne High School, Carshalton Boys Sports College and Overton Grange School. Eight schools have at least one entry below grade 4: 15 of the 205 entries at Cheam High School, 4 of 115 at Harris Academy Sutton, 2 of 123 at St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls, and 1 entry at each of the other five.

Grade 7 and above is where the schools part. It is 13 of 49 entries at Oaks Park High School, 16 of 54 at Carshalton Boys Sports College, 61 of 205 at Cheam High School and 39 of 123 at St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls, against 127 of 134 at Sutton Grammar School and 172 of 172 at Wilson's School.

Five selective schools and ten non-selective schools: why one borough figure covers two different starting points

GIAS records the admissions policy of Wilson's School, Sutton Grammar School, Wallington County Grammar School, Wallington High School for Girls and Nonsuch High School for Girls as Selective, and that of the other ten schools in the table as Non-selective. It lists Wilson's School, Sutton Grammar School and Wallington County Grammar School as boys' schools and Wallington High School for Girls and Nonsuch High School for Girls as girls' schools.

Group, by GIAS admissions policySchoolsBiology entriesGrade 4+Share at 4+Grade 7+Share at 7+Grade 9
Selective586786699.9%75286.7%399
Non-selective1097595097.4%42543.6%135
All 15 schools151,8421,81698.6%1,17763.9%534

The five Selective schools account for 867 of the 1,842 entries, and 866 of those reached grade 4 or above. At grade 7 and above the two groups are 86.7% and 43.6%. The borough-wide 98.6% at grade 4 and above therefore describes the two groups together; at 7 and above the two shares are 43.1 percentage points apart.

Inside the Selective group the counts at the top of the scale are 163 entries at grade 8 or 9 at Wilson's School (163 of 172), 109 at Sutton Grammar School (109 of 134) and 130 at Nonsuch High School for Girls (130 of 204). Inside the Non-selective group the grade 7 and above counts run from 13 of 49 at Oaks Park High School to 60 of 108 at Greenshaw High School and 93 of 125 at Glenthorne High School.

Our expert GCSE Biology tutors help pupils at Sutton's selective and non-selective schools alike, working one-to-one online from the pupil's own mock paper to a target grade and a week-by-week plan.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Grade-by-grade Biology counts for every Sutton school

Every row below adds up to the school's total entries, with grades U and X, the ungraded and absent-or-pending results DfE records separately, in their own columns. Blank cells in DfE's table are zeros here because each row reconciles to its total.

School987654321UXTotal
Wallington High School for Girls6562442410300000208
Cheam High School202120425532131001205
Nonsuch High School for Girls7654312912100001204
Wilson's School13132900000000172
Wallington County Grammar School444136196300000149
Sutton Grammar School83261852000000134
Glenthorne High School482223257000000125
St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls6171628302420000123
Harris Academy Sutton1817212721712100115
Greenshaw High School2221173012510000108
Carshalton High School for Girls111312232631000089
The John Fisher School2715161140100056
Carshalton Boys Sports College367221240000054
Overton Grange School561619410000051
Oaks Park High School0310131841000049
15 schools534348295322226911941021,842

Across the 15 schools the most common grade is 9, with 534 entries, followed by grade 8 with 348 and grade 6 with 322. Grades 4, 5 and 6 together hold 639 entries and grades 7, 8 and 9 together hold 1,177.

Book a call and our expert GCSE Biology tutors will start one-to-one online sessions for a Sutton pupil from the school and grade profile in these counts, with a plan for the pupil's target grade.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

School by school: where each Sutton school's Biology entries fall

The counts below come from the same DfE rows as the tables above, read school by school in order of Biology entries. Each paragraph gives the most common grade, the entries in the middle band of grades 4 to 6, the entries at 7 and above, and the entries under grade 4.

Wallington High School for Girls has 208 Biology entries from 208 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 9, with 65 entries; 37 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 171 at grade 7 or above (of which 65 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

Cheam High School has 205 Biology entries from 315 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 5, with 55 entries; 129 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 61 at grade 7 or above (of which 20 are grade 9) and 15 under grade 4.

Nonsuch High School for Girls has 204 Biology entries from 204 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 9, with 76 entries; 42 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 161 at grade 7 or above (of which 76 are grade 9) and 1 under grade 4.

Wilson's School has 172 Biology entries from 193 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 9, with 131 entries; 0 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 172 at grade 7 or above (of which 131 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

Wallington County Grammar School has 149 Biology entries from 149 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 9, with 44 entries; 28 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 121 at grade 7 or above (of which 44 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

Sutton Grammar School has 134 Biology entries from 134 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 9, with 83 entries; 7 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 127 at grade 7 or above (of which 83 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

Glenthorne High School has 125 Biology entries from 285 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 9, with 48 entries; 32 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 93 at grade 7 or above (of which 48 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls has 123 Biology entries from 229 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 5, with 30 entries; 82 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 39 at grade 7 or above (of which 6 are grade 9) and 2 under grade 4.

Harris Academy Sutton has 115 Biology entries from 212 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 6, with 27 entries; 55 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 56 at grade 7 or above (of which 18 are grade 9) and 4 under grade 4.

Greenshaw High School has 108 Biology entries from 316 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 6, with 30 entries; 47 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 60 at grade 7 or above (of which 22 are grade 9) and 1 under grade 4.

