A Level English Tutors Twickenham 2026

Boards, entry grades and DfE value added for English across Richmond upon Thames sixth forms, and what an English score does and does not show

Book a Free Consultation

A-level English in Twickenham is taught at fifteen sixth forms in Richmond upon Thames, plus a college that DfE files under Hillingdon, and almost all of it is English Literature. Ten name a board, six of them Edexcel. DfE's 2024/25 value added clears zero for three of thirteen Literature scores, and a sixth form's English score moves with the rest of that sixth form (correlation 0.79), so it says more about the sixth form than about its English department.

Our expert A-level English tutors work from the board and set texts your child's sixth form uses, whether that is Edexcel, AQA or Eduqas, and from their own marked essays.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which providers does this page cover, and where does the boundary sit?

This page uses the local authority, not a postcode. The Department for Education reports A-level results by local authority, and Twickenham is a town inside Richmond upon Thames, local authority 318, so the page covers the borough. We took every establishment that Get Information About Schools (GIAS) lists as open in that authority with an official sixth form on 17 October 2026: 21. Fifteen of them returned a 2024/25 GCE A-level English Literature row to DfE, thirteen with a published score and two withheld as c (St Catherine's School and Hampton Court House). The other six have no English row in that dataset when matched by URN: Hampton High, Strathmore School, The German School, The Royal Ballet School, The Swedish School and Thomas's College.

Six of the fifteen carry a TW1 or TW2 postcode: Orleans Park School, Radnor House Twickenham (GIAS name: Kneller Hall School), St Catherine's School, St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School, Turing House School and Waldegrave School. The other nine sit in Richmond, Ham, Hampton, Teddington, Barnes, East Sheen and East Molesey, all within the same borough.

A sixteenth provider's rows are handled separately. Richmond upon Thames College, on Langhorn Drive in Twickenham, closed on 4 January 2023, and GIAS records HRUC (Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges) as its successor by merger, registered at Park Road, Uxbridge, in the London Borough of Hillingdon. DfE files its English rows under HRUC, so a query for local authority 318 cannot return them. They are described in their own section below and sit in no table, total, correlation or pooled score on this page. Our Twickenham A-level Physics page uses the same sixteen.

Which of the three A-level Englishes does each Twickenham-area sixth form actually enter?

DfE counts A-level English as three subjects: English Literature, English Language, and English Language and Literature, the combined course. The table counts the students entered for each in 2024/25, from Compare's "Subjects entered at 16 to 18". Of the 251 A-level English entries it lists for the fifteen, 227 were Literature and 24 Language, and none was the combined course. These are exam entries, not the matched entries used for value added further down. Compare lists subjects down to a single entry, so "None listed" means no entries that year, which is not the same as the school not teaching the course.

Sixth formEnglish Literature entriesEnglish Language entriesEnglish Language and Literature entries
Waldegrave School38None listedNone listed
Lady Eleanor Holles School32None listedNone listed
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School24None listedNone listed
St Paul's School19None listedNone listed
Grey Court School18None listedNone listed
Orleans Park School18None listedNone listed
Teddington School156None listed
Hampton School136None listed
Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School9None listedNone listed
The Harrodian School97None listed
Turing House School9None listedNone listed
Lift Richmond Park7None listedNone listed
Radnor House Twickenham75None listed
Hampton Court House5None listedNone listed
St Catherine's School4None listedNone listed
All fifteen22724None listed

Source: DfE Compare school and college performance, "Subjects entered at 16 to 18", GCE A level, 2024/25, read 17 October 2026; sorted by Literature entries, never by score. HRUC is not in this table.

Eleven of the fifteen entered Literature only. Four also entered Language: Hampton School (6 entries), The Harrodian School (7), Radnor House Twickenham (5) and Teddington School (6). Teddington is the only state-funded school among them; the borough's other seven state-funded sixth forms have no Language entries listed. Teddington's own course list and curriculum sequence, the Harrodian's booklet and Radnor House Twickenham's prospectus each describe an A-level English Language course, and Hampton School's department page refers to A-level "courses in English Language and Literature". Nobody among the fifteen entered anyone for the combined course; HRUC alone did, and its rows are in their own section below.

Entered for Literature, Language or both? Our expert A-level English tutors plan the term around the course your child is actually sitting, with their own board's papers in front of them.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Which board and course does each sixth form name, and what GCSE grades does it ask for?

The table sets out what each provider's own page, course guide or prospectus says, read on 17 October 2026. Where a document does not name a board, the cell says so rather than inferring one.

Sixth formBoard and specification namedGCSE English asked forCoursework namedWhere it says so
Waldegrave SchoolEdexcel (the sixth-form curriculum table lists English against EDEXCEL; no code printed)Grade 6, printed as "English Literature & Language"None namedCurriculum page; entrance criteria 2027-28
Lady Eleanor Holles SchoolNot published on a page we could read; the A-level course guide is on IssuuNot capturedNot capturedHumanities curriculum page
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High SchoolAQA English Literature, specification code 7712 (Specification A)Grade 6 in English Literature and English Language2,500-word essay comparing two texts, at least one written before 1900Sixth form booklet 2027
St Paul's SchoolEduqas A-levelNot stated on the page we readA full-length essay on prose texts of the candidate's choosingEnglish page
Grey Court SchoolAQA; the page links specification 7717 (Literature B)Grade 6 in both English literature and English languageNot statedEnglish literature page
Orleans Park SchoolPearson EdexcelGrade 6 in GCSE English Literature or grade 6 in English Language2,500 to 3,000-word comparative essay on two texts of free choiceEnglish Literature page; entry 2027
Teddington SchoolEdexcel for Literature (curriculum sequence); no board named for English LanguageNot captured for English; the prospectus gives a school-wide rule, an average of 5 to 6 across all GCSEs with English and Maths at grade 4Literature: The Great Gatsby plus an independently chosen text. Language: a 2,000-word investigation and 1,500 words of original writing with commentaryCurriculum sequence; prospectus
Hampton SchoolNot published on a page we could readNot capturedNot capturedAcademic departments page
Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary SchoolAQA English Literature Specification A, course code printed as 7711, 7712At least grade 6 in the subjects a student wishes to studyPreparation on The Picture of Dorian Gray and one other textEnglish Literature page; sixth form FAQs
The Harrodian SchoolPearson Edexcel: Literature 9ET0 and Language 9EN0 (the booklet prints both with a letter O)Grade 7 in English Literature; for Language, grade 7 in Literature or LanguageCoursework worth 20% in each course; Language is two coursework assignmentsA-level information booklet 2026
Turing House SchoolNo board named in the course guideGrade 6 in both GCSE English Language and English LiteratureOne comparative essay on two texts of the student's choice, about 2,500 to 3,000 words, 20%Course guide; courses page
Lift Richmond ParkNot published on a page we could readNot capturedNot capturedSixth form page
Radnor House TwickenhamPearson Edexcel: Literature 9ET0; Language, printed as 9ENO in the prospectusGrade 7 in each subject to be studied at A-levelLiterature: a 2,500 to 3,000-word comparative essay, 20%. Language: two crafted pieces and a commentary, 20%Sixth form prospectus 2027
Hampton Court HouseNot published on a page we could readNot capturedNot capturedSixth form curriculum page
St Catherine's SchoolPearson Edexcel 9ET0Grade 7 in English Literature and grade 7 in English LanguageA 2,500 to 3,000-word comparative essay, 20%Sixth-form curriculum page

Source: each provider's own page, course guide or prospectus, read on 17 October 2026. Grades are GCSE grades 9 to 1. "Not captured" means the page we could read does not say. Sorted by 2024/25 Literature exam entries.

Ten of the fifteen name a board for Literature: six name Edexcel, three AQA (Christ's and St Richard Reynolds on Specification A, Grey Court on Specification B) and one, St Paul's, Eduqas. Weighted by 2024/25 Literature exam entries, the Edexcel providers account for 91 of the borough's 227 Literature entries (40%), AQA's providers 51 (22%) and Eduqas's 19 (8%). The remaining 66 (29%) sit at Lady Eleanor Holles, Hampton, Lift Richmond Park, Hampton Court House and Turing House, none of which names a board where we could read; Lady Eleanor Holles keeps its A-level course guide on Issuu, which we could not read. That weighting is our arithmetic from published counts, not a DfE figure, and the percentages are rounded.

Edexcel's Literature qualification, 9ET0, is three written papers and one coursework component. The Harrodian's, Radnor House Twickenham's and St Catherine's documents each print the same weights: Drama 30%, Prose 20%, Poetry 30% and coursework 20%. Orleans Park's page adds that all three papers are open book, with clean copies of the texts allowed in the room, and Pearson's specification gives the coursework as one comparative essay on two texts with an advisory 2,500 to 3,000 words. AQA's Specification A at St Richard Reynolds prints 40%, 40% and 20% and a 2,500-word coursework essay comparing two texts. Turing House's guide describes three papers at 30%, 20% and 30% and a coursework essay of about 2,500 to 3,000 words but names no board, so we have not assigned it one.

The entry bars read differently. St Richard Reynolds, Grey Court and Turing House ask for grade 6 in both GCSE English Literature and English Language, and Waldegrave prints grade 6 against "English Literature & Language"; Orleans Park asks for grade 6 in either; St Catherine's asks for 7 in both; the Harrodian asks for 7 in Literature, and for its Language course 7 in Literature or Language; Radnor House Twickenham asks for 7 in each subject taken at A-level. Christ's asks for at least 6 in the subjects a student wants to study, and Teddington's prospectus names no English grade beyond a school-wide average of 5 to 6. The Language courses differ more than the bars do: the Harrodian and Radnor House Twickenham teach Edexcel's 9EN0, whose coursework is worth 20%, while Teddington's curriculum sequence describes a 2,000-word language investigation (excluding data) and 1,500 words of original writing and commentary, and names no board for it.

Starting Year 12 on an Edexcel or AQA course and unsure how the coursework fits around the exam papers? Our expert A-level English tutors begin from your child's board, their set texts and their first marked essay.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What do the 2024/25 English Literature grades and value-added scores show?

Value added compares a sixth form's results with those of students nationally who started from the same GCSE results. These figures are DfE's progress measure for 2024/25 entrants, not a measure of teaching quality, and a score is a finding only when its 95% interval sits wholly above or wholly below zero. The grade columns come from a different DfE dataset, entries and grades, and count exam entries; for these thirteen providers they equal the matched entries exactly, so one entries column serves both.

Sixth formEntries (matched = exam entries)English Literature value added95% intervalInterval wholly above or below zero?Entries graded A* to BShare graded A* to B
Waldegrave School380.420.12 to 0.72Above zero30 of 3878.9%
Lady Eleanor Holles School320.31-0.02 to 0.63Includes zero31 of 3296.9%
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School24-0.38-0.75 to -0.01Below zero12 of 2450.0%
St Paul's School190.23-0.19 to 0.65Includes zero19 of 19100.0%
Grey Court School18-0.29-0.72 to 0.14Includes zero12 of 1866.7%
Orleans Park School18-0.14-0.57 to 0.3Includes zero13 of 1872.2%
Teddington School15-0.2-0.67 to 0.27Includes zero6 of 1540.0%
Hampton School130.23-0.28 to 0.74Includes zero12 of 1392.3%
Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School9-0.06-0.67 to 0.54Includes zero6 of 966.7%
The Harrodian School90.44-0.17 to 1.05Includes zero7 of 977.8%
Turing House School9-0.33-0.94 to 0.28Includes zero3 of 933.3%
Lift Richmond Park7-0.54-1.23 to 0.15Includes zero1 of 714.3%
Radnor House Twickenham71.160.47 to 1.85Above zero6 of 785.7%
England, all providers34,031Not applicableNot applicableNot applicable19,239 of 34,03156.5%

Source: DfE institution-level subject value added dataset and DfE subject entries and grades dataset, 2024/25, GCE A level, A-level cohort, English Literature, queried 17 October 2026. Every score is DfE's progress measure for 2024/25 entrants and is not a measure of teaching quality; the interval column reports only whether that row's own interval clears zero, never a comparison between rows. Sorted by entries, never by score. HRUC is not in this table.

Three of the thirteen published intervals clear zero: Waldegrave School at 0.42 (0.12 to 0.72) on 38 entries and Radnor House Twickenham at 1.16 (0.47 to 1.85) on 7, both above, and St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School at -0.38 (-0.75 to -0.01) on 24, below. The other ten include zero, among them Lady Eleanor Holles School, the second-largest cohort, whose interval ends at -0.02. St Richard Reynolds's interval stops one hundredth below zero, a result at the edge of the rule rather than far inside it. Cohort size explains much of the rest: in English Literature an interval's half-width is about 1.8 divided by the square root of the entries (it lies between 1.81 and 1.85 at all thirteen), a little tighter than the 2.3 we measured for Physics, so a Literature score on seven entries has to reach about 0.7 to clear zero. Radnor House Twickenham's 1.16 does; Lift Richmond Park's -0.54, on the same seven, does not.

The two withheld rows are St Catherine's School and Hampton Court House, with 4 and 5 Literature exam entries on Compare. DfE withholds the score and the grade counts for cohorts this small. A withheld row is not a low one.

The grade columns measure attainment, which reflects who a sixth form admits as well as what it adds. Nine of the thirteen have a higher share graded A* to B than England's 56.5%, but only two of those nine have an interval wholly above zero, Waldegrave and Radnor House Twickenham. The seven that do not include the three highest shares: St Paul's School at 100.0% (19 of 19), Lady Eleanor Holles School at 96.9% (31 of 32) and Hampton School at 92.3% (12 of 13). The four below the national share, St Richard Reynolds, Teddington, Turing House and Lift Richmond Park, all have negative point estimates, and one of them clears zero. Ranked by share graded A* to B and ranked by value added, the thirteen come out in nearly the same order (rank correlation 0.80, our arithmetic): attainment and progress mostly agree here, and it is the intervals that separate them. With seven to thirteen entries, one grade moves a provider's share by between 8 and 14 percentage points, so the shares at the smaller cohorts are not precise either.

English Language is thin. Three providers have a published score, on 19 matched entries between them, and none clears zero.

Sixth formMatched entriesEnglish Language value added95% intervalInterval wholly above or below zero?
The Harrodian School70.11-0.52 to 0.74Includes zero
Hampton School6-0.31-0.99 to 0.37Includes zero
Teddington School60.17-0.51 to 0.85Includes zero
Radnor House TwickenhamWithheld (c); 5 exam entries on CompareWithheld (c)Withheld (c)Not published

Source: DfE institution-level subject value added dataset, 2024/25, GCE A level, A-level cohort, English Language, queried 17 October 2026; DfE's progress measure for 2024/25 entrants, not a measure of teaching quality. HRUC has no English Language row.

Supporting only: the thirteen published Literature rows can be combined. Multiply each score by its entries and the products sum to 18.17; over the 218 entries that is a pooled score of +0.08, and combining the half-widths in quadrature gives an interval of -0.04 to 0.21. The borough's Literature entries as a whole therefore cannot be told from the national average for students with the same GCSE results, where the same arithmetic gave +0.27 with an interval of 0.13 to 0.42 on our Physics page. It is our arithmetic from published rows, not a DfE statistic, and it reproduces DfE's own Sixth Form Centre row for English Literature at LaSWAP Sixth Form exactly (53 entries, 0.22, -0.03 to 0.47).

Whatever the sixth form's score says, your child's grade comes from their own papers. Our expert A-level English tutors work from the board's mark scheme and your child's marked essays to find where the marks are going.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

Is a sixth form's English score a statement about its English department?

It is tempting to read an English value-added score as a verdict on the English department. DfE also publishes an all-subjects value-added row for every provider, so a direct check is possible: remove the English Literature entries from the all-subjects score and compare what is left, the rest of the sixth form, with the English score. The rest-of-sixth-form score is (all-subject entries × all-subject score − English entries × English score) ÷ (all-subject entries − English entries); English is between 2% and 8% of any of these providers' all-subject entries. The method assumes the all-subjects row is the entry-weighted average of the subject rows, which holds closely where DfE publishes nearly all of them: Waldegrave's published subject rows give 0.31 on 570 entries against an all-subjects score of 0.31 on 576.

Sixth formEnglish entriesEnglish scoreAll-subject entriesAll-subjects scoreRest of the sixth form (English removed)English minus the rest
Waldegrave School380.425760.310.300.12
Lady Eleanor Holles School320.314080.090.070.24
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School24-0.38348-0.06-0.04-0.34
St Paul's School190.236330.360.36-0.13
Grey Court School18-0.29412-0.05-0.04-0.25
Orleans Park School18-0.14439-0.010.00-0.14
Teddington School15-0.23060.120.14-0.34
Hampton School130.235870.210.210.02
Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School9-0.061870.240.26-0.32
The Harrodian School90.442930.350.350.09
Turing House School9-0.332290.290.32-0.65
Lift Richmond Park7-0.54213-0.22-0.21-0.33
Radnor House Twickenham71.161430.590.560.60

Source: DfE institution-level subject value added dataset, 2024/25, GCE A level, A-level cohort, English Literature and "All subjects" rows, queried 17 October 2026. The last two columns are our arithmetic from published rows, not DfE figures; every score is DfE's progress measure for 2024/25 entrants and is not a measure of teaching quality. HRUC is not in this table.

Across the thirteen the two scores move together: the correlation between the English score and the rest-of-sixth-form score is 0.79, and dropping any one provider leaves it between 0.68 and 0.89. English sits below the rest of its sixth form at eight providers and above at five, and on average 0.08 below it (a z of about -1.2, which cannot be told from no gap). Allowing for the width of each interval, the gaps are no more scattered than noise would make them. The heterogeneity statistic, Cochran's Q, is 17.9 on 13 providers, where noise alone averages about 13 and exceeds 17.9 roughly one time in six (p about 0.16). The largest single gap, Turing House's -0.65 (a z of about -2.0), is at the edge of what can be detected, and with thirteen comparisons at least one that large turns up by chance about half the time. That is not proof the gaps are absent, because the test is weak: each English score has an interval a few tenths wide, so a gap smaller than about 0.45 between an English department and its sixth form would not show up even at Waldegrave, the best-measured provider, and gaps up to about 1.0 would be missed at Lift Richmond Park and Radnor House Twickenham. No gap detected is not the same as no gap.

St Richard Reynolds shows the point. It is the borough's only English Literature interval wholly below zero, -0.38 (-0.75 to -0.01) on 24 entries, but the rest of its sixth form scores -0.04, a figure inside that interval. Its English result cannot be told from its sixth form's general result. Waldegrave sits the other way up: English 0.42, rest of the sixth form +0.30. That is an illustration of how to read a score, not a statement about either school.

English is not special in this. The same check on every subject with at least twelve published rows in the borough gives the table below. Maths and Economics track their sixth forms as closely as English does, Chemistry, Physics and Psychology less so, Biology and History far less, and Further Maths not at all. So the pattern is a property of the measure in a borough this size, not a fact about English departments.

SubjectProviders with both rows publishedCorrelation with the rest of the sixth form
Mathematics140.80
English Literature130.79
Economics130.79
Chemistry130.72
Physics120.64
Psychology130.62
Biology120.39
History130.31
Mathematics (Further)120.06

Source: DfE institution-level subject value added dataset, 2024/25, GCE A level, A-level cohort, every subject row and the "All subjects" row for the fifteen providers, queried 17 October 2026; correlations are our arithmetic from published rows, with each subject removed from the all-subjects score in the same way as above. HRUC is not included.

What the evidence does support is narrower and more useful. An English department could be a few tenths of a point stronger or weaker than its sixth form and these cohorts would not reveal it, so read a sixth form's overall value-added score beside its English one, and do not take the English score alone as a verdict on a department. Neither number is a reason to choose or avoid a school, and neither says what a student's own essays need.

A score cannot show where one student's marks are going. Our expert A-level English tutors read your child's marked essays against the board's mark scheme and work on the gap.

Book a Free Consultation Message us on WhatsApp

What do the Richmond upon Thames College campus rows show, and why are they separate?

HRUC's 2024/25 English Literature row reads -0.27 with an interval of -0.68 to 0.14 on 20 matched entries, and Compare lists 21 Literature exam entries for the institution. It also has the only English Language and Literature row near Twickenham: -0.81 with an interval of -1.37 to -0.25 on 9 matched entries, wholly below zero, and 9 exam entries on Compare. DfE files them under Hillingdon because they follow the merged college, so each row covers students across its Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge campuses and says nothing about Langhorn Drive on its own. They sit in no table, total, correlation or pooled score on this page, because beside the thirteen they would look like a fourteenth borough school, which they are not. The college's own course pages list A-level English Literature on Edexcel and ask for grade 6 in both English Language and English Literature. Like every score here, these are progress measures for 2024/25 entrants, not measures of teaching quality.

What Parents Say

DP

Deborah Prior

★★★★★
Confidence and progress

My son was low in confidence after COVID and the gaps in learning were building up. Using this service helped plug those gaps, rebuild confidence, and improve his ability to learn properly again.

NI

Nicola

★★★★★
Amazing tutors!

We arranged maths and English tuition ahead of GCSEs and both tutors were brilliant. My daughter's grades improved, and by results day she achieved two grades higher than in her mock exams.

S

Saifan Khan

★★★★★
Great Teaching and Focused Learning

I attended an English bootcamp with Leading Tuition and the experience was excellent. The teacher gave focused attention to the small group while keeping the lessons interactive and engaging.

How do we teach A-level English across these routes?

A student at Waldegrave, Orleans Park or Teddington is writing to Edexcel's papers, one at St Richard Reynolds or Christ's to AQA's Specification A, one at Grey Court to AQA's Specification B and one at St Paul's to Eduqas's. We start from the specification a student is entered for and from their own marked essays and mock papers, because that is where marks are being dropped. For coursework, we help a student choose and plan their texts and sharpen their argument; the essay itself is their own work. Our A-level English Literature guide sets out the literature papers, and the Edexcel, AQA and Eduqas Literature pages set out how the specifications differ. For Language, see our A-level English Language guide and the Edexcel English Language page.

If your child is taking English with Maths or a science, our Twickenham A-level Maths, Physics, Chemistry and Biology pages cover the borough's provision at the same sixth forms.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which English A-level exam board do Twickenham-area sixth forms use?

Of the fifteen sixth forms in Richmond upon Thames with an English Literature row, ten name a board in their own documents: six Edexcel (Waldegrave, Orleans Park, Teddington, the Harrodian, Radnor House Twickenham and St Catherine's), three AQA (Christ's and St Richard Reynolds on Specification A, code 7712, and Grey Court, whose page links Specification B, code 7717) and one Eduqas (St Paul's). The other five name none on a page we could read.

What GCSE grades do Twickenham sixth forms ask for in English?

It varies. St Richard Reynolds, Grey Court and Turing House ask for grade 6 in both English Literature and English Language, Waldegrave prints grade 6 against "English Literature & Language", Orleans Park asks for grade 6 in either, and St Catherine's for 7 in both. The Harrodian asks for 7 in Literature, Radnor House Twickenham for 7 in each subject taken at A-level, Christ's for at least 6 in the subjects a student wants to study, and Teddington's documents name no English grade.

Does a school's English value-added score tell me how good its English department is?

Less than it appears to. Across the thirteen Richmond upon Thames providers with a published English Literature score, the score moves with the score for the rest of the same sixth form (correlation 0.79, our arithmetic), and the gaps between English and the rest are no more scattered than noise would make them. The test is weak, though: it would not reveal a gap smaller than about 0.45 at the best-measured provider, so it shows no gap detected, not no gap. These are DfE's progress measure for 2024/25 entrants, not a measure of teaching quality.

How many of the borough's English Literature value-added scores clear zero?

Three of the thirteen published scores: Waldegrave School at 0.42 (0.12 to 0.72) and Radnor House Twickenham at 1.16 (0.47 to 1.85), both above zero, and St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School at -0.38 (-0.75 to -0.01), below. The other ten intervals include zero. These are DfE's progress measure for 2024/25 entrants, not a measure of teaching quality.

Which Twickenham-area sixth forms enter students for A-level English Language?

In 2024/25 four of the fifteen did, per Compare: the Harrodian (7 entries), Hampton School (6), Teddington School (6) and Radnor House Twickenham (5). Teddington is the only state-funded school among them. Compare lists none at the other eleven, which says nothing about whether a student could have taken the course.

Is HRUC's English score a Twickenham figure?

No. Richmond upon Thames College closed on 4 January 2023 and GIAS records HRUC as its successor by merger, registered in Hillingdon. DfE files HRUC's English rows under Hillingdon: Literature -0.27 (-0.68 to 0.14) on 20 matched entries, and English Language and Literature -0.81 (-1.37 to -0.25) on 9. Both cover the whole merged college across its Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge campuses, not the Twickenham site, and like every value-added score are a progress measure for 2024/25 entrants, not a measure of teaching quality.

How much of A-level English is coursework?

At every provider whose document prints a weight it is 20%, on Edexcel Literature and Language and on AQA Specification A. On Edexcel Literature it is one comparative essay on two texts, advisory length 2,500 to 3,000 words; St Richard Reynolds prints 2,500 words for AQA.

Get A-level English tuition for a Twickenham sixth form

Our expert A-level English tutors work from your child's own board, set texts and marked essays. Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 59 reviews on Trustpilot, read on 3 October 2026. See our Twickenham A-level Maths page too.

Book a Free Consultation
Message us on WhatsApp