Carshalton High School for Girls has 89 Biology entries from 241 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 5, with 26 entries; 52 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 36 at grade 7 or above (of which 11 are grade 9) and 1 under grade 4.

The John Fisher School has 56 Biology entries from 188 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 6, with 16 entries; 31 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 24 at grade 7 or above (of which 2 are grade 9) and 1 under grade 4.

Carshalton Boys Sports College has 54 Biology entries from 237 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 6, with 22 entries; 38 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 16 at grade 7 or above (of which 3 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

Overton Grange School has 51 Biology entries from 200 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 6, with 19 entries; 24 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 27 at grade 7 or above (of which 5 are grade 9) and 0 under grade 4.

Oaks Park High School has 49 Biology entries from 238 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4. Its most common grade is 5, with 18 entries; 35 entries are at grades 4 to 6, 13 at grade 7 or above (of which 0 are grade 9) and 1 under grade 4.

Our expert GCSE Biology tutors help Sutton pupils at every grade band, from securing grade 4 to working at grades 8 and 9, in one-to-one online lessons built on the pupil's own mock results.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What a one-to-one online GCSE Biology plan does with these counts

The school-level counts show where each school's entries fall; they do not show where one pupil sits. Of the 1,842 entries, 639 are in the middle band of grades 4 to 6, 1,177 are at 7 and above and 26 are below grade 4. A pupil in the 4 to 6 band, a pupil already at grade 7 or above and a pupil below grade 4 each need a different first session, so Leading Tuition's Biology tutors begin with the pupil's own latest mock paper, not with a school average.

Sessions run one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, working through the pupil's own past papers and marking against the real mark scheme, with session notes shared with parents after each lesson. Our GCSE Biology tuition page covers the subject itself, and the same school-by-school reading for other subjects sits on our GCSE maths tutors in Sutton and GCSE English tutors in Sutton pages.

Our GCSE Biology tutors in London page serves families elsewhere in the capital, and the Sutton tuition hub is the starting point for every service we run in the borough. The Sutton Grammar School 11+ tuition page covers 11+ preparation for the school.

Where the Sutton GCSE Biology figures come from

The grade counts are from the Department for Education's Subject school level exam data, dataset version 2.0, published on 15 October 2026 for academic year 2025/26, for the GCSE (9-1) Full Course qualification and the subject Biology. DfE labels the data provisional. The release is described on DfE's Key stage 4 performance release for 2025/26. Admissions policy and gender are from the GIAS bulk file edubasealldata20261031.csv.

Sutton is read as DfE's own local authority 319, never as part of a wider London figure. 91% of Leading Tuition students achieve their desired grades.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sutton's summer 2026 GCSE Biology data final?

No. DfE published the figures on 15 October 2026 and labels the release provisional. This page reads dataset version 2.0, which counts 1,842 GCSE (9-1) Biology entries across the 15 Sutton schools with 30 or more entries, from DfE's local authority 319. A school's counts are the provisional figures DfE published on that date.

Do these figures include Combined Science pupils?

No. DfE's table lists Biology and Combined Science as separate subjects, and this page reads only GCSE (9-1) Biology, full course. At Cheam High School the table counts 205 Biology entries beside 315 pupils at the end of Key Stage 4; the pupils without a Biology entry are not described by these rows.

Which Sutton schools does GIAS list as selective?

GIAS records five of the 15 schools as Selective: Wilson's School, Sutton Grammar School, Wallington County Grammar School, Wallington High School for Girls and Nonsuch High School for Girls. Together they hold 867 of the 1,842 Biology entries, with 752 at grade 7 or above (86.7%), against 425 of 975 (43.6%) at the ten Non-selective schools.

How many Sutton pupils reached grade 9 in GCSE Biology in 2026?

DfE records 534 grade 9 entries across the 15 schools, from 1,842 entries. Nonsuch High School for Girls accounts for 76, Wallington High School for Girls for 65 and Wilson's School for 131. These are entries by pupils at the end of Key Stage 4 and every figure is provisional.

Why do some Sutton schools show fewer Biology entries than pupils?

The table gives two separate counts, Biology entries and pupils at the end of Key Stage 4, and this page reports both without a reason for any gap. Oaks Park High School has 49 entries beside 238 pupils and Greenshaw High School 108 beside 316, while Wallington High School for Girls has 208 beside 208. Combined Science is held in separate rows.

Does Leading Tuition tutor pupils at Sutton schools that are not in the table?

Yes. The table reads 15 of the 16 Sutton schools in DfE's Biology rows, and Leading Tuition's expert GCSE Biology tutors teach pupils at any Sutton school, including Sutton High School GDST, which has 7 entries and falls under the 30-entry threshold. A tutor starts from the pupil's own latest mock paper, so the table is context for a family, not a condition of tuition.

How does a Sutton pupil start GCSE Biology tuition with Leading Tuition?

A family books a free consultation through the button on this page or by WhatsApp. The first step is a short diagnostic against the pupil's own school and latest mock paper. Sessions then run one-to-one online with a shared whiteboard, working through past papers and marking against the real mark scheme, with session notes shared with parents after each lesson.

Start GCSE Biology tuition in Sutton

Book a free consultation and we will build a one-to-one online GCSE Biology programme around your child's own school and latest mock paper.

Leading Tuition is rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 59 reviews, read on 3 October 2026. See also our GCSE Biology tutors in Cambridge and GCSE maths tutors in Sutton pages.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp